close_icon

DuPont CC's Amory Davis takes Jock MacKenzie Memorial

  ORELAND, Pa.– Amory Davis of DuPont CC fired a 1-under-par 71 to win the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s 20th Jock MacKenzie Memorial tournament Monday at Sandy Run CC (par 72, 6,208 yards).

  The tournament, for junior players, is named for the former long time head professional at Sandy Run.

  Davis, 15, of Chadds Ford, Pa., edged the Golf Association’s 2004 Junior Boys’ Champion, Robert Galbreath, Jr., 13, of Huntingdon Valley CC, by a stroke.

  Courtney Fox of Whitemarsh Valley CC took the Junior Girls Division in a one-hole playoff with Julia Drygas of Sandy Run CC, both of whom carded 85s. Fox won by parring the par 3, 112-yard 10th hole.

  In winning the MacKenzie title, Davis, playing steady golf, hit 15 greens, carding four birdies and three bogeys, shooting an even-par 36 on the back nine, which he played first, and a 1-under 35 coming in.

  It was his second GAP victory, having won the Association’s Junior-Junior Boys’ Championship a Moorestown Field Club in 2002.

  "I feel good about my game," Davis said. "I usually rely on my short game, getting up and down from around the green all day long, but I hit everything where I wanted to today.

  "I didn’t sink a lot of putts," he added, "but I putted well. I only three-putted once."

  Galbreath, in earlier in the day with an even-par 72, birdied the first hole, made the turn in 1-under 35, and birdied the par-4 4th hole, his 13th, to go 2-under. But a bogey on the 377-yard, par-4 5th and a double bogey on the 366-yard, par-4 6th cost him the tournament.

  On the 6th, he said, "I drove it left into the trees, pitched out, but got too cute on my third." He birdied the 544-yard, par-5 8th hole to get back to even par, one shot off the medal.

  There was a six-way tie for third place, with Steve Dressel of Spring Ford CC, Eric Schmehl of Moorestown Field Club, Robert Sylvia of Overbrook GC, Will Gallagher, III, of Coatesville CC, Louis Tumolo of Medford Village CC and Billy March of Edgmont CC each carding 2-over 74s.

  Gallagher took the third place plaque in a match of cards. Dressel was fourth, Schmehl fifth and Sylvia sixth.

  Overbrook GC swept the boys and girls Junior-Junior titles for golfers aged 11 to 13.

  Michael Kania, 13, took the boys Junior-Junior title with an even-par 36 for nine holes. Robert Taylor of Riverton CC was second with 40. John Palmer of Chester Valley GC took third with 41 in a match of cards.

  Heather Roland, 13, of Overbrook, won the girls Junior-Junior title with a 50.

Junior Boys (ages 14-17)

Name

Club

Front 9

Back 9

Total

Amory Davis

DuPont Country Club

35

36

71

Robert Galbreath, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

37

35

72

Will Gallagher III

Coatesville Country Club

40

34

74

Steve Dressel

Spring Ford Country Club

38

36

74

Robert Sylvia

Overbrook Golf Club

38

36

74

Eric Schmehl

Moorestown Field Club

37

37

74

Billy March

Edgmont Country Club

37

37

74

Louis Tumolo

Medford Village Country Club

35

39

74

Chip Culp

Philadelphia Cricket Club

38

37

75

Michael Gross

Glenmaura National Golf Club

37

38

75

James Kania, Jr.

Overbrook Golf Club

35

40

75

Nathan Sutherland

Berkshire Country Club

39

37

76

J.J. Filling

Bent Creek Country Club

38

38

76

Peter Lansinger

St. Davids Golf Club

38

38

76

Jeff Stanford

Sandy Run Country Club

37

39

76

Michael O'Keefe

Little Mill Country Club

34

42

76

Josh Morell

Sandy Run Country Club

39

37

76

Greg Forster

Sandy Run Country Club

39

38

77

Daniel Rexon

Tavistock Country Club

38

39

77

Jason Bernstein

White Manor Country Club

37

40

77

Brendan T. Carney

Glenmaura National Golf Club

37

40

77

Scott Deakins

St. Davids Golf Club

37

40

77

Tony Perla

Olde York Country Club

36

41

77

Frankie Petrash

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

35

42

77

Patrick Healy

Deerfield Golf & Tennis Club

41

37

78

Michael Harrigan

Moorestown Field Club

40

38

78

J.D. Hall

Merion Golf Club

39

39

78

Lucas Serbun

Sandy Run Country Club

44

35

79

Samuel Ryder

Aronimink Golf Club

40

39

79

Justin Rusk

Yardley Country Club

39

40

79

Alexander Muller

Manufacturers Golf & Country Club

39

40

79

Dan Brown

Llanerch Country Club

39

40

79

Cole Willcox

Philadelphia Country Club

39

40

79

Ryan Kidd

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

38

41

79

Jeff Klagholz

Rolling Green Golf Club

35

44

79

Brent Piattelli

Downingtown Country Club

42

38

80

Thomas Lindberg

St. Davids Golf Club

41

39

80

Andrew Schmehl

Moorestown Field Club

40

40

80

Jordan Wycoff

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

39

41

80

Matthew Pesci

Yardley Country Club

43

38

81

Tedd Meyer

Philmont Country Club

41

40

81

Philip Bartholomew

Yardley Country Club

40

41

81

Matt Robertson

Llanerch Country Club

40

41

81

Erik Fischer

Merion Golf Club

40

41

81

Ryan Beck

Old York Road Country Club

35

46

81

Parker Gill

Merion Golf Club

45

37

82

Richard Gross

Glenmaura National Golf Club

44

38

82

William Chamblin IV

Gulph Mills Golf Club

41

41

82

Sean Tucker

Spring Mill Country Club

39

43

82

A.J. Donatoni

White Manor Country Club

39

43

82

Christopher Allan, Jr.

Downingtown Country Club

43

40

83

Bill Shotzbarger

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

43

40

83

Shane Cooke

Llanerch Country Club

42

41

83

Alex Privitera

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

40

43

83

Matt Raudenbush

Pine Valley Golf Club

40

43

83

Jack Glacken

Bala Golf Club

38

45

83

Jeffrey Dornseif

Waynesborough Country Club

44

40

84

Reed Valutas

Overbrook Golf Club

42

42

84

Austin Anthony

Philadelphia Cricket Club

42

42

84

Jack Meehan

Moorestown Field Club

42

42

84

Christian Brailsford

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

41

43

84

Matt Ehrlich

Meadowlands Country Club

44

41

85

Adam Thompson

Green Valley Country Club

44

41

85

Nicholas DeLuca

Lookaway Golf Club

43

42

85

Domenick Trentalange

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

42

43

85

Patrick Rugg

Rolling Green Golf Club

42

43

85

Dave Crowley

St. Davids Golf Club

39

46

85

Matt Van Ostenbridge

Spring Ford Country Club

43

43

86

Brandon Cooke

Llanerch Country Club

41

45

86

Eric Schaft

Sandy Run Country Club

47

40

87

Matthew Monkhouse

Spring Mill Country Club

43

44

87

Jared Stopford

The Springhaven Club

43

44

87

Zach Smith

Doylestown Country Club

43

44

87

Joe Bernard

Aronimink Golf Club

45

43

88

Stephen McManus

Aronimink Golf Club

44

44

88

Bobby Arthur

Tavistock Country Club

47

42

89

Robby Morrow

Philadelphia Cricket Club

47

43

90

Ian Cooley

Lu Lu Country Club

47

43

90

James P. Bea

Spring Mill Country Club

44

46

90

Kevin Dansbury

Yardley Country Club

48

43

91

Nicholas Bellisario

Rolling Green Golf Club

48

46

94

Tom Moran

Overbrook Golf Club

48

47

95

Kyle DiGiacobbe

Melrose Country Club

47

51

98

Patrick Knowles

Sandy Run Country Club

49

51

100

Adam Conston

Green Valley Country Club

   

WD

Stephen J. Sieracki

Merchantville Country Club

   

WD

Steven Broll

Aronimink Golf Club

   

WD

 

Junior-Junior Boys (ages 13 & under)

Name

Club

   

Total

Michael Kania

Overbrook Golf Club

   

36

Robert Taylor

Riverton Country Club

   

40

John Inman

Cherry Valley Country Club

   

41

John Palmer

Chester Valley Golf Club

   

41

Patrick Welsh

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

   

41

Mike Meehan

Moorestown Field Club

   

42

James Tallent

Merion Golf Club

   

43

Will Crowley

St. Davids Golf Club

   

44

Daniel Bernard

Aronimink Golf Club

   

45

Jeremy Bailey

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

   

47

Martin Schlenker

Downingtown Country Club

   

47

Cole Quigley

Lu Lu Country Club

   

49

Ted Kerschner

Overbrook Golf Club

   

49

Erik Schlenker

Downingtown Country Club

   

50

Kyle Raudenbush

Pine Valley Golf Club

   

50

Benjamin Cooley

Lu Lu Country Club

   

52

Daniel OShea

Llanerch Country Club

   

52

Connor Eichman

Llanerch Country Club

   

54

Paul Schimpff

Rolling Green Golf Club

   

59

Jim Johnston

Merion Golf Club

   

WD

Jonathan Burns

North Hills Country Club

   

WD

 

Junior Girls

Name

Club

   

Total

*Courtney Fox

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

41

44

85

Julia Drygas

Sandy Run Country Club

45

40

85

Laura Fox

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

42

44

86

Jackie Evans

Philadelphia Country Club

43

46

89

Deirdra Moran

Overbrook Golf Club

47

44

91

Lissa Roland

Overbrook Golf Club

47

45

92

Catherine Elliott

Aronimink Golf Club

49

46

95

Jessica Springer

Heidelberg Country Club

46

49

95

Nicole Kouch

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

46

52

98

Angela Koerper

Lu Lu Country Club

45

53

98

Christina Koerper

Lu Lu Country Club

49

50

99

Jaclyn Kouch

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

52

49

101

Christen Kouch

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

51

55

106

Eileen McKeown

Chester Valley Golf Club

   

WD

Katie Bailey

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

   

WD

 

Junior-Junior Girls

Name

Club

   

Total

Heather Roland

Overbrook Golf Club

   

48

Caitlin OConnor

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

   

50

 

WD-withdrawal

*-won in playoff

[ Back ]