close_icon

Kaspar, Danner take Sezna Four Ball

  AVONDALE, Pa.–Steady rain failed to dampen the spirits of the golfers or the spirit of the day, as 140 players competed with pride Wednesday in the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s 4th Deeg Sezna Four-Ball Tournament at Hartefeld National (par 72, 6,404 yards).

  Christopher Kaspar, 19, and Mike Danner, 31, of Lu Lu CC, won the overall better ball competition with a seven-birdie, 7-under-par 65 in a field of 152 players in a match of cards with Tim Klagholz, 20, of Applebrook CG, and Martin Klagholz, 54, of Rolling Green GC.

  In a sense, everyone won.

  The tournament, celebrating mentorship of the older generation for its younger counterparts, is named in honor of Davis "Deeg" Sezna, Jr., who lost his life on September 11, 2001 in the attack on the World Trade Center in New York.

  Deeg, an avid golfer long a mentor to his younger brothers Teddy and Willy, and a recent graduate of Vanderbilt University with a degree in economics, was in his sixth day of work on the 104th floor of the South Tower when the terrorists struck.

  To memorialize his name, GAP and his father, Davis Sezna, Sr., established the Deeg Sezna Four-Ball, pairing a junior player and an older amateur in a better ball competition, with a minimum age difference of 10 years and the stipulation that the younger player be 21 or younger.

  The goal is to give experienced golfers quality time with the next generation, and vice versa. The age range was 13 to 62.

  Low net winners were Patrick Devlin, 17, and Dennis Durkin, 52, of Whitemarsh Valley CC, who posted a 12-under-par 60, one shot better than John Inman, 14, and Mack Inman, 47, of Cherry Valley CC.

  Danner, who is first alternate from the Philadelphia Region for the U.S. Amateur at Merion GC later this month, said of the winning duo: "We hit it really, really solid. Both of us were in about every hole. We had a lot of looks at birdies. I had four and Chris had three."

  Kaspar said he liked the Sezna format of pairing younger golfers with more established players.

  "You learn," he said, "not to try for birdies all the time, to go for a lot of pars, not to make mistakes and big numbers, to play steady golf.

  "Mike," he said with a smile, "is a good mentor."

Gross scores

Junior Division

First Flight (Combined course handicap 0-8)

Name

Club

Out

In

Total

*1. Kaspar, Christopher R. / Danner, Mike (Overall)

Lu Lu CC

33

32

65

1. McCarty, Ryan / Hyland, Thomas

Little Mill CC

33

34

67

Allan, Jr., Christopher / West, David

Penn Oaks GC/Whitford CC

33

35

68

Lewis, Kyle / Wessner, Donny

Applebrook GC/Philadelphia Publinks GA

35

34

69

Donofrio, Jerry / Galbreath, Jr., Robert

Sandy Run CC/Huntingdon Valley CC

34

35

69

Taraschi, David / Murray, Bill

Merchantville CC2

36

34

70

McCrossan, Billy / Powelson, Robert F.

White Manor CC/Kennett Sqare G & CC

34

36

70

Owens, Steven M. / Moroz, Matt

Ashbourne CC/Philadelphia Publinks GA

36

35

71

Scanlon, Kevin M. / Rugg, Patrick

Stonewall/Rolling Green GC

35

36

71

Achenbach, Andrew / Fischer, Erik

RiverCrest GC & Preserve/Merion GC

35

36

71

Macallister, James / Muller, Alexander

Manufacturers G & CC

37

35

72

Chipin, Eric / Rose, Michael

Philmont CC/Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

35

37

72

Griest, Jeff / Willey, Doug

Waynesborough CC/Fairways Hills GC

37

35

72

Staskiel, Leonard / Belh, Stephen

Woodbury CC/Scotland Run GC

37

35

72

Thon, Jesse / Thon, Rich

The Springhaven Club

35

38

73

Turner, Bill / Wallace, Jack

Philadelphia Publinks GA/Burlington CC

36

37

73

Maguire, Jr., Alexander A. / Maguire, Bo

Philadelphia Cricket Club/Brookside CC

35

38

73

Sweeney, Devon / Rauenzahn, Dave

Greate Bay GC

43

35

78

Hall, Jeffrey D. / Hall, J.D.

Merion GC

39

40

79

Brosius, II, Art / Macauley, Casey

DuPont CC/Middletwon CC

36

43

79

Coady, T.J. / Lewis, Joe

Aronimink GC3

43

37

80

Cicalese, Chris / Cicalese, Michael

Medford Village CC

49

41

90

 

Second Flight (9-13)

Name

Club

Out

In

Total

1. Klagholz, Tim / Klagholz, Martin

Applebrook GC/Rolling Green GC

32

33

65

Givens, Bill / Loeslein, Matt

Woodbury CC/Deerfield G & Tennis Club

35

34

69

Arthur, Bobby / Cusick, Sr., Ronald

Tavistock CC

35

35

70

Walton, Steve / Silsbe, Robert

Downingtown GC

37

34

71

Schmehl, Eric / Mabry, Jon

Moorestown Field Club

36

35

71

Moniz Jr., Gil / Givens, Billy

Woodbury CC

36

36

72

Rothaus, Zach C. / Rothaus, Brian

Philmont CC

38

34

72

Berger, Brian / Borowsky, Larry

White Manor CC2

37

35

72

Carnevale, Andrew / Muller, James J.

Philadelphia Publinks GA/Manufacturers G & CC

38

35

73

Muller, Maximillian / Karff, Andy M.

Manufacturers G & CC/Philmont CC

36

38

74

OBrien, James J. / Genuardi, Kevin M.

Cedarbrook CC

36

38

74

Bernard, Robert / Bernard, Joe C.

Bellport CC/Aronimink GC

37

37

74

Serbun, Lucas V. / Galbreath, Sr., Robert B.

Sandy Run CC/Philmont CC

37

37

74

Yard, William S. / Frey, Stephen

Whitford CC

37

38

75

Deakins, Scott / Aiken, Thomas P.

St. Davids GC2

38

37

75

Bellisario, Nicholas / Susanin, Peter B.

Rolling Green GC/Overbrook GC

39

37

76

Chapman, Donald E. / Meehan, Jack

Riverton CC/Moorestown Field Club

38

38

76

Schmehl, Andrew / Wells, Steve

Moorestown Field Club2

39

41

80

Cameron, Alex / Barrett, Michael

Merchantville CC

42

40

82

Mensel, Tom / Craig, Daniel

Olde York CC

WD

WD

WD

 

Third Flight (14-22)

Name

Club

Out

In

Total

1. Durkin, Dennis M. / Devlin, Patrick

Whitemarsh Valley CC

34

35

69

Inman, John / Inman, Mark

Cherry Valley CC

36

34

70

Pelesh, Jeffrey N. / Gropp, Bill

Edgmont CC/Golf Course at Glen Mills

36

35

71

Seufer, Trevor S. / Seufer, Joseph C.

Stonewall

35

36

71

Culp, Chip / Massari, Jon

Philadelphia Cricket Club/Stone Harbor GC

37

34

71

Sexton, Brian / Wiley, Brian

Seaview/Sandy Run CC

38

35

73

Abrams, Andrew C. / Balaban, Eric

Rolling Green GC

36

37

73

Villari, Jr., Phillip F. / Villari, Anthony J.

Riverton CC

38

36

74

Francis, Andrew L. / Shevchik, Ron

Honeybrook CC/Philadelphia Publinks GA

37

37

74

Crowley, Dave / Crowley, John G.

St. Davids GC

39

36

75

Bernard, Daniel R. / Bernard, Charles J.

Phoenixville CC/Aronimink GC

38

37

75

Waldron, Jeffrey / Dunphy, Jr., Mike

Torresdale-Frankford CC

38

39

77

Smith, Greg / Brailsford, Christian

Brandywine CC/Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

40

39

79

Schaft, Eric / Duryea, Richard H.

Sandy Run CC2

41

38

79

Ryan, Timothy / Cornely, Paul J.

Aronimink GC/Philadelphia Publinks GA

40

40

80

Cicalese, Rennie / Cicalese, Ren

Medford Village CC2

41

39

80

Logue, Kyle / Schmalbach, Bob

Whitemarsh Valley CC/Warminsters 5 Ponds

39

41

80

Boswell, Richard / Broll, Steven

French Creek GC/Aronimink GC

43

39

82

 

Fourth Flight (23-35)

Name

Club

Out

In

Total

1. Hirsh, Max / McNair, John A.

Wren Dale GC

35

35

70

Pelesh, Neal / Ungrady, Tim

Edgmont CC

37

39

76

Stopford, Jeffrey M. / Stopford, Jared

The Springhaven Club2

38

40

78

Van Ostenbridge, Dan / Van Ostenbridge, Matt

Spring Ford CC

40

39

79

Rowan, Joseph I. / Rowan, Sean

West Chester G & CC2

42

40

82

Kiely, Maxwell / Ryan, Ned

Aronimink GC

43

40

83

Ryan, Jeffrey / Kiely,III, Thomas J.

Aronimink GC2

41

42

83

Lewis, Joey / Coady, Paul M

Aronimink GC4

42

44

86

 

Junior-Junior Division

Name

Club

Out

In

Total

1. List, Jr., Anthony F. / List, Austin W.

Golf Course at Glen Mills/Merion GC

40

37

77

Liebert, Cameron T. / Gaudiosi, Nick

Edgmont CC/Hershey's Mill GC

37

40

77

Byerly, Frank T. / Byerly, Ian

Coatesville CC

44

34

78

Conway, Garrett / Conway, Stephen D.

Burlington CC

40

39

79

Brown, Jeffrey / Brown, Eric

West Chester G & CC

45

40

85

Eichman, Connor / Cooke, Jr., Dennis

Llanerch CC

44

44

88

White, Keith R. / White, Oliver

Manufacturers G & CC2

46

42

88

Bubes, Ken / Rudin, Sam

Wilmington CC/Fieldstone GC

46

42

88

*-determined in scorecard playoff

Net scores

Junior Division

First Flight (Combined course handicap 0-8)

Name

Club

Total

Kaspar, Christopher R. / Danner, Mike

Lu Lu CC

63

1. Lewis, Kyle / Wessner, Donny

Applebrook GC/Philadelphia Publinks GA

64

McCarty, Ryan / Hyland, Thomas

Little Mill CC

66

Allan, Jr., Christopher / West, David

Penn Oaks GC/Whitford CC

66

McCrossan, Billy / Powelson, Robert F.

White Manor CC/Kennett Sqare G & CC

67

Donofrio, Jerry / Galbreath, Jr., Robert

Sandy Run CC/Huntingdon Valley CC

68

Owens, Steven M. / Moroz, Matt

Ashbourne CC/Philadelphia Publinks GA

68

Macallister, James / Muller, Alexander

Manufacturers G & CC

68

Scanlon, Kevin M. / Rugg, Patrick

Stonewall/Rolling Green GC

68

Achenbach, Andrew / Fischer, Erik

RiverCrest GC & Preserve/Merion GC

68

Staskiel, Leonard / Belh, Stephen

Woodbury CC/Scotland Run GC

68

Taraschi, David / Murray, Bill

Merchantville CC2

69

Chipin, Eric / Rose, Michael

Philmont CC/Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

69

Sweeney, Devon / Rauenzahn, Dave

Greate Bay GC

70

Turner, Bill / Wallace, Jack

Philadelphia Publinks GA/Burlington CC

71

Thon, Jesse / Thon, Rich

The Springhaven Club

72

Griest, Jeff / Willey, Doug

Waynesborough CC/Fairways Hills GC

72

Maguire, Jr., Alexander A. / Maguire, Bo

Philadelphia Cricket Club/Brookside CC

72

Brosius, II, Art / Macauley, Casey

DuPont CC/Middletwon CC

72

Hall, Jeffrey D. / Hall, J.D.

Merion GC

74

Cicalese, Chris / Cicalese, Michael

Medford Village CC

77

Coady, T.J. / Lewis, Joe

Aronimink GC3

80

 

Second Flight (9-13)

Name

Club

Total

Klagholz, Tim / Klagholz, Martin

Applebrook GC/Rolling Green GC

61

1. Givens, Bill / Loeslein, Matt

Woodbury CC/Deerfield G & Tennis Club

63

Berger, Brian / Borowsky, Larry

White Manor CC2

65

Arthur, Bobby / Cusick, Sr., Ronald

Tavistock CC

66

Moniz Jr., Gil / Givens, Billy

Woodbury CC

66

Muller, Maximillian / Karff, Andy M.

Manufacturers G & CC/Philmont CC

67

Carnevale, Andrew / Muller, James J.

Philadelphia Publinks GA/Manufacturers G & CC

67

Bernard, Robert / Bernard, Joe C.

Bellport CC/Aronimink GC

67

Rothaus, Zach C. / Rothaus, Brian

Philmont CC

67

Schmehl, Eric / Mabry, Jon

Moorestown Field Club

68

Chapman, Donald E. / Meehan, Jack

Riverton CC/Moorestown Field Club

69

Serbun, Lucas V. / Galbreath, Sr., Robert B.

Sandy Run CC/Philmont CC

69

OBrien, James J. / Genuardi, Kevin M.

Cedarbrook CC

70

Bellisario, Nicholas / Susanin, Peter B.

Rolling Green GC/Overbrook GC

70

Walton, Steve / Silsbe, Robert

Downingtown GC

70

Yard, William S. / Frey, Stephen

Whitford CC

70

Deakins, Scott / Aiken, Thomas P.

St. Davids GC2

71

Schmehl, Andrew / Wells, Steve

Moorestown Field Club2

73

Cameron, Alex / Barrett, Michael

Merchantville CC

75

Mensel, Tom / Craig, Daniel

Olde York CC

WD

 

Third Flight (14-22)

Name

Club

Total

1. Durkin, Dennis M. / Devlin, Patrick (overall)

Whitemarsh Valley CC

60

1. Inman, John / Inman, Mark

Cherry Valley CC

61

Pelesh, Jeffrey N. / Gropp, Bill

Edgmont CC/Golf Course at Glen Mills

64

Abrams, Andrew C. / Balaban, Eric

Rolling Green GC

64

Villari, Jr., Phillip F. / Villari, Anthony J.

Riverton CC

65

Francis, Andrew L. / Shevchik, Ron

Honeybrook CC/Philadelphia Publinks GA

65

Seufer, Trevor S. / Seufer, Joseph C.

Stonewall

65

Culp, Chip / Massari, Jon

Philadelphia Cricket Club/Stone Harbor GC

65

Crowley, Dave / Crowley, John G.

St. Davids GC

66

Sexton, Brian / Wiley, Brian

Seaview/Sandy Run CC

66

Waldron, Jeffrey / Dunphy, Jr., Mike

Torresdale-Frankford CC

67

Smith, Greg / Brailsford, Christian

Brandywine CC/Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

68

Schaft, Eric / Duryea, Richard H.

Sandy Run CC2

69

Logue, Kyle / Schmalbach, Bob

Whitemarsh Valley CC/Warminsters 5 Ponds

69

Cicalese, Rennie / Cicalese, Ren

Medford Village CC2

70

Bernard, Daniel R. / Bernard, Charles J.

Phoenixville CC/Aronimink GC

70

Boswell, Richard / Broll, Steven

French Creek GC/Aronimink GC

72

Ryan, Timothy / Cornely, Paul J.

Aronimink GC/Philadelphia Publinks GA

73

 

Fourth Flight (23-35)

Name

Club

Total

1. Pelesh, Neal / Ungrady, Tim

Edgmont CC

62

Hirsh, Max / McNair, John A.

Wren Dale GC

63

Stopford, Jeffrey M. / Stopford, Jared

The Springhaven Club2

64

Rowan, Joseph I. / Rowan, Sean

West Chester G & CC2

65

Van Ostenbridge, Dan / Van Ostenbridge, Matt

Spring Ford CC

66

Ryan, Jeffrey / Kiely,III, Thomas J.

Aronimink GC2

70

Kiely, Maxwell / Ryan, Ned

Aronimink GC

71

Lewis, Joey / Coady, Paul M

Aronimink GC4

73

 

Junior-Junior Division

Name

Club

Total

1. Byerly, Frank T. / Byerly, Ian

Coatesville CC

64

White, Keith R. / White, Oliver

Manufacturers G & CC2

66

Liebert, Cameron T. / Gaudiosi, Nick

Edgmont CC/Hershey's Mill GC

67

Conway, Garrett / Conway, Stephen D.

Burlington CC

71

Eichman, Connor / Cooke, Jr., Dennis

Llanerch CC

72

Brown, Jeffrey / Brown, Eric

West Chester G & CC

74

List, Jr., Anthony F. / List, Austin W.

Golf Course at Glen Mills/Merion GC

77

Bubes, Ken / Rudin, Sam

Wilmington CC/Fieldstone GC

82

 

WD-withdrawal

[ Back ]