close_icon

2005 Mason-Dixon Matches

Middle Atlantic Golf Association vs. Golf Association of Philadelphia

Metedeconk National Golf Club

Oct. 8-9, 2005

 

MAGA David Bannister - Captain

 

 

 

GAP - Brian Gillespie - Captain

Name, club

Points

 

Points

Name, club

Day 1 - Better-Ball Matches

Marty West, Columbia CC

 

Match 1

 

David Brookreson, Huntingdon Valley CC

David Rasley, Four Streams GC

 

Seniors

 

Frank McFadden, Overbrook GC

 

1

<2&1

 

 

 

Chris Rockwell, Green Spring Valley Hunt Club - Jr.

Match 2

 

Robert Galbreath, Jr., Huntingdon Valley CC - Jr.

Billy Hurley, U.S. Naval Academy GC

 

5&4>

1

Brian Gillespie, St. Davids GC

 

Jason Pool, River Bend G&CC

 

Match 3

 

Tug Maude, Merion GC

Richard Southwick, River Bend G&CC

0.5

AS

0.5

Clint Deibert, Doylestown, CC

 

Greg Killian, Turf Valley Resort

 

Match 4

 

Chris Lange, Overbrook GC

Mike Kelly, Sparrows Point CC

1

<2&1

 

Chris Anderson, Wilmington CC

 

Moose Brown, Hayfields CC

 

Match 5

 

Jamie Slonis, Tavistock CC

Rick Sovero, Rolling Road GC

 

3&2>

1

Glenn Smeraglio, Yardley CC

 

Matt Sughrue, Bethesda CC

 

Match 6

 

Andy Achenbach, RiverCrest GC & Preserve

Michael Mitchell, Columbia CC

 

5&4>

1

David Liotta, Whitemarsh Valley CC

 

 

Day 1 - totals

 

 

 

2.5

 

3.5

 

 

Day 2 - Singles Matches

David Rasley, Four Streams GC - Sr.

 

3&1>

1

Frank McFadden, Overbrook GC - Sr.

Marty West, Columbia CC - Sr.

1

<3&1

 

David Brookreson, Huntingdon Valley CC - Sr.

Chris Rockwell, Green Spring Val. Hunt Club - Jr.

 

5&4>

1

Robert Galbreath, Jr., Huntingdon Valley CC - Jr.

Mike Kelly, Sparrows Point CC

1

<3&2

 

David Liotta, Whitemarsh Valley CC

Michael Mitchell, Columbia CC

 

3&2>

1

Andy Achenbach, RiverCrest GC & Preserve

Matt Sughrue, Bethesda CC

1

<4&3

 

Glenn Smeraglio, Yardley CC

Rick Sovero, Rolling Road GC

 

3&2>

1

Jamie Slonis, Tavistock CC

Jason Pool, River Bend G&CC

1

<2-up

 

Chris Anderson, Wilmington CC

Greg Killian, Turf Valley Resort

 

2-up>

1

Brian Gillespie, St. Davids GC

Moose Brown, Hayfields CC

1

<1-up

 

Clint Deibert, Doylestown, CC

Richard Southwick, River Bend G&CC

 

5&4>

1

Chris Lange, Overbrook GC

Billy Hurley, U.S. Naval Academy GC

1

<9&7

 

Tug Maude, Merion GC

 

6

Day 2 - totals

6

 
 
 

8.5

Total Points

9.5

 
[ Back ]