close_icon

*Scorecards
*Harry Hammond Award standings
*Junior Player of the Year standings
*Junior Team history
*Junior Medalists history
*History
*Championship Flight bracket
*First Flight bracket
*Event Photos

Erhardt earns medalist honors at 97th Junior Boys’ Championship

  PITTSGROVE TOWNSHIP, N.J.–A confident and composed Reilly Erhardt of Trenton CC carded a 2-under-par 70 to earn medalist honors in the 97th Junior Boys’ Championship Qualifier on Monday at Running Deer GC (par 72, 6,368 yards). Erhardt, 14, of Newtown, Pa., cited his experience in this event a year ago as a key factor.

  “The main thing I learned was that I could make match play and compete with the bigger kids who were outdriving me by 40 or 50 yards,” said Erhardt.

Reilly Erhardt of Trenton CC on the 18th tee.
  Now a big kid himself – he stands 6-foot – Erhardt navigated his way around the challenging Pittsgrove Township, N.J. track with a veteran’s poise. He made the turn in even-par 36 on the strength of two birdies and two bogeys before finding a back-nine groove. Taking what was in front of him, Erhardt registered seven pars and two birdies, both on the par 5s, to close with one of two under-par scores. He lofted a wedge from 85 yards to three feet on No. 14 (par 5, 510 yards) and then knocked a pitching wedge from 110 yards to 10 feet on No. 17 (par 5, 506 yards).

  “This feels amazing,” said Erhardt, a soon-to-be freshman at The Hun School of Princeton in Princeton, N.J. “I won a Philadelphia Section of the PGA Junior Tour (PJT) in Avalon (N.J.) and that’s given me a lot of confidence.”

  That PGA Junior Tour event took place on June 23.

  The only other player to post a red number was Sam Soeth of White Manor CC.

  Soeth, 15, was competing in his first-ever GAP tournament.

SAM SOETH
  “I’m trying to play in bigger tournaments this summer,” said Soeth, a sophomore at Marple Newtown High School. “I wanted to come out and play a good round and see what happened.”

  Soeth competes primarily in PJT events and has experienced some success. This spring/summer he has already won two of those.

  Starting on the back nine today, Soeth went double-bogey, bogey on his fifth and sixth hole, respectively, before answering in spectacular fashion with three straight birdies to turn at even par. Soeth hit a 7-iron to 10 feet on No. 16 (par 3, 161 yards); lofted a wedge on No. 17 (par 5, 506 yards) to three feet and closed on No. 18 (par 4, 425 yards) with a 5-iron to 10 feet.

  He bogeyed No. 2 (par 4, 390 yards) when his approach came up short, but birdied No. 3 (par 4, 340 yards) on a little downhill six footer and No. 6 (par 4, 375 yards) with a 130-yard 9-iron to five feet.

The 2011 Junior Team Champions from Hopewell Valley GC
(from left) Will Young, Dan Altieri, Steven Altieri
and Jack Fowler.
  “I just feel great that in my first big tournament I came out and played well,” said Soeth of Newtown Square, Pa. “I love match play, so I’m hopeful to come out and play pretty well.”

  The cut line for the Championship Flight of 16 fell at 78.

  Erhardt faces Francis Worthington of Manufacturers G&CC, the 16th seed, at 8 a.m. in his first-round match.

  The second 16 finishers in the field of 61 qualified for the First Flight.

  The quarterfinals will immediately follow tomorrow’s first round in each flight.

*****

  The Junior Team Championship, which runs concurrently with the Junior Boys’ qualifier, was won for the first time by Hopewell Valley GC.

  Teams consist of three or four players with the low three scores counting toward the final total.

  Jack Fowler, Will Young and brothers Daniel and Steven Altieri finished with a team total of 237 to win the title by one stroke over Commonwealth National GC. Young carded a 73, Steven Altieri posted a 79 and Fowler finished with an 85.

Championship Flight

Qualifiers

Name, club

Score

Reilly Erhardt, Trenton Country Club

70

Sam Soeth, White Manor Country Club

71

Brandon Matthews, Fox Hill Country Club

72

Will Young, Hopewell Valley Golf Club

73

Alex Dupre, Rolling Green Golf Club

73

David Pompey, Jr., Country Club of Scranton

73

R. Morgan Dougherty, Huntingdon Valley Country Club

74

Mac Ryan, Overbrook Golf Club

74

Zach Arsenault, Little Mill Country Club

75

T.J. Summers, Commonwealth National Golf Club

75

Cody Dazen, Little Mill Country Club

76

Sean Fahey, Overbrook Golf Club

76

Kevin Conners, Jr., Whitford Country Club

76

Brandon Roche, Burlington Country Club

78

Daniel Furman, Commonwealth National Golf Club

78

Francis Worthington, Manufacturers Golf & Country Club

78

 

First Flight

Qualifiers

Name, club

Score

Joey Russo, Running Deer Golf Club

79

Connor Goodrich, Merchantville Country Club

79

Kevin Zipf, Philadelphia Country Club

79

Steven Altieri, Hopewell Valley Golf Club

79

Gordon Dunlop, III, Bensalem Township Country Club

79

Gregory Szrom, Philadelphia PGA Junior Tour

80

Jake Van Arkel, Merion Golf Club

80

Mac Selverian, Aronimink Golf Club

80

Jack Quirk, Huntingdon Valley Country Club

80

Eddie Maul, Concord Country Club

81

Brendan Papariello, White Manor Country Club

81

Matt Yanek, Woodstone Country Club

81

Jay Fisher, Five Ponds Golf Club

82

Jacob Klaus, Tavistock Country Club

82

Kyle Allan, Phoenixville Country Club

82

Brock Kovach, Berkshire Country Club

82

 

Failed to qualify

Name, club

Score

Jesse Hunsicker, Talamore Country Club

83

Jack Knowles, Country Club of Scranton

83

Gary McCabe, RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve

83

John Concannon, Concord Country Club

84

Nicholas Johnson, Glenmaura National Golf Club

85

Robert Firth, Jr., Commonwealth National Golf Club

85

Jack Fowler, Hopewell Valley Golf Club

85

Jon Graulich, Meadowlands Country Club

85

Jon Stewart, Honeybrook Golf Club

86

Matthew Bastian, Jr., Rolling Green Golf Club

86

Cole Swiger, Huntingdon Valley Country Club

86

Patrick McGrath, Philadelphia PGA Junior Tour

86

Brendan Young, Chester Valley Golf Club

86

Jonathan Bebey, Sandy Run Country Club

86

Kyle Graham, Trump National Golf Club - Philadelphia

87

Mac Walsh, Aronimink Golf Club

88

Anthony Van Dervort, Tavistock Country Club

88

Connor Jones, Tavistock Country Club

88

Christopher Rotelli, Huntingdon Valley Country Club

88

Drew Guarino, Burlington Country Club

88

Joseph Rueter, Jr., Huntingdon Valley Country Club

89

Liam McAnally, Philadelphia PGA Junior Tour

89

Jonathan Rennard, Phoenixville Country Club

89

Daniel Altieri, Hopewell Valley Golf Club

90

Quinn Dolan, Rolling Green Golf Club

93

Alex Kane, Radley Run Country Club

94

Jack Gregor, Huntingdon Valley Country Club

WD

Jake McGlone, Overbrook Golf Club

WD

Mike Dobbs, Riverton Country Club

NS

 

NS-no show; WD-withdrawal

Junior Team Championship results

Team

Total

Hopewell Valley Golf Club

237

Daniel Altieri

90

Steven Altieri

79*

Jack Fowler

85*

Will Young

73*

 

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

238

Jack Quirk

80*

R. Morgan Dougherty

74*

Christopher Rotelli

88*

Joseph Rueter, Jr.

89

 

Commonwealth National Golf Club

238

Robert Firth, Jr.

85*

Daniel Furman

78*

T.J. Summers

75*

 

Rolling Green Golf Club

252

Alex Dupre

73*

Quinn Dolan

93*

Matthew Bastian, Jr.

86*

 

Tavistock Country Club

258

Connor Jones

88*

Jacob Klaus

82*

Anthony Van Dervort

88*

 
*-score used in total
[ Back ]