close_icon

Huntingdon Valley, Yardley advances in Team Qualifier

  BLUE BELL, Pa. – Huntingdon Valley CC and Yardley CC advanced to the Philadelphia Team Championship set for July 1 at Lookaway GC, both with 7-over-par 295 in the qualifier on Monday at Cedarbrook CC (par 72, 7,047 yards).

  Huntingdon Valley and Yardley will be joined by Overbrook GC (300), and The Springhaven Club (307), who also qualified for the four Championship spots in a field of 16 teams.

  Spring Ford CC fell one shot short at 308. Tavistock CC, defending Team Champion, failed to qualify, posting 324.

  Each club fielded a team of six players, with the lowest four scores counting toward the total.

  Huntingdon Valley was led by Sean Seese and Michael Dougherty, each with 1-under-par 71, tying for the day’s low individual score. Daniel Pinciotti, Jr., carded a 76, and Doug Gregor a 77 for Huntingdon Valley.

  Glenn Smeraglio led Yardley with a 71, followed by Paul Rogowitz and John Giordano with 73s and Jeff Muhlbaur with 78.

  Ray Thompson led Overbrook with a 2-over-par 74. Low man for Springfield was Andrew Harmer, also with a 74.

  Smeraglio said Yardley, a perennial powerhouse in the Team Championship, was looking forward to the competition on July 1. "We’ll be competing with the same cast of great teams," he said, "but we’ve added a couple of guys and we’re a little better (than in the past,), a little deeper at the top. So our chances are good."

  Smeraglio said his medallist-tying 71 could have been a lot better, since he was 3 under after six holes before a bunkered drive and a three-putt double bogey at the short, 378-yard par 4 seventh. "But we’re looking forward to a great day, a fun day at the Championship," he said.

  The finals consist of eight-man teams playing an alternate shot format in the morning and singles matches in the afternoon.

Rank

Team

 

Total

T1

HUNTINGDON VALLEY C.C.

 

295

 

Sean Seese

 

71*

 

William B. Weihenmayer, Jr.

 

78

 

Michael Dougherty

 

71*

 

Doug Gregor

 

77*

 

Daniel J. Pinciotti, Jr.

 

76*

 

Randall L. Rolfe

 

78

T1

YARDLEY C.C.

 

295

 

Glenn Smeraglio

 

71*

 

Paul J. Rogowicz

 

73*

 

John Giordano

 

73*

 

Jeff Muhlbauer

 

78*

 

Rich Stanford

 

79

 

Stephen Arnold

 

80

3

OVERBROOK G.C.

 

300

 

Oscar L. Mestre, Jr.

 

76*

 

Andy Thompson

 

78

 

Raymond Thompson

 

74*

 

Francis J. McFadden

 

75*

 

Brian H. Early

 

75*

 

John Quirk

 

83

4

THE SPRINGHAVEN CLUB

307

 

A. Scott Briner

 

82

 

Rich Thon

 

76*

 

Billy McCrossan

 

80*

 

Andrew Harmer

 

74*

 

Robert Maze

 

77*

 

John Turner

 

83

5

SPRING FORD C.C.

 

308

 

R. Blake B. Slawecki

 

74*

 

John Brennan

 

78*

 

Eric Olinick

 

80

 

James Prendergast

 

81

 

Robert G. Dziak

 

78*

 

John Mullins

 

78*

6

PHILADELPHIA C.C.

 

310

 

John G. Sawin

 

77*

 

John LeBoeuf

 

75*

 

James W. Finegan, Jr.

 

78*

 

Mark Shuman

 

80*

 

Michael J Nilon

 

81

 

Don Ashley

 

81

7

PHILADELPHIA CRICKET CLUB

312

 

James R. White

 

79*

 

James F. Donnelly

 

74*

 

Scott P. Storck

 

82

 

Kenji Ota

 

82

 

Chris P. Kallmeyer

 

78*

 

Stephan Whitenack

 

81*

8

TORRESDALE-FRANKFORD C.C.

314

 

Dennis Konczyk

 

80*

 

Jim Gavaghan

 

82*

 

Francis Mallee

 

75*

 

Thomas J. Holt, Jr.

 

91

 

James Anthony, IV

 

77*

 

Chris Szal

 

87

9

WHITFORD C.C.

 

316

 

Chris Yard

 

73*

 

Eric Meyer

 

81*

 

Jack Holland

 

90

 

Kenneth Murray, Jr.

 

82*

 

Patrick Marshalek

 

82

 

Scott Yard

 

80*

10

CEDARBROOK C.C.

 

317

 

Vince Yost

 

79*

 

Paul Gagliardi

 

74*

 

Kevin P. OBrien

 

82*

 

William McKernan, III

 

87

 

John Mastronardo

 

83

 

Peter Honigmann

 

82*

11

WHITEMARSH VALLEY C.C.

318

 

Miguel Biamon

 

80*

 

David Liotta

 

77*

 

Jeffery Dierks

 

80*

 

Steve Javie

 

81*

 

Frank S. Polizzi

 

82

 

Edward Shearon

 

81

T12

OLD YORK ROAD C.C.

 

320

 

Kevin P. Kelly

 

78*

 

Gerard Rosato

 

82*

 

Bryan Marvin

 

78*

 

Brian Myers

 

82*

 

Michael Gramlich

 

84

 

Gregory Day

 

85

T12

BERKLEIGH C.C.

 

320

 

Jason Barkley

 

83*

 

Thomas Soares

 

77*

 

Tom Michalek

 

80*

 

Perry Landis

 

80*

 

Patrick Rutter

 

WD

 

Benjamin Spence

 

84

14

MANUFACTURERS G&CC

322

 

James Macallister

 

81*

 

James Muller

 

82*

 

Jeffrey Prickitt

 

82*

 

Max Muller

 

77*

 

George H. May

 

82

 

Peter Williamson

 

83

15

LOOKAWAY G.C.

 

323

 

Michael J. Egan

 

84*

 

Frank Ferino

 

WD

 

Eugene P. Gordon

 

87

 

Andy Fisher

 

76*

 

Thomas H. Mallouk

 

84*

 

James Milligan

 

79*

16

TAVISTOCK C.C.

 

324

 

John J. Cobb

 

85*

 

Michael A. Tash

 

80*

 

Robert E. Arthur

 

80*

 

D. Drew Siok

 

DQ

 

Wayne Roberts

 

88

 

James Meyers

 

79*

T17

DOYLESTOWN C.C.

 

WD

 

Kevin McClellan

 

WD

 

George J. Becker, III

 

WD

 

David T. Smith

 

WD

 

Alan Roatche

 

WD

 

Herbert Gordon

 

WD

 

John Doyle, III

 

WD

T17

HUNTSVILLE G.C.

 

WD

 

Brian Corbett

 

WD

 

Dom Castrignano

 

WD

 

Todd Vonderheid

 

WD

 

Tom Bevevino

 

WD

 

Lee Eckert

 

WD

 

George Oschal

 

WD

 

WD - Withdraw

DQ - Disqualified

* - Score counted in Team score

[ Back ]