close_icon

Deeg Sezna Four-Ball message strong in year three

  AVONDALE, Pa.-The Deeg Sezna Four-Ball may be in its infancy stage as a tournament, but its message has resonated for centuries Ė itís the responsibility of the older generation to pass down its knowledge and good sense to its younger counterparts.

  Davis "Deeg" Sezna, Jr., the oldest of three brothers, did that for his younger siblings Teddy and Willy. When he died in the World Trade Center on Sept. 11, the Golf Association of Philadelphia and Davis Sezna, Sr., established The Deeg Sezna Four-Ball, A Salute to Mentors, to memorialize his name.

  Monday at Hartefeld National (par 72, 6,404 yards), the third annual Deeg Sezna Four-Ball Tournament was held. Unique in its format, the Deeg pairs a junior and an amateur together in a better-ball competition with a minimum age difference of 10 years. Also, one partner has to be 21 years of age or younger.

  The goal: to give the older sect a chance to spend some quality time with generation next.

  "Deeg was one of my biggest mentors. He was always there to keep me on track and make sure I was doing well," said Willy Sezna in a note presented to each competitor last year. "But most importantly, he taught me the meaning of respect. He taught me to respect myself, others, and life itself. So, today, as I thank Deeg for mentoring me, I ask you to take a moment and thank your own mentor for caring."

  At the time of his passing, Deeg Sezna, an avid golfer himself, was a vibrant personality who just graduated from Vanderbilt University with a degree in economics. Driven by new challenges, he was in his sixth day of work for Sandler and O'Neill Partners on the 104th Floor of the South Tower when terrorists flew jetliners into the WTC.

  Itís impossible to fully understand the pain in Davis Seznaís heart, he also lost his youngest son, Teddy, in a boating accident in the summer of 2000, but Brian Rothaus of Philmont CC and Huntingdon Valley, Pa., has an idea of the hurt.

  Rothaus, 48, has lost two siblings.

  On this day, he and son Zach, 15, played together.

  "Davis was a good guy and this is a nice thing to do to represent his children," said the elder Rothaus, "and any chance you get to play with your son is great."

  Oscar Mestre, Jr. of Overbrook GC lost an older brother, and mentor, to a heart condition when he was 8 years old.

  On this day, Mestre, 44, of Berwyn, Pa., was doing his part to pass his life experiences on. He teamed up with his nephew, John Sylvia, 19, of Gladwyne, Pa. Sylvia acts as Mestreís regular caddie in GAP events, and more importantly, a student of his older partnerís ways.

  "I wholeheartedly support the concept [of this tournament]," said Mestre. "Along the way, and John caddies for me all the time, Iíve seen him develop a thought process and comportment and just doing things right."

  This yearís runner-ups were a prime example of what the Deeg represents.

  Kevin Reap, 20, of Ewing, N.J., started caddying for Gary Roberts, 36, of Lawrenceville, N.J., when he was 13 years old. Theyíve been close friends ever since. In fact, Roberts named one of his three sons after Kevin.

  "[Considering] the purpose and the people, this is a perfect event for us," said Roberts. "Itís something we looking forward to."

Results
  On this hot and humid day, Robert Silsbe and Steve Walton of Downingtown CC fired a scorching 8-under-par 64, two shots better than the rest of the field to take the Deeg-Sezna Four-Ball overall title.

  Silsbe, 53, of Chester Springs, Pa., and Walton, 18, of West Chester, Pa., carded nine birdies and one bogey en route to the championship in the better-ball event. Walton birdied the last three holes to finish with a 68.

  Teams were grouped by age and combined handicap index.

  A full field of 192 players, 96 teams, exchanged ideas on today. Ideas, hopefully, thatíll be passed on year after year.

**Teams only eligible to place in one division**

Gross Division

Overall

Name

Club

Total

Silsbe, Robert / Walton, Steve

Downingtown CC

64

 

Junior First Flight

Name

Club

Total

Silsbe, Robert / Walton, Steve

Downingtown CC

64

Rose, Michael / Chipin, Eric

Ashbourne CC/Philmont CC

66

Lebow, Mike / Douglas, Mark

Spring Ford CC

67

Gill, Parker / Achenbach, Andrew

Merion GC/Lu Lu CC

67

Lansinger, Peter / Howson, Jr., John Y.

St. Davids GC (2)

67

Hyland, Thomas / McCarty, Ryan

Little Mill CC

68

Kaspar, Christopher R. / Danner, Mike

Lu Lu CC

68

Mestre, Jr., Oscar L. / Sylvia, John

Overbrook GC

68

Wallace, Jamie / Walker, Mark S.

Moorestown Field Club/ Laurel Creek CC

69

Durkin, Dennis / Devlin, Patrick

Whitemarsh Valley CC/Unaffiliated

70

Donofrio, Jerry / Galbreath, Jr., Robert

Sandy Run CC/Huntingdon Valley CC

70

Ryder, Nick / Early, Brian H.

Aronimink GC/Overbrook GC

70

Creghan, Brian / Deakins, Jay

Plymouth CC/St. Davids GC

70

McFadden, Francis J. / Sylvia, Robert

Overbrook GC (2)

70

Scanlon, Kevin M. / Rugg, Patrick

Stonewall/Rolling Green GC

72

Guaraldo, Drew / Pechin, Kevin

Waynesborough CC/Downingtown CC

72

Marabella, Richard / Blechschmidt, Ed

Whitemarsh Valley CC

72

Sutherland, Nathan / Capozello, Jr., Lawrence

Berkshire CC

76

Boris, James / Boris, Andrew

Whitmarsh Valley CC/Flourtown GC

81

Cicalese, Chris / Cicalese, Michael

Medford Village CC/Unaffiliated

90

 

Junior Second Flight

Name

Club

Total

*1. Walsh, Greg / Walsh, P. Chet

Philadelphia CC

68

Reap, Kevin / Roberts, Gary

Trenton CC

68

Ryder, David Stover / Early, Jason

Aronimnk GC/Overbrook GC

70

Klagholz, Tim / Klagholz, Martin

Applebrook GC/Rolling Green GC

71

Leslie, Peter / Agnew, Mark

Rolling Green GC/Hartefeld National

71

Ryder, Samuel / Elliott, Thomas

Aronimink GC (5)

72

Hall, Jeffrey / Hall, J.D.

Merion GC

72

Meehan, Jack / Chapman, Donald

Moorestown Field Club/Riverton CC

73

Bernstein, Jason / Barsky, Sam

White Manor CC

73

Keilman, Douglas / Staib, Lance

Deerfield Golf & Tennis Club

73

Muller, Maximillian / Karff, Andy

Maufacturers GCC/Philmont CC

74

Givens, Bill / Taraschi, David

Merchantville CC

74

Barrett, Michael / Cameron, Alex

Merchantville CC (2)

75

OBrien, James J / Genuardi, Kevin

Cedarbrook CC

76

Forster, Greg / Dolan, Lawrence

Sandy Run CC (3)

76

Dulka, Joe / Dulka, Joe

DuPont CC

78

Hussey, Joseph P / Bonaduce, John

Lu Lu CC/Unaffiliated

78

Bernard, Charles / Bevilaqua, Mario

Aronimink GC/Pheonixville CC

80

 

Junior Third Flight

Name

Club

Total

1. Rothaus, Brian / Rothaus, Zach

Philmont CC

69

Serbun, Lucas / Galbreath, Sr., Robert

Sandy Run CC/Philmont CC

70

Waldron, Jeffrey / Dunphy, Jr., Mike

Torresdale-Frankford CC

71

Seufer, Joseph / Seufer, Trevor

Stonewall

73

Borowsky, Larry / Berger, Brian

White Manor CC (2)

74

Pelesh, Jeffrey / Gropp, Bill

Edgemont CC/Golf Course at Glen Mills

75

Villari, Anthony / Villari, Jr., Phillip F.

Riverton CC

75

Loughery, Michael / Morell, Josh

Sandy Run CC (2)

75

Hussey, J.P. / Hussey, Thomas M

Lu Lu CC/Rolling Green GC (2)

75

Cicalese, Rennie / Cicalese, Ren

Medford Village CC

76

Bernard, Bob / Bernard, Joe

Bellport CC/Aronimink GC

76

Wiley, Brian / Patton, John M.

Sandy Run CC/Melrose CC

76

DeLuca, Nicholas / Pesci, Baron

Yardley CC (3)

77

Gannon, Patrick / Gannon, Jr., Thomas

Cedarbrook CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC

78

Deakins, Scott / Aiken, Thomas

St. Davids GC

79

Guarino, Beau / Guarino, Jr., Vincent

Burlington CC

80

Logue, Kyle / Schmalbach, Bob

Whitemarsh Valley CC/Unaffiliated

81

Pesci, Matthew / Pesci, Dennis

Yardley CC (2)

81

McManus, Stephen / Foley, Thomas

Aronimnk GC

86

 

Junior Fourth Flight

Name

Club

Total

1. McNair, John / Hirsh, Max

Wren Dale GC

71

Smith, Greg / Brailsford, Christian

Brandywine CC/Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

72

Holland, Scott / Ellinger, Chris

Whitford CC

73

Van Ostenbridge, Dan / Van Ostenbridge, Matt

Spring Ford CC (2)

77

Duryea, Richard / Schaft, Eric

Sandy Run CC

77

Boucher, David / Ryan, Jeffrey

Aronimink GC (3)

78

Stopford, Jeffrey M / Stopford, Jared

The Springhaven Club

79

Smith, Jerome / Pembroke, Matt

Hartefeld National/Deerfield Golf &Tennis Club

79

Ruggieri, Steve / Ruggieri, Albert

Rolling Green GC

79

Callaghan, John / Callaghan, Drew

Yardley CC

80

Short, Adam / Bloom, Michael Jr.

Brandywine CC/Fieldstone GC

80

Logan, Chris / Hadzor, Paul

Overbrook GC/Downingtown CC

81

Ungrady, Tim / Pelesh, Neal

Edgemont CC

82

Brinton, James / Ryan, Christopher

Aronimink GC (2)

83

Palmer, John / Carrigan, Jim

Chester Valley GC

83

Redican, J. Stacey / Melvin, Patrick

Sandy Run CC (4)

83

Marder, Harold / Szczurowski, Andrew

Lookaway GC/Unaffiliated

84

Hussey, Christopher / Hussey, Joseph E

Lu Lu CC/Rolling Green GC

85

Kiely, III, Thomas / Ryan, Timothy

Aronimink GC (4)

88

Primavera, Fran / Kouch,Jr, Paul

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC

88

 

Junior-Junior Flight

Name

Club

Total

1. Inman, Mark / Murphy, Jake

Cherry Valley CC/Mercer Oaks

69

Welsh, Patrick / Gregor, Douglas E.

Huntingdon Valley CC

70

Eichman, Connor / Glynn, Joseph P.

Llanerch CC

73

Inman, John / Byer, James

Cherry Valley CC/Springdale

74

Downey, Francis X. / Burns, Jonathan

North Hills CC

74

Ryan, Ned / Kiely, Maxwell

Aronimink GC

77

Lindstrom, Thomas / Taylor, Robert

Riverton CC (2)

77

Brown, Jeffrey / Brown, Eric

West Chester GCC

78

Conway, Garrett / Conway, Stephen

Burlington CC (2)

79

Schlenker, Erik / McRoberts, Eric

Downingtown CC/Unaffiliated

81

Coll, Daniel / Bernard, Daniel

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC/Aronimink GC

82

Stipa, Michael / Meehan, Mike

Overbrook GC/Moorestown Field Club

84

Palmer, Jeff / Carrigan, Brian

Chester Valley GC

85

Pitt, III, Thomas / Pitt, IV, Thomas

West Chester GCC

86

Schlenker, Martin / Wagner, Greg

Downingtown CC/Unaffiliated

93

 

*won in scorecard playoff

Net Division

Overall

Name

Club

Total

Reap, Kevin / Roberts, Gary

Trenton CC

60

 

Junior First Flight

Name

Total

Silsbe, Robert / Walton, Steve

Downingtown CC

60

1. Lansinger, Peter / Howson, Jr., John Y.

St. Davids GC (2)

63

Mestre, Jr., Oscar L. / Sylvia, John

Overbrook GC

64

Durkin, Dennis / Devlin, Patrick

Whitemarsh Valley CC/Unaffiliated

64

Rose, Michael / Chipin, Eric

Ashbourne CC/Philmont CC

65

Wallace, Jamie / Walker, Mark S.

Moorestown Field Club/ Laurel Creek CC

66

Creghan, Brian / Deakins, Jay

Plymouth CC/St. Davids GC

66

Hyland, Thomas / McCarty, Ryan

Little Mill CC

67

Kaspar, Christopher R. / Danner, Mike

Lu Lu CC

67

Donofrio, Jerry / Galbreath, Jr., Robert

Sandy Run CC/Huntingdon Valley CC

67

Ryder, Nick / Early, Brian H.

Aronimink GC/Overbrook GC

67

Lebow, Mike / Douglas, Mark

Spring Ford CC

68

Gill, Parker / Achenbach, Andrew

Merion GC/Lu Lu CC

68

McFadden, Francis J. / Sylvia, Robert

Overbrook GC (2)

68

Scanlon, Kevin M. / Rugg, Patrick

Stonewall/Rolling Green GC

70

Guaraldo, Drew / Pechin, Kevin

Waynesborough CC/Downingtown CC

70

Boris, James / Boris, Andrew

Whitmarsh Valley CC/Flourtown GC

70

Marabella, Richard / Blechschmidt, Ed

Whitemarsh Valley CC

73

Sutherland, Nathan / Capozello, Jr., Lawrence

Berkshire CC

73

Cicalese, Chris / Cicalese, Michael

Medford Village CC/Unaffiliated

79

 

Junior Second Flight

Name

Total

Reap, Kevin / Roberts, Gary

Trenton CC

60

*1. Keilman, Douglas / Staib, Lance

Deerfield Golf & Tennis Club

65

Ryder, David Stover / Early, Jason

Aronimnk GC/Overbrook GC

65

Hall, Jeffrey / Hall, J.D.

Merion GC

65

Klagholz, Tim / Klagholz, Martin

Applebrook GC/Rolling Green GC

66

Leslie, Peter / Agnew, Mark

Rolling Green GC/Hartefeld National

66

Bernstein, Jason / Barsky, Sam

White Manor CC

66

Walsh, Greg / Walsh, P. Chet

Philadelphia CC

67

Ryder, Samuel / Elliott, Thomas

Aronimink GC (5)

67

Meehan, Jack / Chapman, Donald

Moorestown Field Club/Riverton CC

67

Muller, Maximillian / Karff, Andy

Maufacturers G&CC/Philmont CC

68

Givens, Bill / Taraschi, David

Merchantville CC

68

Barrett, Michael / Cameron, Alex

Merchantville CC (2)

70

Forster, Greg / Dolan, Lawrence

Sandy Run CC (3)

70

OBrien, James J / Genuardi, Kevin

Cedarbrook CC

71

Hussey, Joseph P / Bonaduce, John

Lu Lu CC/Unaffiliated

72

Dulka, Joe / Dulka, Joe

DuPont CC

73

Bernard, Charles / Bevilaqua, Mario

Aronimink GC/Pheonixville CC

78

 

Junior Third Flight

Name

Total

*1. Waldron, Jeffrey / Dunphy, Jr., Mike

Torresdale-Frankford CC

63

Serbun, Lucas / Galbreath, Sr., Robert

Sandy Run CC/Philmont CC

63

Seufer, Joseph / Seufer, Trevor

Stonewall

63

Rothaus, Brian / Rothaus, Zach

Philmont CC

66

Villari, Anthony / Villari, Jr., Phillip F.

Riverton CC

66

Cicalese, Rennie / Cicalese, Ren

Medford Village CC

66

Borowsky, Larry / Berger, Brian

White Manor CC (2)

67

Loughery, Michael / Morell, Josh

Sandy Run CC (2)

67

Pelesh, Jeffrey / Gropp, Bill

Edgemont CC/Golf Course at Glen Mills

68

Hussey, J.P. / Hussey, Thomas M

Lu Lu CC/Rolling Green GC (2)

68

Bernard, Bob / Bernard, Joe

Bellport CC/Aronimink GC

68

DeLuca, Nicholas / Pesci, Baron

Yardley CC (3)

68

Gannon, Patrick / Gannon, Jr., Thomas

Cedarbrook CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC

68

Wiley, Brian / Patton, John M.

Sandy Run CC/Melrose CC

69

Guarino, Beau / Guarino, Jr., Vincent

Burlington CC

69

Pesci, Matthew / Pesci, Dennis

Yardley CC (2)

71

Deakins, Scott / Aiken, Thomas

St. Davids GC

72

Logue, Kyle / Schmalbach, Bob

Whitemarsh Valley CC/Unaffiliated (2)

72

McManus, Stephen / Foley, Thomas

Aronimnk GC

76

 

Junior Fourth Flight

Name

Total

1. Smith, Greg / Brailsford, Christian

Brandywine CC/Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

61

Boucher, David / Ryan, Jeffrey

Aronimink GC (3)

63

McNair, John / Hirsh, Max

Wren Dale GC

64

Van Ostenbridge, Dan / Van Ostenbridge, Matt

Spring Ford CC (2)

64

Duryea, Richard / Schaft, Eric

Sandy Run CC

64

Palmer, John / Carrigan, Jim

Chester Valley GC

65

Stopford, Jeffrey M / Stopford, Jared

The Springhaven Club

66

Ruggieri, Steve / Ruggieri, Albert

Rolling Green GC

66

Logan, Chris / Hadzor, Paul

Overbrook GC/Downingtown CC

66

Holland, Scott / Ellinger, Chris

Whitford CC

67

Smith, Jerome / Pembroke, Matt

Hartefeld National/Deerfield Golf & Tennis Club

67

Callaghan, John / Callaghan, Drew

Yardley CC

67

Brinton, James / Ryan, Christopher

Aronimink GC (2)

67

Redican, J. Stacey / Melvin, Patrick

Sandy Run CC (4)

67

Short, Adam / Bloom, Michael Jr.

Brandywine CC/Fieldstone GC

69

Ungrady, Tim / Pelesh, Neal

Edgemont CC

69

Marder, Harold / Szczurowski, Andrew

Lookaway GC/Unaffiliated

70

Hussey, Christopher / Hussey, Joseph E

Lu Lu CC/Rolling Green GC

70

Kiely, III, Thomas / Ryan, Timothy

Aronimink GC (4)

72

Primavera, Fran / Kouch,Jr, Paul

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC

76

 

Junior-Junior Flight

Name

Total

1. Lindstrom, Thomas / Taylor, Robert

Riverton CC (2)

62

Downey, Francis X. / Burns, Jonathan

North Hills CC

63

Welsh, Patrick / Gregor, Douglas E.

Huntingdon Valley CC

64

Ryan, Ned / Kiely, Maxwell

Aronimink GC

65

Inman, Mark / Murphy, Jake

Cherry Valley CC/Mercer Oaks

66

Eichman, Connor / Glynn, Joseph P.

Llanerch CC

66

Inman, John / Byer, James

Cherry Valley CC/Springdale

66

Brown, Jeffrey / Brown, Eric

West Chester GCC

66

Stipa, Michael / Meehan, Mike

Overbrook GC/Moorestown Field Club

68

Conway, Garrett / Conway, Stephen

Burlington CC (2)

70

Schlenker, Erik / McRoberts, Eric

Downingtown CC/Unaffiliated

70

Coll, Daniel / Bernard, Daniel

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC/Aronimink GC

70

Palmer, Jeff / Carrigan, Brian

Chester Valley GC (2)

72

Pitt, III, Thomas / Pitt, IV, Thomas

West Chester GCC (2)

73

Schlenker, Martin / Wagner, Greg

Downingtown CC/Unaffiliated

81

 

*won in scorecard playoff

[ Back ]