close_icon

McCall G&CC’s McCabe takes Fall Net Championship

Bill McCabe Jr.
  JAMISON, Pa.– Bill McCabe Jr., of McCall Golf & Country Club does it again.

  Less than three months after wining the Spring Net Championship at The Golf Club at Morgan Hill, the 59-year-old from Springfield, Pa. (Delaware County) fired a net 8-under-par 62 to take the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s 58th Fall Net Championship Tuesday at Bucks County GC (par 70, 6,032 yards).

  McCabe, an 11 handicap, bested a field of 72 players after carding three birdies and nine pars under ominous-looking cloud cover.

  A PECO maintenance technician for the past 41 years, McCabe said he looked to his experience at the Spring Net Championship to help him in today’s event.

  "Today I was more consistent and confident," he said. "In the Spring Net I was really nervous and that gave me a sense of direction today. In fact, I looked to my experience at the Spring Net to get me through a string of bogey’s on the back nine today."

  McCabe added, "When I knew I was in trouble, I didn’t try to go for anything. I just tried to get it back in play and that really helped me out a lot."

Jeffery Pelesh
  On No. 11 (par 4, 269 yards), McCabe drove it to the back right corner of the green with a solid 3-wood. He then two putted for birdie from nearly 40 feet.

  "My putting was pretty good," McCabe said. "Even the ones I missed were right on the lip."

  Jeffery Pelesh of Edgmont CC fired a 7-under-par 63 to finish in second place.

   "I stayed out of trouble all day," said the 47-year-old from Media, Pa. "I scaled back and didn’t hit driver many times. I’m in a pretty good spell."

Overall Net Championship
Low Net

1. Bill McCabe, McCall G&CC, 62

Class A (Handicap 4-9)
1. Charles Caparo, Plymouth CC, 69
2. Walt Neumann, McCall G&CC, 70
3. Tim Ungrady, Edgmont CC, 71
Senior Division
1. John Mabry, Moorestown Field Club, 72

Class B (Handicap 10-12)
1. Greg Smith, Brandywine CC, 67
2. Rick Hodge, Doylestown CC, 68
3. Mark Pfeffer, Hidden Creek GC, 69
Senior Division
1. Rick Ames, Wyncote GC, 69

Class C (Handicap 13-16)
1. Jeffrey Pelesh, Edgmont CC, 63
2. Frank Hanna, JC Melrose CC, 65
3. Robert McArthur, Links GC, 67
Senior Division
1. Joseph McLane, JC Melrose CC, 72

Class D (Handicap 17 and over)
1. John Daub, Dupont CC, 64
T2. John Decarlo, Torresdale-Frankford CC, 68
T2. William Lashner, McCall G&CC, 68
Senior Division
1. Gus Pedjcone, Sandy Run CC, 69

Class A (4 - 9 Handicap)

Name

Club

Net

Charles Caparo

Plymouth Country Club

69

Walt Neumann

McCall Golf & Country Club

70

Tim Ungrady

Edgmont Country Club

71

Jon Mabry

Moorestown Field Club

72

Jerry Clavin

JC Melrose Country Club

73

Steven Owens

Lu Lu Country Club

73

Robert Schiller

Old York Road Country Club

74

Robert Berenholz

White Manor Country Club

74

Peter Totten

Yardley Country Club

74

Mark Hodgson

Medford Village Country Club

75

Tom Faro

Philadelphia Publinks GA

75

Theodore Nunez

Philadelphia Publinks GA

77

James Taormina

Wyncote Golf Club

77

Robert Wheeler

Hartefeld National

81

Richard Miller, Jr.

Overbrook Golf Club

82

Robert Fernandez

Jericho National Golf Club

WD

William Bayles, Jr.

Phoenixville Country Club

WD

Chuck Kraatz

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

WD

Frank Petrecco

Yardley Country Club

WD

  

Class B (10 - 12 Handicap)

Name

Club

Net

William McCabe, Jr.

McCall Golf & Country Club

62

Greg Smith

Brandywine Country Club

67

Rick Hodge

Doylestown Country Club

68

Mark Pfeffer

Hidden Creek Golf Club

69

Rick Ames

Wyncote Golf Club

69

Joe Wolos

JC Melrose Country Club

70

Norman Wilde, Jr.

Philadelphia Cricket Club

70

David Steele

Moselem Springs Golf Club

71

J. Stacey Redican

Sandy Run Country Club

73

Craig Schilpp

Golf Course at Glen Mills

74

Gary Valley

Philadelphia Publinks GA

75

Rob Feinberg

Lu Lu Country Club

76

Michael Perilli

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

77

Jeffrey Henderer

Aronimink Golf Club

79

Larry Bergman

Lu Lu Country Club

79

Michael McCorriston

Jericho National Golf Club

WD

  

Class C (13 - 16 Handicap)

Name

Club

Net

Jeffrey Pelesh

Edgmont Country Club

63

Frank Hanna

JC Melrose Country Club

65

Robert McArthur

Links Golf Club

67

James Margerison

Overbrook Golf Club

71

Richard VanZijl

Stonewall

71

Edward Godshall

Heidelberg Country Club

72

Edward Wudyka, Jr.

Hersheys Mill Golf Club

72

Joseph McLane

JC Melrose Country Club

72

George Hilley

McCall Golf & Country Club

77

Jay Scattergood

Heidelberg Country Club

78

David Kolton

Stonewall

78

Ed Hargadon

Sandy Run Country Club

82

Terry Radcliffe

Lancaster Country Club

83

Joseph Funk

Bucks County Golf Club

84

Michael Yahrling

Indian Valley Country Club

WD

Kyran Connelly

Makefield Highlands Golf Club

WD

  

Class D (17 and over Handicap)

Name

Club

Net

John Daub

DuPont Country Club

64

William Lashner

McCall Golf & Country Club

68

John DeCarlo

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

68

George Harding

DuPont Country Club

69

Gus Pedicone

Sandy Run Country Club

69

Albert Little, Jr.

Commonwealth National Golf Club

70

Bill Smith

Olde York Country Club

70

Joe Dowling

Concord Country Club

71

John O'Rourke

McCall Golf & Country Club

72

Erwin Antoni, Sr.

Sandy Run Country Club

72

Scott Ryan

Llanerch Country Club

73

Stanley Nash

Merion Golf Club

73

Howard Hansell

McCall Golf & Country Club

74

Frank Maderich

DuPont Country Club

77

Barry Fabius

Phoenixville Country Club

78

Stephen Cooper

Ballamor Golf Club

80

Robert Logan

Overbrook Golf Club

82

Preston Seidel

DuPont Country Club

87

Jack Impriano

Edgmont Country Club

NS

Jim Carrigan

Moselem Springs Golf Club

DQ

Mark Egbert

Moselem Springs Golf Club

DQ

  

WD-withdrawal, DQ-disqualified, NS-no show

[ Back ]