close_icon

Penn Oaks GC’s Huntington takes Jock MacKenzie Memorial

  ORELAND, Pa - Kevin Huntington of Penn Oaks GC fired a 3-under-par 68 to win the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s 22nd Jock MacKenzie Memorial tournament Monday at Sandy Run CC (par 71, 6,282 yards).

Kevin Huntington
  The senior out of Malvern Prep recorded four birdies and only one bogey to best the 125-player field by two strokes, with the next closest competitor being his playing partner Michael Kania of Overbrook GC who finished tied for second with Robert Galbreath, Jr., of Huntingdon Valley CC. Both of those players recorded 1-under-par 70s.

  And although Huntington would comment that his play off the tees was not particularly strong, the 17-year-old would hit 15 greens in regulation.

  "I hit it all over the place off the tee but I hit good iron shots for most of the day," he said. "I also made most of my putts. I didn’t have any three putts all day."

  Despite his accurate iron play, Huntington found himself tied with Kania at 2-under par after 15 holes. But No. 16 (par 4, 372 yards) would prove to be the turning point where he would pull away from the Junior Boys' Championship finalist.

  Kania led off with a great approach shot that left him within six feet of the hole. Huntington quickly answered with a great shot of his own when he hit his lob wedge from 75 yards out to leave it three feet from the pin. He would birdie from there while Kania would miss his putt to par the hole.

  "I think that shot is what put me over the top for the win," Huntington said.

  Huntington hopes to ride the momentum from this win to a great showing at the Patterson Cup Qualifier Tuesday at The ACE Club in Lafayette Hill, Pa.

  "I hope I can putt and play tomorrow like I did today," he said.

  Jackie Evans of Philadelphia CC finished with an 8-over-par 80 to win the MacKenzie girls’ Junior title for golfers 14-17 years of age.

  Ted Brennan, 13, of Philadelphia CC, defeated Benjamin Cooley, 12, of Lu Lu CC in a three-hole playoff to take the MacKenzie Junior-Junior Boys' title for golfers 10-13 years of age. The pair went to a playoff after they finished with a nine-hole, 2-over-par 38. After Brennan and Cooley matched scores with a par and a bogey on the first two playoff holes, Brennan would hold on to win with a bogey on the third and final hole.

  Alex Liu of Commonwealth National GC won the Junior-Junior Girls' title with a 46. Paloma Costanzo of Blue Bell CC and Sarah Easton Manufacturers G&CC finished tied for second with a 70.

Results

Junior Boys (Ages 14 to 17)

Rank

Name

Club

Score

1

Kevin Huntington

Penn Oaks GC

68

T2

Michael Kania

Overbrook GC

70

T2

Rob Galbreath, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

70

4

Warren Taylor

Yardley CC

71

5

Robert Robertson

Sunnybrook GC

72

T6

Chip Culp

Philadelphia Cricket Club

73

T6

William Hoese

Links GC

73

T8

Duncan Zeiders

Old York Road CC

74

T8

Jordan Cowan

Downingtown GC

74

T8

Kevin Genuardi

Cedarbrook CC

74

T11

Eric Chipin

Philmont CC

75

T11

J.D. Hall

Merion GC

75

T11

John Inman

Cherry Valley CC

75

T14

Beau Guarino

Burlington CC

76

T14

Matt Loeslein

Hartefeld National

76

T14

Matt Van Ostenbridge

Spring Ford CC

76

T14

Michael Gallagher

Honeybrook GC

76

T14

Ryan Kidd

Huntingdon Valley CC

76

T14

Travis Gahman

Phila. Publinks GA

76

T20

Christopher Allan, Jr.

Penn Oaks GC

77

T20

Eric Schaft

Sandy Run CC

77

T20

Erik Thorn

Medford Village CC

77

T20

George Trosley

Philadelphia Publinks GA

77

T20

Greg Walsh

Philadelphia CC

77

T20

Mark Endres

Overbrook GC

77

T26

Andrew Lawson

Waynesboro CC

78

T26

Garrett Conway

Medford Village CC

78

T26

Patrick Welsh

Huntingdon Valley CC

78

T29

Austin Anthony

Philadelphia Cricket Club

79

T29

Bobby Arthur

Tavistock CC

79

T29

James Braunsberg

Plymouth CC

79

T29

Ryan Carroll

Chester Valley GC

79

T29

Scott Morris

Doylestown CC

79

T29

Sean Flaherty

Philadelphia Publinks GA

79

T29

Stephen Frey

Whitford CC

79

T29

Steve Minnick

Bala GC

79

T29

Tucker Koch

RiverCrest GC & Preserve

79

T38

Ben Feld

Blue Bell CC

80

T38

Matthew Pesci

Yardley CC

80

T38

Ted Kerschner

Overbrook GC

80

T38

Vinny Alessi

McCall G&CC

80

T42

Billy Kuchinsky

Downingtown GC

81

T42

Edward McCrossen, Jr.

Whitemarsh Valley CC

81

T42

James Ridgway

Wildwood G&CC

81

T45

Christopher DeLuca

Lookaway GC

82

T45

Daniel Bernard

Aronimink GC

82

T45

Joe Bernard

RiverCrest GC & Preserve

82

T45

Nicholas Bellisario

Overbrook GC

82

T45

Richard Marabella

Whitemarsh Valley CC

82

T45

Zach Rothaus

Philmont CC

82

T51

Jimmy Meyers

Tavistock CC

83

T51

Matt Dudas

Indian Valley CC

83

T51

Matthew Monkhouse

Spring Mill CC

83

T51

Mike Flatley

Bellewood GC

83

T51

Paul Kovalcheck

Makefield Highlands GC

83

T51

Richard Gross

Glenmaura National GC

83

T51

Seth Stake

Gulph Mills GC

83

T58

Andrew Neumann

McCall G&CC

84

T58

John Palmer

Chester Valley GC

84

T58

Robert Pina

Chester Valley GC

84

T61

Joe Glacken

Bala GC

85

T61

Nicholas DeLuca

Lookaway GC

85

T63

Chris Ellinger

Whitford CC

86

T63

Steven Verde

Spring Ford CC

86

T65

Cameron Liebert

Edgmont CC

87

T65

Christian Brailsford

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

87

T65

Eric Brown

West Chester G&CC

87

T65

John Kane

Jericho National GC

87

T65

Kevin Zimmer

Laurel Creek CC

87

T65

Patrick Knowles

Sandy Run CC

87

T65

Paul Carbone, Jr.

Old York Road CC

87

T72

Domenick Trentalange

Torresdale-Frankford CC

88

T72

Frank Fulginiti

Trenton CC

88

T72

Gregory Cariss

Little Mill CC

88

T72

Michael Manwaring

Philadelphia Cricket Club

88

T72

Nicholas Mignogna

Blue Bell CC

88

T72

Oliver White

Manufacturers G&CC

88

T78

Chris Capone

Sandy Run CC

89

T78

Ian Byerly

Coatesville CC

89

80

Will Crowley

St. Davids GC

90

T81

Brett Murphy

Wildwood G&CC

91

T81

Fran Doyle

Sandy Run CC

91

T81

Greg Verde

Spring Ford CC

91

T84

J. Tommy Tighe

Philadelphia CC

92

T84

John Shelton

Sandy Run CC

92

86

Jimmy O'Brien

Cedarbrook CC

94

87

Kevin Morrow

Radnor Valley CC

97

88

Mark Hillegass

Waynesborough CC

98

89

Michael Chawaga

Chester Valley GC

105

90

Jimmy Kramarski

Riverton CC

111

T91

Alex Petsis

Trenton CC

WD

T91

Andrew Schmehl

Moorestown Field Club

WD

T91

Chris Applegate

Trenton CC

NS

T91

Greg Kiss

Philadelphia Cricket Club

NC

T91

James Kania, Jr.

Overbrook GC

WD

T91

Luke Tsarnas

Trenton CC

WD

T91

Nicholas Zawarski

Saucon Valley CC

WD

T91

Steven Broll

Aronimink GC

NS

 

Junior Girls (Ages 14 to 17)

1

Jackie Evans

Philadelphia CC

80

2

Emily Endres

Overbrook GC

90

3

Tierney Sadowl

Huntingdon Valley CC

97

4

Amanda Lownes

Manufacturers G&CC

103

 

Junior-Junior Boys (Ages 13 and under)

*T1

Ted Brennan

Philadelphia CC

38

T1

Benjamin Cooley

Lu Lu CC

38

3

Jonathan Ortiz

Philmont CC

39

4

Jack Russell

Philadelphia Cricket Club

40

5

Julian Dorey

Tavistock CC

41

T6

Jonathan Liu

Commonwealth National GC

43

T6

Connor Eichman

Llanerch CC

43

T8

Evan Galbreath

Philmont CC

47

T8

Regan Papariello

White Manor CC

47

T8

Brian Fulginiti

Trenton CC

47

T8

Daniel Furman

Commonwealth National GC

47

T12

Jack Gregor

Huntingdon Valley CC

49

T12

R. Morgan Dougherty

Huntingdon Valley CC

49

T12

Drew London

Plymouth CC

49

15

Zachary Melnick

Plymouth CC

50

T16

Cole Berman

Green Valley CC

53

T16

Steven Altieri

Hopewell Valley GC

53

T18

Matt Harkins

Sandy Run CC

56

T18

Dutch Markward

North Hills CC

56

20

W. Evan Thornton

Berkshire CC

65

 

Junior-Junior Girls (Ages 13 and under)

1

Alex Liu

Commonwealth National GC

46

T2

Paloma Costanzo

Blue Bell CC

70

T2

Sarah Easton

Manufacturers G&CC

70

 

*-determined in playoff; NC-no card, WD-withdrawal, NS-no show

[ Back ]