close_icon

Al Little takes Fall Net Championship

  NORTH COVENTRY, Pa.–Albert Little, Jr., of Commonwealth National GC fired a net 6-under-par 65 to win the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s 57th Fall Net Championship Monday at Bellewood GC (par 71, 6,270 yards).

  He carded nines of 41-47-88, with a 23 handicap, to take the competition’s overall prize in a field of 137 players.

  Despite a shaky start on the back nine, where he was 9-over-par, gross, for the first four holes, he regrouped to shoot just 3-over for the final five to take the overall title by two strokes.

  Prizes also were awarded for low net and low senior in four handicap classes.

  The Class A Division (handicaps 3-8): Larry Dolan of Sandy Run CC won with 73-6-67. Low Senior was Robert Schiller, of Old York Road Country Club with 78-7-71.

  There were two winners in Class B (9-12): James Callaghan of Rolling Green GC with 76-10-66, and Craig Schilpp of The Golf Course at Glen Mills with 77-11-66. Low Senior was Michael McCorriston of The ACE Club with 81-10-71.

  There were two winners in Class C (13-16): Brad Mason of Coatesville CC, who carded 80-13-67, and William Dalton of Overbrook GC, who posted 79-12-67. There were also two winner’s for Low Senior: Paul Watson of Makefield Highlands GC with 83-12-71 and Frank Setzman of Edgemont Country Club with 85-14-71.

  Class D (17-29) was taken by Bill Smith of Olde York CC with 89-19-70. There were two winners for the Low Senior: James Waddington of Sandy Run Country Club with a 93 –21-72 and Carmen Caruso of Ballamor Golf Club with an 89-17-72.

Class A (Course Handicap 3-8)

Name

Club

Net

1. Lawrence Dolan

Sandy Run Country Club

67

2. Gary Root

French Creek Golf Club

69

3. Wade Hersperger, Jr.

Pine Hill Golf Club

70

1. Robert Schiller (Low Senior)

Old York Road Country Club

71

Tim Ungrady

Edgmont Country Club

71

Dennis Perna

Spring Ford Country Club

72

Stephen Dorazio

Overbrook Golf Club

73

Steve Anuszewski

Woodbury Country Club

74

Robert Mairone

Ballamor Golf Club

75

Andrew Hamilton, III

The Springhaven Club

76

Charles Caparo

Plymouth Country Club

76

Jay Kocher

Wilmington Country Club

76

Mark Hodgson

Medford Village Country Club

76

Conrad Gack

Doylestown Country Club

77

Greg Duffy

Indian Valley Country Club

77

William Weinfeld

Melrose Country Club

77

Louis Hoffman

Blue Bell Country Club

78

Michael Loughery

Sandy Run Country Club

78

Charles Kraatz

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

79

Ed Roberts

Old York Road Country Club

79

Gary Yeager

Philadelphia Cricket Club

80

Bill Wolhar

Wilmington Country Club

81

George Farley

Sand Barrens Golf Club

82

Jim Soukup

Burlington Country Club

83

Steve Pence

Little Mill Country Club

83

Frederick Weiler

Sandy Run Country Club

87

Fred Banta

Running Deer Golf Club

WD

Joseph Costanzo

Blue Bell Country Club

WD

Tom Cohen

Running Deer Golf Club

WD

 

Class B (9-11)

Name

Club

Net

T1. Craig Schilpp

Golf Course at Glen Mills

66

T1. James Callaghan

Rolling Green Golf Club

66

T3. David Prinz

Commonwealth National Golf Club

67

T3. Murray Felzer

White Manor Country Club

67

Jerry Clavin

Melrose Country Club

68

Robert Berenholz

White Manor Country Club

69

Thomas Brennan, Sr.

Melrose Country Club

69

Ken Logue

Bucks County Country Club

70

Greg Smith

Brandywine Country Club

71

1. Michael McCorriston (Low Senior)

Jericho National Golf Club

71

Arthur Bielby

DuPont Country Club

72

Robert Fernandez

Jericho National Golf Club

72

Steven Owens

Ashbourne Country Club

72

Bill Kaufmann

Woodbury Country Club

73

Harold Molina

Running Deer Golf Club

73

James Dolente Jr

Llanerch Country Club

73

James Wiley

Lu Lu Country Club

73

Jay Scattergood

Reading Country Club

73

Jeffrey Henderer

Aronimink Golf Club

73

William McCabe, Jr.

McCall Golf & Country Club

73

Bill Weychert

Plymouth Country Club

74

Frank Petrecco

Yardley Country Club

74

James Taormina

Wyncote Golf Club

74

Ned Lewis

Applebrook Golf Club

74

Brendan Kearney

Sandy Run Country Club

75

Martin DeLuca

Penn Oaks Golf Club

75

Peter Zukowski

Makefield Highlands Golf Club

76

Dennis O'Keefe

Makefield Highlands Golf Club

78

Jim Johnson

Philadelphia Publinks GA

78

Roland Thomas, Jr.

McCall Golf & Country Club

78

Robert Freudenheim

Radnor Valley Country Club

79

Karl Miran

Brookside Country Club

80

Robert Zowney

Sandy Run Country Club

80

Stephen Silvano

McCall Golf & Country Club

80

David Steele

Lancaster Country Club

81

Geoff Preston

Cedarbrook Country Club

82

Troy Watson

Makefield Highlands Golf Club

83

H. Daniel Caparo

Plymouth Country Club

WD

Marvin Lawrence

Brandywine Country Club

WD

 

Class C (12-16)

Name

Club

Net

T1. Brad Mason

Coatesville Country Club

67

T1. William Dalton

Overbrook Golf Club

67

3. Mark Kiernan

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

68

John Jester

Philadelphia Publinks GA

69

Michael Perilli

Melrose Country Club

69

Walt Neumann

McCall Golf & Country Club

70

T1. Frank Setzman (Low Senior)

Edgmont Country Club

71

Matthew Gardner

North Hills Country Club

71

Noel Montesano

Medford Village Country Club

71

T1. Paul Watson

Makefield Highlands Golf Club

71

Bob Ross

Cedarbrook Country Club

72

Martin Emeno, Jr.

Commonwealth National Golf Club

72

Joseph Dantas

Reading Country Club

73

Tom Faro

Philadelphia Publinks GA

73

Gerard Harrington

Philadelphia Publinks GA

74

James Reger

The Springhaven Club

74

Jeff Romano

Links Golf Club

74

Richard Shaeffer

Hershey's Mill Golf Club

74

Bill Smith

Downingtown Golf Club

75

Francis Sbandi

Edgmont Country Club

77

Gerald Mullin, Jr.

Sandy Run Country Club

77

Nick DiFabio

Philadelphia Publinks GA

77

Kyran Connelly

Makefield Highlands Golf Club

78

Michael Misoda

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

78

Dan Cameron

Merchantville Country Club

79

Edwin Boyd

Downingtown Golf Club

79

John Bagger

DuPont Country Club

79

John Daub

DuPont Country Club

79

Mark Gerdelmann

Blue Bell Country Club

79

Rick Coroniti

Spring Ford Country Club

80

Edward Godshall

Heidelberg Country Club

81

Richard VanZijl

Stonewall

81

Terry Radcliffe

Lancaster Country Club

81

Scott Dichter

Meadia Heights Golf Club

82

Robert McArthur

Links Golf Club

83

 

Class D (17 and over)

Name

Club

Net

1. Albert Little, Jr. (Overall champion)

Commonwealth National Golf Club

65

1. Billy Smith

Olde York Country Club

70

T2. Dave Owens

Melrose Country Club

71

T2. Jon Kwartler

Merchantville Country Club

71

T1. Carmen Caruso

Ballamor Golf Club

72

T1. James Waddington

Sandy Run Country Club

72

Peter Roberts

Metedeconk National Golf Club

72

E. Gerald Hurst, Jr.

Lookaway Golf Club

73

Jay Kerrigan

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

73

John DeCarlo

Melrose Country Club

73

Frank Hanna

Melrose Country Club

75

George Harding

DuPont Country Club

76

Gus Pedicone

Sandy Run Country Club

76

James Margerison

Overbrook Golf Club

76

Stanley Dworak

Indian Valley Country Club

76

Ed Hargadon

Sandy Run Country Club

77

Jim Carrigan

Moselem Springs Golf Club

77

George Hilley

McCall Golf & Country Club

78

Joe Dowling

Concord Country Club

79

Thomas Lee

Sandy Run Country Club

79

Erwin Antoni, Sr.

Sandy Run Country Club

80

Everett Young

Sandy Run Country Club

80

Howard Hansell

McCall Golf & Country Club

80

Jack Breslin

Olde York Country Club

80

John Long

Edgmont Country Club

80

Harry Whitney

Philadelphia Publinks GA

83

Leo Argeros

Sandy Run Country Club

83

Steven Krantz

Rolling Green Golf Club

83

Preston Seidel

DuPont Country Club

84

Joseph Hannigan

Sandy Run Country Club

85

Kevin Reger

The Springhaven Club

87

Robert Logan

Overbrook Golf Club

87

Frank Maderich

DuPont Country Club

88

Vincent Torno

McCall Golf & Country Club

WD

 

WD-withdrawal

[ Back ]