close_icon

Howson duo top Father & Son (Older)

  DANIELSVILLE, Pa. – The father and son team of Jay Howson, Jr., and his son Gregory, both of St. Davids GC, fired in five birdies Thursday to take the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s 97th edition of the Father & Son (Older) Championship at Woodstone GC (par 72, 6,415 yards).

  "We’ve been close so many times, so it’s great to finally win and shoot my age at the same time," joked the 70-year-old Jay of their win.

  What wasn’t a joke was the fact that the St. Davids tandem bested the 96-player field by a full four strokes.

  "We just both hit the ball great and [my father] putted phenomenally," said Gregory. "Except for one hole, one of us was always in the fairway with a great look at the green."

  The pair managed to get out to a great start with a 3-under-par 33 on the front nine. That stretch included birdies on hole Nos. 2 (par 4, 352 yards), 3 (par 5, 510 yards), 5 (par 3, 171 yards) and 8 (par 3, 190 yards), hitting 17 greens in regulation along the way.

  But for Gregory, their statistics didn’t matter nearly as much to him as much as playing alongside and winning with his father.

  "We’ve played in a lot of events together and this is something I’ll remember for a lifetime." he said. "This is pretty special."

  In the Super Senior flight, Eric and Gordon Meyer of Whitford CC took the division with a 1-over-par 73.

  The pair carded three birdies en route to their division-low round.

Net Division

  Neil and Kevin McDermott, both of Llanerch CC, and Bradford and Ralf McIntyre of Tavistock CC carded matching 71s to take the net division of the event.

  The Father & Son Championship is an 18-hole gross and net stroke play, selective drive, alternate shot and 40% of combined handicap event with two divisions, Super Senior (fathers 65 years and older) and Championship.

  Eligibility is open to father and son teams with sons at 30 years old and over.

---

  Founded in 1897, the Golf Association of Philadelphia (GAP) is the oldest regional golf association in the United States and serves as the principal ruling body of amateur golf in its region. Its 136 Member Clubs and 56,000 individual members are spread across parts of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland. The purpose of the Association is simple: To promote, protect and preserve the game of golf in the region.

Results
Champion - Gross

1. Jay Howson, Jr., and Gregory, St. Davids GC 70

Champion - Net
T1. Neil and Kevin McDermott, Llanerch CC 71
T1. Bradford and Ralf McIntyre, Tavistock CC 71

Super Senior - Gross
1. Eric and Gordon Meyer, Whitford CC 73

Super Senior - Net
1. Thomas and Thomas Conboy, Jr. 61

Gross scores

Championship

Name, club

Scores

Jay Howson, Jr./Gregory Howson, St. Davids GC

70

Kevin McDermott/Neil McDermott, Llanerch CC

74

Bob Harris/Mitch Harris, Blue Bell CC

77

Kevin Bondi/Edward Bondi, Huntingdon Valley CC

77

Joseph Shevlin/Jonathan Shevlin, North Hills CC

77

Michael Brown/Michael Brown, Sr., Philadelphia Publinks GA/Unaffiliated

77

Bradford McIntyre/Ralph McIntyre, Tavistock CC

80

David Hoegel/Donald Hoegel, Little Mill CC

81

Christopher Beringer/Ted Beringer, Philadelphia CC

81

John MacDonald/David MacDonald, Medlord Lakes CC/Rancocas GC

83

Richard Forbes, Jr./Richard Forbes, Sr., Commonwealth National GC/North Hills CC

83

Ed Roberts/Mike Roberts, Manufacturers G&CC/Unaffiliated

85

Dave Bielecki/David Bielecki, Old York Road CC

86

Edward Shott/Joseph Shott, North Hills CC

87

Charles Loughery, Jr./Charles Loughery, III, Sandy Run CC

88

David Pfeiffer/Francis Pfeiffer, Whitmarch Valley CC/Riverton CC

88

Carmen Caruso/Charles Caruso, Ballamor GC/Ravens Claw GC

89

John Rimm/Jack Rimm, Water Gap CC/The ACE Club

90

Michael Woolley/David Woolley, Tavistock CC

92

Jim Shivers/Mark Sarojak, Downingtown GC

92

Bradley Impriano/Jack Impriano, Edgmont CC/Applebrook GC

92

Joseph Schafle/Mike Schafle, Sandy Run CC

93

James Flick/James Flick, Jr., The Springhaven Club/Bensalem Township CC

96

Lawrence Kelly/Larry Kelly, Avalon GC/Whitford CC

98

Daniel Flynn/Larry Flynn, Sandy Run CC

99

Thomas Moore, Jr./Thomas Moore, Sandy Run CC

99

Michael Kenefic/Michael Kenefic, North Hills CC/Sandy Run CC

100

 

Super Senior

Name, club

Scores

Eric Meyer/Gordon Meyer, Whitford CC

73

Thomas Conboy/Thomas Conboy, Jr., Sandy Run CC

74

Charles McClaskey/Bryan McClaskey, Wyncote GC/Merchantville CC

75

Philip Petroll/Pete Petroll, Penn Oaks GC

76

Charles Kane/Stephen Kane, Rolling Green GC/Unaffiliated

76

Glenn McClaskey/Charles McClaskey, Wedgwood CC/Wyncote GC

79

P.Chet Walsh/William Walsh, Philadelphia CC

80

Gregory Hurchalla/Charles Hurchalla, Stonewall

81

Tim Curvan/Jim Curvan, Aronimink GC/Phoenixville CC

81

Peter Mark/Alex Mark, RiverCrest GC & Preserve

81

Kenneth Croney, Jr./J. Kenneth Croney, Overbrook GC/Sunnybrook GC

83

Conrad Gack/Christopher Gack, Mercer Oaks Golf Course/Jericho National GC

83

Gary Zalis/Anthony Zalis, Little Mill CC

85

Richard Corbin/Richard Corbin, Jr., Moorestown Field Club

86

Paul Watson/Troy Watson, Makefield Highlands GC

86

John Simms/James Simms, Sandy Run CC

87

Ed Yost/Vince Yost, Cedarbrook CC

88

Del Markward/Charles Markward, North Hills CC

90

Hudson Green/Hudson Green, Sr., Brookside CC/Unaffiliated

97

Stan Dworak, Jr./Stanley Dworak, Indian Valley CC

98

Arthur Kania/Arthur Kania, Jr., Overbrook GC

WD

   

WD-withdrawal

 

Net results

 

Championship

 

Name, club

Net

Jay Howson, Jr./Gregory Howson, St. Davids GC

68

Bradford McIntyre/Ralph McIntyre, Tavistock CC

71

Kevin McDermott/Neil McDermott, Llanerch CC

71

Joseph Shevlin/Jonathan Shevlin, North Hills CC

73

Kevin Bondi/Edward Bondi, Huntingdon Valley CC

74

David Hoegel/Donald Hoegel, Little Mill CC

74

Christopher Beringer/Ted Beringer, Philadelphia CC

74

Joseph Schafle/Mike Schafle, Sandy Run CC

74

Bob Harris/Mitch Harris, Blue Bell CC

75

Bradley Impriano/Jack Impriano, Edgmont CC/Applebrook GC

76

John MacDonald/David MacDonald, Medlord Lakes CC/Rancocas GC

76

Carmen Caruso/Charles Caruso, Ballamor GC/Ravens Claw GC

77

Edward Shott/Joseph Shott, North Hills CC

77

James Flick/James Flick, Jr., The Springhaven Club/Bensalem Township CC

78

Richard Forbes, Jr./Richard Forbes, Sr., Commonwealth National GC/North Hills CC

78

John Rimm/Jack Rimm, Water Gap CC/The ACE Club

80

Jim Shivers/Mark Sarojak, Downingtown GC

80

Charles Loughery, Jr./Charles Loughery, III, Sandy Run CC

80

David Pfeiffer/Francis Pfeiffer, Whitmarch Valley CC/Riverton CC

80

Michael Kenefic/Michael Kenefic, North Hills CC/Sandy Run CC

81

Michael Woolley/David Woolley, Tavistock CC

82

Thomas Moore, Jr./Thomas Moore, Sandy Run CC

82

Daniel Flynn/Larry Flynn, Sandy Run CC

83

Lawrence Kelly/Larry Kelly, Avalon GC/Whitford CC

85

   

Super Senior

 

Name, club

Net

Thomas Conboy/Thomas Conboy, Jr., Sandy Run CC

61

Gregory Hurchalla/Charles Hurchalla, Stonewall

66

Eric Meyer/Gordon Meyer, Whitford CC

67

Philip Petroll/Pete Petroll, Penn Oaks GC

70

John Simms/James Simms, Sandy Run CC

71

Peter Mark/Alex Mark, RiverCrest GC & Preserve

71

Charles McClaskey/Bryan McClaskey, Wyncote GC/Merchantville CC

72

Tim Curvan/Jim Curvan, Aronimink GC/Phoenixville CC

72

Conrad Gack/Christopher Gack, Mercer Oaks GC/Jericho National GC

72

Del Markward/Charles Markward, North Hills CC

73

P. Chet Walsh/William Walsh, Philadelphia CC

74

Gary Zalis/Anthony Zalis, Little Mill CC

74

Kenneth Croney, Jr./J. Kenneth Croney, Overbrook GC/Sunnybrook GC

76

Ed Yost/Vince Yost, Cedarbrook CC

76

Paul Watson/Troy Watson, Makefield Highlands GC

76

Glenn McClaskey/Charles McClaskey, Wedgwood CC/Wyncote GC

77

Stan Dworak, Jr./Stanley Dworak, Indian Valley CC

79

Hudson Green/Hudson Green, Sr., Brookside CC/Unaffiliated

84

[ Back ]