close_icon

Von Borsig, Henriquez take Sezna Four Ball

  AVONDALE, Pa.– A sun-filled day provided the perfect backdrop Tuesday for the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s 5th Deeg Sezna Four-Ball tournament at Hartefeld National (par 72, 6,450 yards).

Freddy Henriquez (left) and Conrad Von Borsig
  Conrad Von Borsig, 19, of Concord CC and Freddy Henriquez, 36, of Hartefeld National, won the overall better-ball competition with an 8-under-par 63, carding four birdies on the front nine and as many on the back.

  "He was a birdie machine out there," said Henriquez, a long-time friend and former caddie for Von Borsig. "I just told him where to put it."

  Von Borsig, a sophomore at the University of Virginia, added, "Every time he told me to do something, I’d make it. He’s caddied for me my entire junior career, so we know each other pretty well."

  The duo’s familiarity with one another’s game not only stems from playing together, but from competition as well.

  In 2003 Henriquez defeated Von Borsig, a former Hartefeld member, in the club championship, 3&2, an experience that brought the pair closer as friends and surely taught a young Von Borsig more about the game.

  "He was one of those kids around here that was really good," Henriquez said. "We just became real good friends."

  Their relationship, in a sense, is what this event is all about.

  The tournament, celebrating the mentorship of the older generation for its younger counterparts, is named in honor of Davis "Deeg" Sezna, Jr., who lost his life on Sept. 11, 2001 in the attack on the World Trade Center in New York City.

  Deeg, an avid golfer long a mentor to his younger brothers Teddy and Willy, and a recent graduate of Vanderbilt University with a degree in economics, was in his sixth day of work on the 104th floor of the South Tower when the terrorists struck.

  To memorialize his name, GAP and his father, Davis Sezna, Sr., established the Deeg Sezna Four-Ball, pairing a junior player and an older amateur in a better ball competition, with a minimum age difference of 10 years and the stipulation that the younger player be 21 or younger.

  The goal is to give experienced golfers quality time with the next generation, and vice versa. The age range was 13 to 62.

  Gross
  Overall
  Conrad Von Borsig / Freddy Henriquez, Concord CC/Hartefeld National, 63
  Junior-Junior Flight
  John Dickinson, Hartefeld National / Zachary Dilcher, Hartefeld National, 72
  Championship Flight (Combined course handicap 0-5)
  Joe Bernard, / Jeff Wuerstle, RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve, 65
  First Flight (Combined course handicap 6-9)
  Austin List, Merion Golf Club / Anthony List, Jr., Golf Course at Glen Mills, 68
  Second Flight (Combined course handicap 10-24)
  Jesse Thon, / Rich Thon, The Springhaven Club, 70
  Third Flight (Combined course handicap 14 and over)
  Neal Pelesh, / Tim Ungrady, Edgmont Country Club, 76

  Net
  Overall

  Chris Gallagher / Andrew Marinelli, West Chester G&CC, 62
  Junior-Junior Flight
  Brian Klaus / Jacob Klaus, Tavistock CC, 67
  Championship Flight (Combined course handicap 0-5)
  Samuel Ryder / Robert Powelson, Aronimink GC/Kennett Square G&CC, 63
  First Flight (Combined course handicap 6-9)
  Tim Klagholz / Martin Klagholz, Rolling Green GC, 65
  Second Flight (Combined course handicap 10-24)
  Daniel Bernard / Charles Bernard, Aronimink GC, 64
  Third Flight (Combined course handicap 14 and over)
  Jeffrey Palmer / Brian Carrigan, Chester Valley GC, 67

Gross scores

Junior-Junior Division

Name

Club

F9

B9

Total

Dickinson, John / Dilcher, Zachary

Hartefeld National

37

35

72

Cooley, Benjamin / Daley, Stephen

Lu Lu CC (2)

38

35

73

Donofrio, Jerry / Galbreath, Evan

Sandy Run CC/Philmont CC

38

38

76

Berman, Cole / Wessels, Bertus

Green Valley CC

36

40

76

Dorey, Julian / Cusick, Douglas

Tavistock CC

34

43

77

Pitt, III, Thomas / Pitt IV, Thomas

West Chester G&CC (3)

39

39

78

Eckardt, Jr., C. / Carbone, Jr., Paul

Old York Road CC (2)

40

41

81

Eichman, Connor / Cooke, Jr., Dennis

Llanerch CC

39

42

81

Shafer, Jim / Loeber, III, Jack

Wedgwood CC

41

41

82

Hayes, Peter / Hayes, Peter

Philadelphia CC/St. Davids GC

44

40

84

Klaus, Brian / Klaus, Jacob

Tavistock CC (2)

46

40

86

Dirienzi, Ron / Dirienzi, Nolan

Rolling Green GC (2)

44

46

90

Leighton, John / Leighton, John

Huntingdon Valley CC

52

53

105

 

Junior Division - Championship Flight

Name

Club

F9

B9

Total

Henriquez, Freddy / Von Borsig, Conrad

Concord CC/Hartefeld National

31

32

63

Bernard, Joe / Wuerstle, Jeff

RiverCrest GC&Preserve(2)

34

31

65

Borowsky, Alan / Meyer, Bennett

White Manor CC/Philmont CC

35

32

67

Ryder, Samuel / Powelson, Robert

Aronimink GC/Kennett Square G&CC

36

31

67

Kaspar, Christopher / Danner, Mike

Lu Lu CC

34

35

69

Ferguson, Tommy / Ferguson, Ritson

Merion GC

35

34

69

Givens, Bill / Anzaldo, Phillip

Woodbury CC/Tavistock CC

32

38

70

Moniz Jr., Gil / Loeslein, Matt

Running Deer GC/Hartefeld National

34

36

70

Natale, Frank / Robertson, Robert

Sunnybrook GC/Berkleigh GC

36

34

70

Lewis, Kyle / Wessner, Donny

Golden Oaks GC/Applebrook GC

36

35

71

Guaraldo, Andrew / Ringiewicz, Paul

Waynesborough CC/Rolling Green GC

35

36

71

Beck, Ryan / Kelly, Kevin

Philadelphia Cricket Club/Old York Road CC

34

37

71

Roberts, Gary / Arnold, Stephen

Yardley CC

35

36

71

Rothaus, Zach / Rothaus, Brian

Philmont CC

35

36

71

Sawin, John / Luntey, J. Kirk

Merion GC/Philadelphia CC

35

37

72

Rimm, John / McGrath, Cullin

unattached/Berkleigh CC

35

37

72

Shin, Tommy / Zimmer, Ken

Laurel Creek CC (2)

36

36

72

Fasy, John / Gordon, William

Wilmington CC

36

37

73

Coyle, Jr, William / Mattare, Matthew

Saucon Valley CC

36

37

73

Schaft, Eric / Hampsher, Chris

Unaffiliated/Sandy Run CC

37

36

73

Deakins, Scott / Pechin, Kevin

Downingtown GC/St. Davids GC

37

36

73

Hoff, Chick / Pfeifer, Ryan

Lu Lu CC/Phila. Publinks

38

38

76

Foster, Donald / Wheeler, Kolya

Wilmington CC/White Clay Creek CC

38

39

77

Taraschi, David / McClaskey, Bryan

Merchantville CC/Laurel Creek CC

39

39

78

Guillebeau, Tom / Hublein, Bradley

Wilmington CC/unattached

41

39

80

 

Junior Division - 1st Flight

Name

Club

F9

B9

Total

List, Austin / List, Jr., Anthony

Golf Course at Glen Mills/Merion GC

33

35

68

Samaha, Bryan / Schiller, Robert

Old York Road CC

35

35

70

Klagholz, Tim / Klagholz, Martin

Rolling Green GC

36

34

70

Williams, Mike / Williams, Michael

Sakima CC

32

38

70

Roncone, Ed / Givens, Billy

Woodbury CC/Cavaliers CC

37

34

71

Cooper, Geoffrey / Zimmer, Kevin

Laurel Creek CC

36

35

71

Bea, James / Cassidy, John

Spring Mill CC/Forsgate CC

35

36

71

Dilks, Robert / Ott, Dan

Woodbury CC (2)

36

36

72

Walton, Steve / Silsbe, Bob

Downingtown GC

37

36

73

Inman, Mark / Murphy, Jake

Cherry Valley CC

37

36

73

Schmehl, Andrew / Mabry, Jon

Moorestown Field Club

37

37

74

Schmehl, Eric / Wells, Steve

Moorestow Field Club (2)

37

40

77

Muller, Maximillian / Karff, Andy

Philmont CC/Manufacturers G&CC

38

39

77

Conway, Garrett / Conway, Stephen

Medford Village CC/Burlington CC

39

39

78

Genuardi, Kevin / O'Brien, James

Cedarbrook CC

40

38

78

Zeiders, Duncan / Yoast, Jack

Old York Road CC (3)

38

42

80

 

Junior Division - 2nd Flight

Name

Club

F9

B9

Total

Thon, Jesse / Thon, Rich

The Springhaven Club

34

36

70

Gallagher, Chris / Marinelli, Andrew

West Chester G&CC (2)

33

37

70

Bernard, Daniel / Bernard, Charles

Aronimink GC (3)

36

36

72

Christine, III, William / Willcox, Cole

Philadelphia CC

35

38

73

Anuszewski, Steve / Tighe, P.J.

Woodbury CC

37

36

73

Kerschner, Ted / Hayden, Marty

Overbrook GC

39

36

75

Allan, Jr., Christopher / Fagan, Bill

St. Davids GC/Penn Oaks GC

38

37

75

Stewart, Billy / Ryan, Jeffrey

Llanerch CC/Aronimink GC (2)

35

40

75

Culp, Chip / Massari, Jon

Philadelphia Cricket Club/Stone Harbor GC

36

39

75

Serbun, Lucas / Galbreath, Sr., Robert

Sandy Run CC/Philmont CC (2)

38

38

76

Cass, Ryan / Allamby, Paul

Woodbury CC (3)

37

39

76

Kerschner, George / Hayden, Martin

Overbrook GC (2)

37

40

77

Pelesh, Jeffrey / Gropp, Bill

McCall G&CC/Edgmont CC

38

39

77

Durkin, Dennis / Devlin, Patrick

Whitemarsh Valley CC/Five Ponds

38

39

77

Healy, Patrick / Ford, Thomas

Tattersall GC/DuPont CC

39

38

77

Villari, Anthony / Villari, Jr., Phillip

Riverton CC

39

40

79

Kavanagh, Jeff / Tredinnick, Robert

Sandy Run CC/Commonwealth National GC

39

40

79

Guarino, Beau / Guarino, Jr., Vincent

Burlington CC

41

38

79

 

Junior Division - 3rd Flight

Name

Club

F9

B9

Total

Pelesh, Neal / Ungrady, Tim

Edgmont CC

40

36

76

Palmer, Jeffrey / Carrigan, Brian

Chester Valley GC (2)

38

38

76

Waldron, Jeff / Trentalange, Domenick

Torresdale-Frankford CC

36

43

79

Van Ostenbridge, C.J. / Van Ostenbridge, Dan

Spring Ford CC

39

41

80

Brown, Eric / Brown, Jeffrey

West Chester G&CC

39

41

80

Palmer, John / Carrigan, Jim

Chester Valley GC

42

38

80

Cybulski, Don / Cybulski, Brett

Merchantville CC (2)

37

43

80

Smith, Greg / Brailsford, Christian

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC/Brandywine CC

40

41

81

Liebert, Cameron / Gaudiosi, Nick

Edgmont CC/Hersheys Mill GC

39

42

81

Hagel, Mark / Hagel, Bill

Phila. Publinks GA/McCall G&CC

40

41

81

Ryan, Timothy / Cornely, Paul

Phila. Publinks/Aronimink GC

42

40

82

Kiely, Maxwell / Ryan, Ned

Llanerch CC/Aronimink GC

40

43

83

Loeber Jr., Jack / Devito, Joe

Wedgwood CC/Pitman CC

42

41

83

Byerly, Frank / Byerly, Ian

Coatesville CC

42

42

84

Doyle Sr, Francis / Doyle, Fran

Sandy Run CC

43

43

86

Net results

Junior-Junior Division

Name

Club

Total

Klaus, Brian / Klaus, Jacob

Tavistock CC (2)

67

Cooley, Benjamin / Daley, Stephen

Lu Lu CC (2)

68

Dirienzi, Ron / Dirienzi, Nolan

Rolling Green GC (2)

69

Dickinson, John / Dilcher, Zachary

Hartefeld National

69

Shafer, Jim / Loeber, III, Jack

Wedgwood CC

69

Hayes, Peter / Hayes, Peter

Philadelphia CC/St. Davids GC

70

Pitt, III, Thomas / Pitt IV, Thomas

West Chester G&CC (3)

71

Donofrio, Jerry / Galbreath, Evan

Sandy Run CC/Philmont CC

72

Dorey, Julian / Cusick, Douglas

Tavistock CC

72

Berman, Cole / Wessels, Bertus

Green Valley CC

72

Eichman, Connor / Cooke, Jr., Dennis

Llanerch CC

72

Eckardt, Jr., C. / Carbone, Jr., Paul

Old York Road CC (2)

74

Leighton, John / Leighton, John

Huntingdon Valley CC

76

 

Junior Division - Championship Flight

Name

Club

Total

Bernard, Joe / Wuerstle, Jeff

RiverCrest GC&Preserve(2)

63

Ryder, Samuel / Powelson, Robert

Aronimink GC/Kennett Square G&CC

63

Ferguson, Tommy / Ferguson, Ritson

Merion GC

64

Borowsky, Alan / Meyer, Bennett

White Manor CC/Philmont CC

65

Henriquez, Freddy / Von Borsig, Conrad

Concord CC/Hartefeld National

65

Moniz Jr., Gil / Loeslein, Matt

Running Deer GC/Hartefeld National

67

Lewis, Kyle / Wessner, Donny

Golden Oaks GC/Applebrook GC

68

Kaspar, Christopher / Danner, Mike

Lu Lu CC

68

Givens, Bill / Anzaldo, Phillip

Woodbury CC/Tavistock CC

68

Rimm, John / McGrath, Cullin

unattached/Berkleigh CC

68

Rothaus, Zach / Rothaus, Brian

Philmont CC

68

Fasy, John / Gordon, William

Wilmington CC

69

Coyle, Jr, William / Mattare, Matthew

Saucon Valley CC

69

Schaft, Eric / Hampsher, Chris

Unaffiliated/Sandy Run CC

69

Beck, Ryan / Kelly, Kevin

Philadelphia Cricket Club/Old York Road CC

70

Roberts, Gary / Arnold, Stephen

Yardley CC

70

Sawin, John / Luntey, J. Kirk

Merion GC/Philadelphia CC

70

Natale, Frank / Robertson, Robert

Sunnybrook GC/Berkleigh GC

70

Guaraldo, Andrew / Ringiewicz, Paul

Waynesborough CC/Rolling Green GC

71

Deakins, Scott / Pechin, Kevin

Downingtown GC/St. Davids GC

71

Hoff, Chick / Pfeifer, Ryan

Lu Lu CC/Phila. Publinks

73

Taraschi, David / McClaskey, Bryan

Merchantville CC/Laurel Creek CC

75

Foster, Donald / Wheeler, Kolya

Wilmington CC/White Clay Creek CC

75

Guillebeau, Tom / Hublein, Bradley

Wilmington CC/unattached

77

 

Junior Division - 1st Flight

Name

Club

Total

List, Austin / List, Jr., Anthony

Golf Course at Glen Mills/Merion GC

64

Klagholz, Tim / Klagholz, Martin

Rolling Green GC

65

Williams, Mike / Williams, Michael

Sakima CC

66

Bea, James / Cassidy, John

Spring Mill CC/Forsgate CC

66

Samaha, Bryan / Schiller, Robert

Old York Road CC

67

Dilks, Robert / Ott, Dan

Woodbury CC (2)

67

Roncone, Ed / Givens, Billy

Woodbury CC/Cavaliers CC

68

Walton, Steve / Silsbe, Bob

Downingtown GC

68

Schmehl, Andrew / Mabry, Jon

Moorestown Field Club

69

Cooper, Geoffrey / Zimmer, Kevin

Laurel Creek CC

69

Inman, Mark / Murphy, Jake

Cherry Valley CC

69

Muller, Maximillian / Karff, Andy

Philmont CC/Manufacturers G&CC

70

Conway, Garrett / Conway, Stephen

Medford Village CC/Burlington CC

71

Genuardi, Kevin / O'Brien, James

Cedarbrook CC

73

Schmehl, Eric / Wells, Steve

Moorestow Field Club (2)

74

Zeiders, Duncan / Yoast, Jack

Old York Road CC (4)

76

 

Junior Division - 2nd Flight

Name

Club

Total

Gallagher, Chris / Marinelli, Andrew

West Chester G&CC (2)

62

Bernard, Daniel / Bernard, Charles

Aronimink GC (3)

64

Anuszewski, Steve / Tighe, P.J.

Woodbury CC

66

Serbun, Lucas / Galbreath, Sr., Robert

Sandy Run CC/Philmont CC (2)

67

Thon, Jesse / Thon, Rich

The Springhaven Club

67

Stewart, Billy / Ryan, Jeffrey

Llanerch CC/Aronimink GC (2)

68

Culp, Chip / Massari, Jon

Philadelphia Cricket Club/Stone Harbor GC

68

Kerschner, Ted / Hayden, Marty

Overbrook GC

69

Christine, III, William / Willcox, Cole

Philadelphia CC

69

Allan, Jr., Christopher / Fagan, Bill

St. Davids GC/Penn Oaks GC

69

Healy, Patrick / Ford, Thomas

Tattersall GC/DuPont CC

69

Durkin, Dennis / Devlin, Patrick

Whitemarsh Valley CC/Five Ponds

71

Kerschner, George / Hayden, Martin

Overbrook GC (2)

72

Pelesh, Jeffrey / Gropp, Bill

McCall G&CC/Edgmont CC

72

Cass, Ryan / Allamby, Paul

Woodbury CC (3)

72

Villari, Anthony / Villari, Jr., Phillip

Riverton CC

73

Kavanagh, Jeff / Tredinnick, Robert

Sandy Run CC/Commonwealth National GC

73

Guarino, Beau / Guarino, Jr., Vincent

Burlington CC

74

 

Junior Division - 3rd Flight

Name

Club

Total

Pelesh, Neal / Ungrady, Tim

Edgmont CC

63

Palmer, Jeffrey / Carrigan, Brian

Chester Valley GC (2)

67

Van Ostenbridge, C.J. / Van Ostenbridge, Dan

Spring Ford CC

68

Hagel, Mark / Hagel, Bill

Phila. Publinks GA/McCall G&CC

69

Brown, Eric / Brown, Jeffrey

West Chester G&CC

70

Palmer, John / Carrigan, Jim

Chester Valley GC

70

Cybulski, Don / Cybulski, Brett

Merchantville CC (2)

70

Kiely, Maxwell / Ryan, Ned

Llanerch CC/Aronimink GC

71

Waldron, Jeff / Trentalange, Domenick

Torresdale-Frankford CC

71

Smith, Greg / Brailsford, Christian

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC/Brandywine CC

72

Liebert, Cameron / Gaudiosi, Nick

Edgmont CC/Hersheys Mill GC

72

Doyle Sr, Francis / Doyle, Fran

Sandy Run CC

72

Loeber Jr., Jack / Devito, Joe

Wedgwood CC/Pitman CC

73

Ryan, Timothy / Cornely, Paul

Phila. Publinks/Aronimink GC

75

Byerly, Frank / Byerly, Ian

Coatesville CC

75

[ Back ]