close_icon

Radley Run’s Finnerty tops Patterson Cup Qualifier

  HONEY BROOK, Pa.-James Finnerty of Radley Run Country Club was medalist at the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s Patterson Cup Qualifier held at Honeybrook Golf Club on Tuesday.

  Finnerty survived steamy conditions and took advantage of the little wind, which normally protect the 6,341-yard, par-70 course.

  Two solid nines of 1-under par 34s left Finnerty with a total of 2-under-par 68. Birdies on the 367-yard second hole and another on the 400-yard, par 4, sixth hole got his round going in the right direction.

  However, a double bogey on the short, risk-reward, 335-yard par four seventh hole brought him back to reality.

  It did not take long for Finnerty to get back on track with three consecutive birdies on Nos. 9-11, which included a rare birdie on the demanding 220-yard par-3, 10th hole.

  Finnerty managed to hang on coming home, with a birdie at the 546 yard par 5, 15th and bogey’s on Nos. 16 and 17 before finally making a solid par on the 402 yard, par 4, finishing hole.

  His total of 2-under-par 68 bested a field of 91 players by two shots, with six other qualifiers coming in at even-par 70. There were 36 qualifying positions and eight alternate positions for the GAP’s final major of the season.

  The Patterson Cup for Aug. 11 at Concord CC and Radley Run CC. Competitors play 36 holes, 18 at each course.

Qualifiers

Name

Club

Score

James Finnerty

Radley Run Country Club

68

Alan Borowsky

White Manor Country Club

70

Billy Macknis

Downingtown Golf Club

70

Edmund Chylinski

Chester Valley Golf Club

70

Jason Bernstein

White Manor Country Club

70

Scott Chesna

Cavaliers Country Club

70

Tom Carter

Greate Bay Golf Club

70

Patrick Rugg

Rolling Green Golf Club

71

Peter Moran

Edgmont Country Club

71

Shane Dooley

Spring Ford Country Club

71

Shawn Lavin

Llanerch Country Club

71

Dylan Spadt

Silver Creek Country Club

72

John Mullins

Spring Ford Country Club

72

Rich Thon

The Springhaven Club

72

Todd Anderson

Wilmington Country Club

72

Charles Dowds, III

North Hills Country Club

73

Chip Culp

Philadelphia Cricket Club

73

Gil Moniz Jr.

Woodbury Country Club

73

Jon Lavin

Radnor Valley Country Club

73

Martin Klagholz

Rolling Green Golf Club

73

Thomas Covello

Penn Oaks Golf Club

73

Arthur Kania, Jr.

Overbrook Golf Club

74

Bob Cunningham

Downingtown Golf Club

74

Darren Moses

Concord Country Club

74

Matthew Walsh

Overbrook Golf Club

74

Michael Brown

Bent Creek Country Club

74

Alexander Liebman

Seaview Marriott Resort & Spa

75

Andrew Harmer

The Springhaven Club

75

Christopher Ault

Spring Mill Country Club

75

Christopher Kaspar

Lu Lu Country Club

75

David Chenard

Philadelphia Publinks GA

75

Jason Sieminski

Philadelphia Cricket Club

75

Robert McConathey

Running Deer Golf Club

75

Thomas Dell

Lancaster Country Club

75

*Matthew Welsh

St. Davids Golf Club

76

*Michael O'Keefe

Little Mill Country Club

76

 

Alternates (in order)

*Steve Scarpetta

Glenmaura National Golf Club

76

*Eugene Flanagan

McCall Golf & Country Club

76

*Thomas Hyland

Little Mill Country Club

76

*Andrew Francis

Honeybrook Golf Club

76

*Trevor Seufer

Stonewall

76

*Joe Cunningham

Manufacturers Golf & Country Club

76

*Steve Jones

Applebrook Golf Club

76

Lance Oberparleiter

Wedgwood Country Club

76

 

Failed to qualify

A.J. Tomasello

Plymouth Country Club

77

Christopher Allan, Jr.

Penn Oaks Golf Club

77

David Heaney

Fieldstone Golf Club

77

David Strohl

Moselem Springs Golf Club

77

John Donnelly

Concord Country Club

77

Jon Thomas

White Clay Creek Country Club

77

Richard Bass

Commonwealth National Golf Club

77

Robert Robertson

Sunnybrook Golf Club

77

Ryan Beck

Old York Road Country Club

77

Stephen Seiden

Concord Country Club

77

Chris Stout

Concord Country Club

78

Jim Simmons

Whitford Country Club

78

Joseph Jachetti

Concord Country Club

78

Joshua Caggiula

Phoenixville Country Club

78

Manus Friel

Philadelphia Publinks GA

78

Michael Lewers

St. Davids Golf Club

78

William Gallagher

Honeybrook Golf Club

78

Bill Albertus

Penn Oaks Golf Club

79

Christopher Wallin

Indian Valley Country Club

79

David O'Malley

Commonwealth National Golf Club

79

Jeff Rogatz

Fieldstone Golf Club

79

Josh Wilson

Radnor Valley Country Club

79

Michael Kouch

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

79

Patrick Healy

DuPont Country Club

79

Tim Klagholz

Applebrook Golf Club

79

Andrew Lombard

The Springhaven Club

80

Chick Hoff

Ashbourne Country Club

80

JP Arrante

Sakima Country Club

80

Luke Zelten

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

80

Michael Stanley

St. Davids Golf Club

80

Shane Gunning

Silver Creek Country Club

80

Bob Loftus

Overbrook Golf Club

81

Bruce Robertson, Jr.

Sunnybrook Golf Club

81

Kevin Hinkle

Blue Bell Country Club

81

Kevin Smith

Fieldstone Golf Club

81

Matthew Cramer

Philadelphia Publinks GA

81

Stephen Norton

Heidelberg Country Club

81

Tom Krug

Commonwealth National Golf Club

81

Christopher Caimano

Trenton Country Club

82

David D'Agostino

Aronimink Golf Club

82

Jim Loftus, Jr.

Overbrook Golf Club

82

John DiValentino

Lu Lu Country Club

82

Nick Pearson

Sunnybrook Golf Club

82

Billy March

Springford Country Club

85

Charles Kraatz

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

87

J Kirk Luntey

Merion Golf Club

WD

Thomas Alestock

Running Deer Golf Club

NS

 

*Advanced in playoff

WD-withdrawal; NS-no show

[ Back ]