close_icon

Ed Hart wins Fall Net Championship

  MALVERN, Pa. - Ed Hart of Philadelphia Country Club fired a net 4-under-par 67 to win the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s 58th Fall Net Championship Monday at White Manor CC (par 71, 6,316 yards).

  Over the tough, new, redesigned White Manor layout featuring numerous, deep fairway bunkers lined with tall fescue, large, tiered, undulating greens, and strategically placed water hazards that took their toll on many of the 200 players, Hart fired a steady 39-37—76, with a 9 handicap, to take the overall prize.

  It was a two-man race, as Hart won a match of cards with William M. McCabe, Jr. of McCall G&CC, who blistered the back nine, his first, in 37, but struggled to a 44 coming in for a 81-14—67. No one else broke 70.

  There were many winners, however, as first, second and third prizes, and a prize for the low senior, were awarded in four handicap categories.

  In the A Class, for handicaps from 3-8, Curt Fromal of The Springhaven Club won a match of cards with Naz Gagliardi of Philadelphia Publinks GA, each of whom carded net 70s. David Macesic of Lu Lu CC was third with a 72. Low senior was Dennis Perna of Spring Ford CC, with a 73.

  In the B Class (9-12), Bill Lawson of Chesapeake Bay CC took the honors with an 83-11—72 in a match of cards with Charles Caparo of Plymouth CC, 81-9—72. Robert Freudenheim of Radnor Valley CC was third with a 73 in a match of cards with three other players. One of the three, Francis Sbandi of Edgmont CC was low senior.

  In the C Class (13-16), McCabe, of McCall G&CC, won easily with his 67. Norman T. Wilde, Jr., of Philadelphia Cricket Club was second with a 71. J. Stacey Redicam of Sandy Run CC was third with a 73 in a match of cards with three other players. Edmond Crocheron of West Chester G&CC was low senior with a 76.

  In the D Class (17-29), it was a match of cards among four players with 70s. Alan Kardon of Ashbourne CC was first, Gus Pedicone of Sandy Run CC was second, Carl Nelson of Doylestown CC was third, and Ray Rittersbach of Ashbourne was low senior.

Overall

1. Ed Hart (Class B)

Philadelphia Country Club

67

 

A Class (3 to 8 hdcp)

Name

Club

Net

*1. Curt Fromal

The Springhaven Club

70

2. Naz Gagliardi

Philadelphia Publinks Golf Assoc

70

*3. David J. Macesic

Lu Lu Country Club

72

Graham Desmond

Golf Course at Glen Mills

72

Dennis M. Perna (Low Senior)

Spring Ford Country Club

73

Cameron J. Campbell

McCall Golf & Country Club

73

Dennis Malseed

Running Deer Golf Club

73

Jack Donnelly

Philadelphia Publinks Golf Association

74

Robert Berenholz

White Manor Country Club

74

William W. Flick

McCall Golf & Country Club

74

Stephen M. Sader

Commonwealth National Golf Club

76

Thomas L. Cohen

Running Deer Golf Club

76

Steven M. Owens

Ashbourne Country Club

77

Martin G. Davis

Chesapeake Bay Golf Club

77

Robert Schiller

Old York Road Country Club

77

Michael J. Higgins

Aronimink Golf Club

77

Michael P. Howanski

DuPont Country Club

77

William H Bayles

Phoenixville Country Club

78

Nicholas DiBona

Whitford Country Club

78

Robert P. Noon

Sakima Country Club

79

Robert A. Mairone

Ballamor Golf Club

79

Robert F. Powelson

Kennett Square Golf & Country Club

79

Ralph Neild

Edgmont Country Club

79

Greg Smith

Brandywine Country Club

79

Peter A. Totten

Yardley Country Club

80

Steve Pence

Little Mill Country Club

80

Rick Johnson

Edgmont Country Club

80

Sam Barsky

White Manor Country Club

81

Michael Barrett

Merchantville Country Club

81

Andrew J. Hamilton

The Springhaven Club

82

Wade W. Hersperger, Jr.

Little Mill Country Club

82

Tim Ungrady

Edgmont Country Club

82

Ron Mittendorf

Blue Bell Country Club

82

William H. Brennan

Spring Ford Country Club

83

John DiValentino

Lu Lu Country Club

83

Nicholas Zammer

Applebrook Golf Club

83

Lawrence Dolan

Sandy Run Country Club

83

Mike McTyre

Sakima Country Club

84

Ron Badger

Links Golf Club

84

Charles Kraatz

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

85

Fred Banta

Running Deer Golf Club

86

John Lamanna

Lu Lu Country Club

87

Paul E. Colarik

Meadia Heights Golf Club

87

Andrew C. Spillard

Merion Golf Club

89

Larry McElwee

Christiana Country Club

91

George R. Conaway

Sakima Country Club

WD

Michael Loughery

Sandy Run Country Club

WD

 

B Class (9 to 12 hdcp)

*1. Bill L. Lawson

Chesapeake Bay Golf Club

72

2. Charles Caparo

Plymouth Country Club

72

*3. Robert Freudenhiem

Radnor Valley Country Club

73

Francis T. Sbandi (Low Senior)

Edgmont Country Club

73

John Slipka

Spring Mill Country Club

73

David Laderman

Philadelphia Publinks Golf Assoc

73

Gary Valley

Philadelphia Publinks Golf Assoc

74

George T. Farley

Wildwood Golf & Country Club

74

John R. Young

Sandy Run Country Club

75

David F. Broderick

Radley Run Country Club

75

Martin J. DeLuca

Penn Oaks Golf Club

76

James A. DiFerdinand

Sandy Run Country Club

76

Chick H. Hoff

Ashbourne Country Club

77

Conrad E. Gack

Doylestown Country Club

77

Hank J. Pieniaszek

DuPont Country Club

77

Jeff Taylor

Radley Run Country Club

77

Lawrence Kelly

Whitford Country Club

77

Patrick W. Givey

Philadelphia Publinks Golf Assoc

78

Robert Reigle

Doylestown Country Club

79

Ralph Coscia

Spring Ford Country Club

79

George H. Capriola

Honeybrook Golf Club

80

Donald C. Hoegel

Little Mill Country Club

80

J. Pete Powers

Chester Valley Golf Club

80

James A. Kennedy

Aronimink Golf Club

80

Steven J. Buck

Laurel Creek Country Club

81

Brian S. Murphy

Sandy Run Country Club

81

Joseph D. Boyle

Sandy Run Country Club

82

George M. Parsons

Running Deer Golf Club

82

Brad Mauger

Medford Lakes Country Club

82

Frank Setzman

Edgmont Country Club

82

Charles J. Naivar

RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve

83

Donald C. Galbraith

Stonewall

83

Scott W. Dichter

Meadia Heights Golf Club

83

Murray Felzer

White Manor Country Club

83

Jeff Clark

Lookaway Golf Club

83

Ronald Berger

Doylestown Country Club

83

Peter Schilgen

Whitford Country Club

83

Richard H. Duryea

Sandy Run Country Club

84

Thomas C. Brennan, Sr.

Melrose Country Club

84

Scott A. Neumann

McCall Golf & Country Club

85

Gene Flanagan

Whitford Country Club

85

Harold Molina

Running Deer Golf Club

86

Robert E. Banks

Aronimink Golf Club

87

Jeff Kallberg

Philadelphia Publinks Golf Assoc

87

James Cardano

Lu Lu Country Club

87

William Penney

Spring Ford Country Club

88

Richard D. Turner

Concord Country Club

91

Matthew Schiff

Blue Bell Country Club

94

Frank Kunze

Spring Ford Country Club

NC

Gary E. Yeager

Philadelphia Cricket Club

WD

Thomas M. Gannon, Jr.

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

WD

 

C Class (13 to 16 hdcp)

Name

Club

Net

1. William C. McCabe, Jr.

McCall Golf & Country Club

67

2. Norman T. Wilde, Jr.

Philadelphia Cricket Club

71

*3. J. Stacey Redican

Sandy Run Country Club

73

Richard VanZijl

Stonewall

73

Mark F. Butterfoss

RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve

73

Edward A. Wudyka, Jr.

Coatesville Country Club

73

Rob Feinberg

Ashbourne Country Club

75

H. Daniel Caparo

Plymouth Country Club

75

Michael B. Misoda

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

75

Jerry Clavin

Melrose Country Club

75

Edmond P. Crocheron (*Low Senior)

West Chester Golf & Country Club

76

Matthew P. Gardner

North Hills Country Club

76

Jay Scattergood

Reading Country Club

76

Richard C. Hazen

Doylestown Country Club

77

William Jones

Hershey's Mill Golf Club

77

Paul D. Flanigan

Aronimink Golf Club

77

Ronald R. Santoro

Spring Ford Country Club

77

George A. Hilley

McCall Golf & Country Club

78

Tom Faro

Philadelphia Publinks Golf Assoc

78

John DePaul

Sandy Run Country Club

78

Sam Arcana

Hersheys Mill Golf Club

78

Joseph McCullough

Philadelphia Publinks Golf Assoc

78

John P. Daub

DuPont Country Club

78

Francis X. Duffy

Overbrook Golf Club

78

George Connell

Stonewall

80

Boyd K. Mackleer

Hersheys Mill Golf Club

80

Noel C. Montesano

Links Golf Club

80

Walt Neumann

McCall Golf & Country Club

80

William T. Dalton

Overbrook Golf Club

81

Charles Winfield

Sakima Country Club

81

Carmen A. Caruso

Spring Ford Country Club

83

Roland Schrader

Doylestown Country Club

83

Larry Gladhill

Sakima Country Club

83

Edward Godshall

Reading Country Club

84

Gerald F. Quinn

Tavistock Country Club

85

Wayne Calabrese

Medford Lakes Country Club

85

Andrew J. Mantey

McCall Golf & Country Club

85

Louis Mirandy

Running Deer Golf Club

87

David Cagnetti

Lu Lu Country Club

87

Bob Manfre

Philadelphia Pub Links Golf Assoc

87

John Long

Edgmont Country Club

88

Brian L. Lincicome

Plymouth Country Club

88

Brian C. Klaus

Tavistock Country Club

89

John F. ORourke

McCall Golf & Country Club

90

Henry V. Kerth

DuPont Country Club

93

Joseph A. Herzog

Sandy Run Country Club

95

Dan W. Zaharchuk

McCall Golf & Country Club

DQ

Robert Fernandez

Jericho National Golf Club

WD

Warren Hatch

Whitford Country Club

WD

 

D Class (17 to 29 hdcp)

*1. Alan F. Kardon

Ashbourne Country Club

70

*2. Gus Pedicone

Sandy Run Country Club

70

*3. Carl Nelson

Doylestown Country Club

70

Ray Rittersbach (Low Senior)

Ashbourne Country Club

70

Joe Dowling

Concord Country Club

71

Stephen R. Cooper

Ballamor Golf Club

71

Richard K. Bartlett Sr

Aronimink Golf Club

72

Michael J. Perilli

Melrose Country Club

73

Mike Kyle

Bala Golf Club

73

Vincent Torno

McCall Golf & Country Club

73

Charles Zlock

Doylestown Country Club

73

Bill Jessup

Downingtown Country Club

73

Michael B. Adams

Ashbourne Country Club

74

Ed Hargadon

Sandy Run Country Club

75

Everett Young

Sandy Run Country Club

75

Larry Powell

Doylestown Country Club

76

Dennis Warwick

Yardley Country Club

76

Rodney Grumbine

DuPont Country Club

76

John A. Bagger

DuPont Country Club

76

Steven C. Krantz

Rolling Green Golf Club

77

Dave Owens

Melrose Country Club

78

Albert A. Little, Jr.

Commonwealth National Golf Club

78

Thomas J. Augusterfer

McCall Golf & Country Club

79

Richard M. MacLaughlin

McCall Golf & Country Club

80

Steven J. Lit

Ashbourne Country Club

80

Preston S. Seidel

DuPont Country Club

80

Jim Carrigan

Moselem Springs Golf Club

80

Larry Bergman

Ashbourne Country Club

81

Thomas Lee

Sandy Run Country Club

81

Pat DiCrecchio

Running Deer Golf Club

81

Jack Impriano

Applebrook Golf Club

82

Jack Looney

DuPont Country Club

82

Howard F. Hansell

McCall Golf & Country Club

82

William Gudal

Coatesville Country Club

83

John J. McHale

McCall Golf & Country Club

83

Bill Smith

Olde York Country Club

84

Stanley E. Nash

Merion Golf Club

84

Michael Kabo

Ashbourne Country Club

84

Marvin H. Lott

Doylestown Country Club

84

John DeCarlo

Melrose Country Club

85

Lynn P. Hemler

McCall Golf & Country Club

85

Robert E. Makim

DuPont Country Club

86

Frank A. Maderich

DuPont Country Club

86

Joseph M. Hannigan

Sandy Run Country Club

86

Jim Carrigan

Chester Valley Golf Club

86

Chuck Lefevers

Moselem Springs Golf Club

88

Erwin J. Antoni, Sr.

Sandy Run Country Club

88

Charles R. Wolf

Fieldstone Golf Club

89

Robert C. Fountain

Sakima Country Club

91

Jeffrey M. Stopford

The Springhaven Club

92

Robert E. Newell

Hersheys Mill Golf Club

95

Albert H. Ostien

Downingtown Country Club

DQ

 

* Indicates won in scorecard playoff

DQ-disqualification; WD-withdrawal; NC-no card

[ Back ]