close_icon

Raymond Thompson (left) and Joe April are two of 12 players who
will represent the Golf Association of Philadelphia.

*History
*Player records

Philadelphia Challenge Matches set for Oct. 9 at Applebrook

  The Philadelphia Challenge Matches pit the Golf Association of Philadelphia against Philadelphia Section of the PGA. Applebrook Golf Club hosts the event's 23rd edition Oct. 9.

  The Philadelphia Section of the PGA leads the overall series, 17-1-4.

  Teams consist of 12 players. Two of the 12, on each squad, must be of senior age, 55 years of age or older.

  The format consists of a four-ball stroke play match running concurrently with an individual match.

  Here are the players who will represent the Golf Association of Philadelphia team.

Amateurs

Name: Joe April
Club: Philadelphia Cricket Club
Appearances: First
2013 accomplishments: Advanced to the Round of 16 in the 113th Amateur Championship at Aronimink ... finished tied for 14th in the 111th Joseph H. Patterson Cup after rounds of 72 and 73 at Cedarbrook ... ranked 24th in the William Hyndman, III Player of the Year standings.

Name: John Brennan
Club: Philadelphia Cricket Club
Appearances: Fifth (2008-2010, 2012)
2013 accomplishments: Qualified for match play in the 113th Amateur Championship ... finished tied for sixth in the 111th Joseph H. Patterson Cup after a pair of 71s ... finished tied for seventh in the Silver Cross Award standings ... ranked 18th in the William Hyndman, III Player of the Year standings.

Name: Michael R. Brown
Club: Philadelphia Publinks GA
Appearances: Fifth (2008-2011)
2013 accomplishments: Placed tied for seventh in the 109th Open Championship after rounds of 71 and 72 ... medalist in a U.S. Open Championship Local Qualifier after shooting 72 at Whitford ... won the 56th Tournament of Champions at Philmont … ranked 21st in the William Hyndman, III Player of the Year standings.

Name: Michael Carr
Club: Plymouth Country Club
Appearances: First
2013 accomplishments: Tied for fourth in the 30th Middle-Amateur Championship after rounds of 71 and 74 at Fieldstone ... placed fifth in the 20th Pennsylvania Golf Association Middle-Amateur Championship after rounds of 70 and 73 at The Club at Nevillewood ... ranked 27th in the William Hyndman, III Player of the Year standings.

Name: Matthew Finger
Club: DuPont Country Club
Appearances: First
2013 accomplishments: Qualified for but was unable to participate in match play in the 113th Amateur Championship ... finished tied for fifth in the Delaware State Golf Association Amateur Championship ... finished tied for 10th in the DSGA Open Championship ... quarterfinalist in the 30th New Jersey State Golf Association Mid-Amateur Championship ... ranked 22nd in the William Hyndman, III Player of the Year standings.

Name: James Kania, Jr.
Club: Overbrook Golf Club
Appearances: First
2013 accomplishments: Advanced to the Round of 16 in the 113th Amateur Championship ... ranked 39th in the William Hyndman, III Player of the Year standings.

Name: Michael Kania
Club: Overbrook Golf Club
Appearances: First
2013 accomplishments: Semifinalist in the 113th Amateur Championship at Aronimink ... finished tied for 10th in the 109th Open Championship after rounds of 74 and 70 at Waynesborough ... also placed tied for 10th in the Silver Cross Award standings ... finished fourth in the 100th Pennsylvania Golf Association Amateur Championship at Saucon Valley ... ranked seventh in the William Hyndman, III Player of the Year standings.

Name: Cory Siegfried
Club: Aronimink Golf Club
Appearances: First
2013 accomplishments: Qualified for match play in the 113th Amateur Championship ... advanced to Sectional qualifying for the U.S. Open by surviving a sudden-death playoff at Applebrook … ranked 31st in the William Hyndman, III Player of the Year standings.

Name: Benjamin Smith
Club: Huntingdon Valley Country Club
Appearances: Second (2012)
2013 accomplishments: Advanced to the Round of 16 in the 113th Amateur Championship ... finished tied for 14th in the 111th Joseph H. Patterson Cup after rounds of 73 and 72 at Cedarbrook ... finished tied for 10th in the Silver Cross Award standings ... finished fourth in the 93rd New Jersey State Golf Association Open Championship ... ranked 12th in the William Hyndman, III Player of the Year standings.

Name: Paul Tighe
Club: Little MIll Country Club
Appearances: First
2013 accomplishments: Quarterfinalist in the 113th Amateur Championship ... finished second in the Four-Ball Stroke Play Championship alongside Benjamin Smith at Galloway … ranked 28th in the William Hyndman, III Player of the Year standings.

Seniors

Name: Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.
Club: Saucon Valley Country Club
Appearances: First
2013 accomplishments: Defeated Raymond Thompson in a sudden-death playoff to capture the 43rd Senior Amateur Championship ... quarterfinalist in The Brewer Cup at Lookaway ... finished tied for 12th in the Middle-Amateur Championship after rounds of 77 and 71 at Fieldstone … ranked third in the Senior Player of the Year standings.

Name: Raymond Thompson
Club: Overbrook Golf Club
Appearances: Second (2007)
2013 accomplishments: Fell to Thomas Bartolacci, Jr. in a sudden-death playoff for the 43rd Senior Amateur Championship at Huntingdon Valley ... finished tied for 12th in the 30th Middle-Amateur Championship after rounds of 71 and 77... captured the Senior Silver Cross Award with a four-round total of 287 ... finished tied for third in the Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) at White Manor ... runner-up in the Frank H. Chapman Cup (Gross) at RiverCrest ... quarterfinalist in the USGA Senior Amateur Championship … ranked second in the Senior Player of the Year standings.

[ Back ]