close_icon

Cusick, Arthur repeat GAP Four-Ball Championship

  MOSELEM SPRINGS, Pa.–Ronald Cusick, Sr., and Robert Arthur of Tavistock CC fired a 5-under-par 65 Thursday to win the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s 32nd Four-Ball Stroke Play Championship at Moselem Springs GC (par 70, 6,770 yards). It is the second time the two have captured the four-ball title.

  The duo, who won the championship in 2002 at Bellewood GC, carded six 3s, going out to blister the front nine in 4-under-par 31. Two birdies and a lone bogey on No. 14, a 444-yard par 4, brought them back in 1-under 34.

RON CUSICK AND BOB ARTHUR
  They birdied three of the first four holes from less than four feet to go 3-under, and Arthur knocked in a 30-footer on the 372-yard, par 4 ninth hole for the outgoing 31. Cusick birdied Nos. 11 and 16, both par 4s, from four and 16 feet, on the back. He had four birdies in all. Arthur had two.

  "The course played tough," Cusick said. "That was a good golf score on this course. We made the putts when we had to." "It was fun," Arthur added with a grin.

  Marlin Detweiler and his son, Brandon, 17, of Lancaster CC, took second-place honors with a 3-under-par 67. Brandon birdied the first three holes with putts from 10 feet, "one-quarter inch," and 70 feet. He added a birdie on the par 4, 464-yard No. 8 as the Detweilers equaled the winners’ front nine score of 4-under 31.

  However, with bogeys on Nos. 11 and 14, both par 4s, and a birdie by Brandon on the 515-yard, par 5 No. 12, they were 1-over 36 on the back.

  Paul Rogowitz of Yardley CC and P. Chet Walsh of Philadelphia Country Club, carded a 2-under 68, as did Douglas Schroer and Jay Howson, Jr., of St. Davids GC. Todd and Chris Anderson of Wilmington CC, with a 69, were the only other team to break par.

Name

Club Name

Gross

1. Ronald Cusick, Sr.

Tavistock CC

65

1. Robert E. Arthur

Tavistock CC

65

 

2. Marlin Detweiler

Lancaster CC

67

2. Brandon Detweiler

Lancaster CC

67

 

*3. Douglas Schroer

St. Davids GC

68

*3. Jay Y. Howson, Jr.

St. Davids GC

68

 

4. Paul J. Rogowicz

Yardley CC

68

4. P. Chet Walsh

Philadelphia CC

68

 

5. Todd Anderson

Wilmington CC

69

5. Chris T. Anderson

Wilmington CC

69

 

*6. Michael Domenick

Phoenixville CC

70

*6. John O'Sullivan

Chester Valley GC

70

 

Drew Panebianco

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

70

Patrick G. Dougherty

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

70

 

Robert Galbreath, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

70

Brian Rothaus

Philmont CC

70

 

Mark Peterson

Philadelphia Cricket Club

70

Oscar L. Mestre, Jr.

Overbrook GC

70

 

Gerard F. Ascolese

North Hills CC

71

Patrick O'Brien

North Hills CC

71

 

Brian R. Owens

Gulph Mills GC

71

Kevin Cahill

Waynesborough CC

71

 

Benjamin Spence

Berkleigh CC

71

Thomas Soares

Berkleigh CC

71

 

Jay Filling

Bent Creek CC

71

Mark Leaman

Lancaster CC

71

 

David Giles

Moselem Springs GC

71

Lawrence Schultz, Jr.

Moselem Springs GC

71

 

Byron Whitman

Philadelphia Publinks

71

Jim Yenser

Philadelphia Publinks

71

 

Francis X. Downey

North Hills CC

72

Joseph M Shevlin

North Hills CC

72

 

Carlos Ochoa

Little Mill CC

72

Thomas Hyland

Little Mill CC

72

 

Chris Terebesi

Chester Valley GC

72

Michael Gregor

Huntingdon Valley CC

72

 

Michael Rose

Ashbourne CC

72

James Ward

Reading CC

72

 

Arthur J. Kania, Jr.

Overbrook GC

72

Michael Shevlin

Llanerch CC

72

 

Brian Corbett

Huntsville GC

72

Matthew Cuddy

Huntsville GC

72

 

Santo Lafoca

Huntsville GC

72

Michael J. Metz

Fox Hill CC

72

 

Chris Smedley

Coatesville CC

72

Anthony M. Apostolico

Deerfield G&TC

72

 

John Dickinson

Deerfield G&TC

72

Freddy Henriquez

Deerfield G&TC

72

 

Kerry Maloney

CC of Scranton

72

Michael Vassil

CC of Scranton

72

 

Gordon Bennett

Northampton CC

73

Fran Tusak

Silver Creek CC

73

 

Eric Buck

Coatesville CC

73

Jerry Hostetler

Lancaster CC

73

 

Michael Ceribelli

Chester Valley GC

73

Edmund C. Chylinski

Chester Valley GC

73

 

Michael E. McKee

Deerfield G&TC

73

Dan Missar

Deerfield G&TC

73

 

Michael Shoup

Sandy Run CC

73

Jim Muehlbronner

Sandy Run CC

73

 

Ken Gaskill

Philadelphia Publinks

73

Jon Mabry

Moorestown Field Club

73

 

John C. McKay

Commonwealth National GC

73

John Alterman

Commonwealth National GC

73

 

Chris Yard

Whitford CC

74

Pat Henneghan

Whitford CC

74

 

Kelly Patton

Heidelberg CC

74

William Norris

Reading CC

74

 

Marc A. Mandel

White Manor CC

74

Don Donatoni

White Manor CC

74

 

Tom Conboy, Jr.

Sandy Run CC

74

Vincent E. Coll, Jr.

Sandy Run CC

74

 

David A Jordan

Woodbury CC

75

Edward Anton

Woodbury CC

75

 

Richard Lownes

Manufacturers G&CC

75

Joe Cunningham

Manufacturers G&CC

75

 

Gregory I. Gaul

Merion GC

75

Bill Kovach

Philadelphia Publinks

75

 

Joseph Karam

CC of Scranton

75

Tom Sohns

CC of Scranton

75

 

Jeffrey Hall

Merion GC

75

Gordon W. Jamieson

Merion GC

75

 

Leonard Pearson

Philmont CC

75

Andy Karff

Philmont CC

75

 

Jason Barkley

Berkleigh CC

75

Donny Wessner

Applebrook GC

75

 

Bill Gordon

Inniscrone CC

75

Peter Patellis

Inniscrone GC

75

 

Dino J. Volpi, III

Plymouth CC

75

Scott Rosan

Philadelphia Cricket Club

75

 

Robert G. Dziak

Spring Ford CC

75

Shane Dooley

Spring Ford CC

75

 

Todd Vonderheid

Huntsville GC

75

Dom Castrignano

Huntsville GC

75

 

Rick Custer

Spring Ford CC

76

Raymond B. Slawecki

Spring Ford CC

76

 

Philip G. Damico

Llanerch CC

76

James Dolente, Jr.

Llanerch CC

76

 

Shawn Baker

Lancaster CC

76

Kenneth Phillips

Lancaster CC

76

 

John Gershey, Jr.

CC of Scranton

76

Charles S. Rogalla

CC of Scranton

76

 

Anthony J. White, Jr.

Blue Bell CC

76

William Smyrl

Blue Bell CC

76

 

Tim Dolan

Galloway National GC

76

Mark Kosko

Seaview Marriott Resort & Spa

76

 

Glenn McClaskey

Philadelphia Publinks

76

Bryan McClaskey

Merchantville CC

76

 

Mark Surtees

Deerfield G&TC

76

Thomas Finn

Christiana CC

76

 

Robert P. Billings

Rolling Green GC

77

Robert Billings

Stone Harbor GC

77

 

Jim Gavaghan

Torresdale-Frankford CC

77

James Anthony, IV

Torresdale Frankford CC

77

 

Michael J Walsh, III

Aronimink GC

77

Scott Shelton

Aronimink GC

77

 

Steven P. Walczak

Wilmington CC

77

Robert J. Murphy

Wilmington CC

77

 

Jack Holland

Whitford CC

77

Thomas Isola

Whitford CC

77

 

Thomas C. Brennan, Jr.

Melrose CC

77

Peter O'Connor

Huntingdon Valley CC

77

 

Robert Bechtold

Deerfield G&TC

78

J.P. Arrante

Deerfield G&TC

78

 

Joe Durkin

CC of Scranton

78

Matt Sullivan

CC of Scranton

78

 

Mike Wilhelm

Philadelphia Publinks

78

Paul Cornely

Philadelphia Publinks

78

 

Gil Fritz

Heidelberg CC

78

Doug Hess

Heidelberg CC

78

 

Cameron Campbell

McCall G&CC

78

Richard J. Bunn

McCall G&CC

78

 

Richard Giberson

Links GC

78

Ron Badger

Links GC

78

 

Joseph Kinsman

Sandy Run CC

78

Jerry Donofrio

Sandy Run CC

78

 

Bill Milner

Running Deer GC

78

Raymond Fuller

Running Deer GC

78

 

Randall Finn

Moselem Springs GC

79

John Hannon

Moselem Springs GC

79

 

Joe S. Colbert

Spring Mill CC

81

Jim Craig

Spring Mill CC

81

 

Ed M Roberts

Old York Road CC

81

Vince Yost

Cedarbrook CC

81

 

Fred Olt

Little Mill CC

82

William H Bayles

Phoenixville CC

82

 

Floyd Shaffer

Whitemarsh Valley CC

82

William Erskine

Green Valley CC

82

 

Jules Quinones

Blue Bell CC

83

Mitch S Harris

Blue Bell CC

83

 

Graham Desmond

GC at Glen Mills

83

Paul A. Stuhlmiller

GC at Glen Mills

83

 

John Snyder

Waynesborough CC

85

Rob Lodge

Waynesborough CC

85

 

Jason Short

Makefield Highlands GC

85

David Cimino

Blue Bell CC

85

 

*-won in scorecard playoff

[ Back ]