close_icon

Osberg, Mullen head U.S. Open Local Qualifier
at The Golf Course at Glen Mills

  GLEN MILLS, Pa.–Jeff Osberg, 21, and William Mullen, 23, carded 1-under-par 70s at The Golf Course at Glen Mills (par 71, 6,602 yards) on Monday, earning co-medallist honors in a local qualifier for the U.S. Open Championship. Osberg, Mullen and three others advanced to U.S. Open Sectional Qualifiers set for June 5-6 at multiple nationwide sites.

Co-medallist (left to right)
Jeffrey Osberg of Chester Springs, PA
and William Mullen of Norristown, PA
  The others advancing to sectionals were amateur Clint Deibert, the 2005 GAP Amateur Champion; Nathanial Sell, 25, of Philadelphia, Pa., an assistant professional at Philadelphia Cricket Club; and touring professional Jonathan Rusk from Washington Crossing, Pa.

  This Local Qualifier (field of 87 players, 46 pros, 41 amateurs) is one of 111, 18-hole local qualifiers for the U.S. Open Championship that will be played June 15-18 at Winged Foot Golf Club in Mamaroneck, N.Y.

  Osberg, an amateur and recent graduate of Guilford College in North Carolina, stressed the importance of accuracy during his sub-par round that saw him hit 15 greens in regulation.

  "Consistency," exclaimed Osberg of Chester Springs, Pa. " I didn’t really hit it to where I could get in any trouble. That’s the key."

  Mullen, a communications graduate out of Temple University, followed suit, missing only one fairway and hitting 16 greens in regulation.

  An assistant professional out of Plymouth Country Club, Mullen stressed the importance of hitting it down the middle.

  "If you miss the greens here, it’s really tough to get up and down," said Mullen, who registered four birdies and three bogeys.

  Mullen, who is advancing to a U.S. Open Sectional for the first time, birdied No. 14 (par 3, 154 yards) when he hit an 8-iron to within 15 feet behind the pin and drained the downhill putt.

  Osberg, who also advances for the first time to a Sectional, made back-to-back birdies on No.16 (par 3, 156 yards) and No. 17 (par 5, 483 yards). On No 16, he hit a 7-iron to three feet left of the cup.

  "That helped me finish off strong," Osberg said.

  Tied for second, Sell also had a strong finish as he birdied four of the last five holes.

  "On No. 18 (par 4, 464 yards), I hit a 4-iron from about 200 yards out to about eight feet from the pin," Sell said. "It was a good way to end my round."

  Osberg heads to Canoe Brook CC in Summit, N.J. and Mullen will travel to the Rockville, Md., site for the Sectional Qualifier.

  Deibert, Rusk and Sell are all headed to Summit, N.J.

Qualifiers

Rank

Player

Am/Pro

City

Total

T1

Jeffrey Osberg

Am

Chester Springs, PA

70

T1

William Mullen

Pro

Norristown, PA

70

T3

Clint Deibert

Am

Doylestown, PA

71

T3

Jonathan Rusk

Pro

Washington Crossing, PA

71

T3

Nathanial Sell

Pro

Philadelphia, PA

71

 
Alternates (in order)

T6

Christopher Gray*

Pro

Newark, DE

72

T6

*Conrad Von Borsig

Am

*Swarthmore, PA

72

 
Failed to qualify

8

Dave McNabb

Pro

Newark, DE

73

T9

James Sullivan

Am

Erdenheim, PA

74

T9

Paul Gagliardi

Pro

Lower Gwynedd, PA

74

T9

Scott Ehrlich

Pro

Blue Bell, PA

74

T12

Adam Cohan

Am

Wayne, PA

75

T12

Alex Knoll

Am

Bethlehem, PA

75

T12

Christian Bartolacci

Pro

Langhorne, PA

75

T15

Christopher Ault

Am

Levittown, PA

76

T15

Mark Szewczyk

Pro

Ambler, PA

76

T15

Travis Deibert

Pro

Emmaus, PA

76

T18

Bob Kave

Pro

Manasquan, NJ

77

T18

Thomas Gramigna

Am

Haddonfield, NJ

77

T20

Anthony Napoletano

Pro

Springfield, PA

78

T20

Christopher Reedman

Am

Yardley, PA

78

T20

Eric Murphy

Pro

Gwynedd, PA

78

T20

Jimmy Baer

Pro

Ardsley, PA

78

T20

John Samaha

Pro

Maple Glen, PA

78

T20

Kevin Nicholson

Pro

Lansdale, PA

78

T20

Oscar Mestre

Am

Berwyn, PA

78

T20

Robert Cunningham

Am

Wayne, PA

78

T28

Chris Lange

Am

Bryn Mawr, PA

79

T28

Drew Panebianco

Am

Dresher, PA

79

T28

Henry D'Alberto

Pro

Easton, PA

79

T28

Josh Richards

Am

Wescosville, PA

79

T32

Jason Cohan

Am

Wayne, PA

80

T32

Matthew Gaffney

Pro

Sewell, NJ

80

T32

Patrick Rutter

Am

Wyomissing, PA

80

T32

Paul Liebezeit

Am

Paoli, PA

80

T32

Peter Kowalinski

Pro

Mohnton, PA

80

T32

Stephen Arnold

Am

Langhorne, PA

80

T38

Adz Kozlowski

Pro

Collegeville, PA

81

T38

Cole Willcox

Am

Berwyn, PA

81

T38

Darren Moses

Pro

Boothwyn, PA

81

T38

Paul Polinsky

Pro

Abington, PA

81

T42

Andy Fisher

Pro

Atco, NJ

82

T42

Steve Ashworth

Pro

Springfield, PA

82

T44

Ajai Sirohi

Am

W Windsor, NJ

83

T44

Lance Oberparleiter

Am

Blenheim, NJ

83

T44

Michael Procaccino

Pro

Pipersville, PA

83

T44

Pete Malonoski

Pro

Exton, PA

83

T44

Rich Thon

Am

Swarthmore, PA

83

T44

Rick Flesher

Pro

Kutztown, PA

83

T44

Ronnie Jamarowicz

Am

Newark, DE

83

T44

Ryan Cass

Am

Haddon Heights, NJ

83

T52

Andrew Zook

Pro

Reamstown, PA

84

T52

Dennis Jones

Am

Cape May Court House, NJ

84

T52

Eric Figueroa

Pro

Kennett Square, PA

84

T52

Jeffrey Wambold

Pro

Macungie, PA

84

T52

Stephen Sieracki

Am

Cherry Hill, NJ

84

T52

Theron Harvey

Pro

Philadelphia, PA

84

T58

Daniel Bailey

Pro

Cinnaminson, NJ

85

T58

Matt Ujfalusi

Pro

Newtown Square, PA

85

T58

Nicholas Verrecchio

Am

Havertown, PA

85

T61

Fred Riedel

Pro

Cape May, NJ

86

T61

Mark Rubincam

Am

Wilmington, DE

86

T61

Michael Sullivan

Pro

Delran, NJ

86

T61

Patrick Dougherty

Am

North Wales, PA

86

T61

William Kennedy

Pro

Blue Bell, PA

86

T66

Ethan Pauxtis

Pro

Woodbury, NJ

87

T66

Ralph Viola

Pro

Cherry Hill, NJ

87

T68

Chris Denicola

Pro

Collegeville, PA

88

T68

James White

Am

Horsham, PA

88

T68

Matthew Kasper

Pro

Rehoboth Beach, DE

88

T68

Stephen Frederick

Pro

Allentown, PA

88

T72

David Robie

Pro

Lancaster, PA

89

T72

John Ebmeyer

Pro

Farmingville, NY

89

T74

Brian Gillespie

Am

Wayne, PA

90

T74

Robert Maguire

Am

Pottstown, PA

90

76

Patrick Hennigan

Pro

Cherry Hill, NJ

91

T77

Bill Macknis

Am

West Chester, PA

WD

T77

Gary Stewart

Am

York, PA

NC

T77

James Kania Jr

Am

Haverford, PA

WD

T77

Jason Bullock

Am

Bryn Mawr, PA

NC

T77

Jim Pauciello

Am

Devon, PA

WD

T77

John Fizer

Am

Trenton, NJ

DQ

T77

Matthew Mattia

Am

Malvern, PA

NC

T77

Michael Brosh

Am

Vineland, NJ

DQ

T77

Michael Moses

Pro

Boothwyn, PA

WD

T77

Ryan Felpel

Pro

Lititz, PA

WD

T77

Sean Leonard

Am

Haddonfield, NJ

WD

 
WD-withdrawal; NC-no card; DQ-disqualification
*-determined in playoff
[ Back ]