close_icon

Arthur, Morris top Junior Boys’ Qualifier

  GLADWYNE, Pa.–Bobby Arthur of Tavistock CC and Scott Morris of Doylestown CC waited three days to complete their Junior Boys’ Championship stroke play qualifying rounds at Philadelphia CC (par 71, 6,507 yards), but both are glad they did. Arthur, 16, of Marlton, N.J., and Morris, 17, of Doylestown, Pa., both finished with impressive 2-over-par 73s on Thursday to earn co-medallist honors. Arthur and Morris will be the second and third seed, respectively, behind two-time defending champion Robert Galbreath, Jr. of Huntingdon Valley CC, who as the reigning titleholder is automatically the top seed.

Bobby Arthur of Tavistock CC
lines up a birdie putt on No. 18
  Players with a 77 or lower qualified for the Championship Flight (16 players). The First Flight cut number fell at 82 where Michael Gallagher of Honeybrook GC defeated Austin Anthony of Philadelphia Cricket Club in a playoff.

  The 92nd Junior Boys’ Championship is in its fourth day. Stroke play qualifying was postponed on Monday and play was subsequently suspended for the previous two days due to the torrential rains that have hit the area.

  The first round of match play is set for today with the quarterfinals and semifinals scheduled for Friday beginning at 7:30 a.m. The finals, for both flights, will be a mutually agreeable date on or before 8 a.m. on July 21.

  Both Arthur and Morris head into match play following solid qualifying performances.

  Arthur carded four birdies, including two on his final nine today, four bogeys and a double bogey. His double bogey was on the first hole of the tournament.

  "At that point, after the double bogey, I was just trying to grind it out," said Arthur, a junior at Cherokee High School. "I had a caddie the first day and he told me to forget about it. If I didn’t, I wouldn’t have had a good round."

  Arthur made the turn in 38 and resumed his first round on Thursday on the 10th (par 4, 414 yards) green. A poor tee shot on No. 11 (par 3, 177 yards) resulted in a bogey, but he rallied with a three on No. 13 (par 4, 362 yards) by rolling in a quick downhill 10-footer. Arthur then answered another bogey, this one on 16 (par 4, 400 yards), with a sensational 4-iron to 15 feet on the difficult 17th hole (par 4, 444 yards). He made that putt and carded a par on the finishing hole for a back nine 35 and 2-over 73.

  "All I can say is I wasn’t expecting this," said Arthur of earning the medallist honor.

  Morris echoed Arthur’s sentiments.

  The Central Bucks East senior golf captain entered the Junior Boys’ in a little funk.

  He finished the front side at 2-over-par 38 before finishing the back side in an even-par 35.

  Morris carded a pair of birdies on Nos. 10 (par 4, 414 yards) and 12 (par 5, 539 yards), including a kick-in on the par 5, before bogeying No. 13 (par 4, 362 yards) and No. 18 (par 4, 381 yards).

  "After I made the birdie on the 12th hole, the nerves were really building up," said Morris. "This means a lot. I don’t have that good of a tournament history."

  This was Arthur’s third Junior Boys’ Championship. He failed to qualify in his first year before advancing to the second round of the First Flight last summer at Torresdale-Frankford CC.

  This was Morris’ first attempt at the Junior Boys’ Championship.

  A field of 83 players competed in the Junior Boys’.

  The qualifying round for the Junior Boys’ Championship and scores from the two rounds of the Christman Cup comprise the Harry Hammond Award.

  The Junior Team Championship also runs concurrently with the Junior Boys' Championship Qualifier. Teams consist of three or four players with the low three scores counting toward the final total.

  Penn Oaks GC and its four entrants – Chris Allan, Jr. (77), Kevin Huntington (76), Kevin Ignatuk (77) and Michael Ignatuk (91) – finished with a 230 a total, eight shots clear of Overbrook GC (238).

  This was the first Junior Team Championship for Penn Oaks GC.

  The event started in 1950.

Name

Club

F9

B9

Total

Bobby Arthur

Tavistock Country Club

38

35

73

Scott Morris

Doylestown Country Club

38

35

73

James Bea

Spring Mill Country Club

39

35

74

Jordan Cowan

Downingtown Golf Club

37

37

74

Matt Raudenbush

Pine Valley Golf Club

39

35

74

Michael Kania

Overbrook Golf Club

37

37

74

Thomas Lindberg

St. Davids Golf Club

39

35

74

Andrew Hardin

Northampton Country Club

38

38

76

James Tallent

Merion Golf Club

38

38

76

John Ladow

Bellewood Golf Club

39

37

76

Kevin Huntington

Penn Oaks Golf Club

41

35

76

Christopher Allan, Jr.

Penn Oaks Golf Club

42

35

77

Kevin Ignatuk

Penn Oaks Golf Club

39

38

77

Robert Galbreath, Jr.

Huntingdon Country Club

38

39

77

Stephen Frey

Whitford Country Club

39

38

77

Travis Gahman

Philadelphia Publinks GA

39

38

77

John Inman

Cherry Valley Country Club

39

39

78

Jordan Wycoff

Hidden Creek Golf Club

40

38

78

Kevin Genuardi

Cedarbrook Country Club

36

42

78

Samuel Ryder

Aronimink Golf Club

41

37

78

Chris Applegate

Trenton Country Club

40

39

79

Dave Long

Honeybrook Golf Club

39

40

79

Erik Fischer

Merion Golf Club

39

40

79

Pierce Dever

Trenton Country Club

41

38

79

Zach Rothaus

Philmont Country Club

39

40

79

Daniel Charen

Yardley Country Club

41

39

80

James Kania, Jr

Overbrook Golf Club

40

40

80

Steve Minnick

Bala Golf Club

43

37

80

Greg Walsh

Philadelphia Country Club

40

41

81

James Braunsberg

Plymouth Country Club

42

39

81

Matt Van Ostenbridge

Spring Ford Country Club

40

41

81

Phillip Villari, Jr.

Riverton Country Club

40

41

81

Austin Anthony

Philadelphia Cricket Club

44

38

82

Michael Gallagher

Honeybrook Golf Club

37

45

82

Duncan Zeiders

Old York Road Country Club

39

44

83

Greg Verde

Spring Ford Country Club

38

45

83

Joe Bernard

RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve

39

44

83

Nicholas Bellisario

Overbrook Golf Club

41

42

83

Patrick Welsh

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

43

40

83

Paul Kovalcheck

Makefield Highlands Golf Club

42

41

83

Chris Ellinger

Whitford Country Club

42

42

84

Kevin Zimmer

Laurel Creek Country Club

41

43

84

Sean Hirschler

Glen Oak Country Club

43

41

84

Steven Dougherty

Woodbury Country Club

46

38

84

Ted Kerschner

Overbrook Golf Club

47

37

84

Vinny Alessi

McCall Golf & Country Club

42

42

84

Bryan Samaha

Old York Road Country Club

41

44

85

Richard Marabella

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

42

43

85

Sean Flaherty

Philadelphia Publinks GA

40

45

85

Alexander Pompey

Country Club of Scranton

39

47

86

J. Tommy Tighe

Philadelphia Country Club

43

43

86

Ryan Carroll

Chester Valley Golf Club

42

44

86

Tim Pici

Chester Valley Golf Club

41

45

86

Beau Guarino

Burlington Country Club

43

44

87

Billy Givens

Woodbury Country Club

44

43

87

Doug Marcincin

Northampton Country Club

41

46

87

Dylan Chou

St. Davids Golf Club

45

42

87

Martin Hayden

Overbrook Golf Club

44

43

87

Matt Regan

Honeybrook Golf Club

42

45

87

Brendan Mohler

Northampton Country Club

44

44

88

C.J. Van Ostenbridge

Spring Ford Country Club

42

46

88

Derrick Sandritter

Golden Oaks Golf Club

44

44

88

Matt Loeslein

Hartefeld National

49

39

88

Nicholas Zawarski

Saucon Valley Country Club

43

45

88

Robert Pina

Chester Valley Golf Club

45

43

88

Cameron Liebert

Edgmont Country Club

47

42

89

Steven Broll

Aronimink Golf Club

43

46

89

Adam Uretsky

Linwood Country Club

44

46

90

Matthew Walsh, Jr.

Philadelphia Country Club

46

44

90

Michael Ignatuk

Penn Oaks Golf Club

44

47

91

Sam Pancoast

Radley Run Country Club

46

45

91

Andrew Schmehl

Moorestown Field Club

45

47

92

Greg Jarmas

Philadelphia Publinks GA

43

49

92

Greg Kiss

Philadelphia Cricket Club

46

46

92

Nicholas Trautman

Cavaliers Country Club

47

45

92

John Palmer

Chester Valley Golf Club

44

49

93

Mark Hagel

McCall Golf & Country Club

48

46

94

Steven Verde

Spring Ford Country Club

50

44

94

Kyle Hunter

Commonwealth National Golf Club

50

46

96

Christian Brailsford

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

48

49

97

John Hunter V

Commonwealth National Golf Club

45

53

98

David Fischer

Merion Golf Club

52

48

100

Ian Byerly

Coatesville Country Club

49

52

101

Alexander Penza

Llanerch Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Andrew Kennedy

Concord Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Bill Hoese

Links Golf Club

WD

WD

WD

Brett Murphy

Wildwood Golf & Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Brian Dionisio

Jericho National Golf Club

WD

WD

WD

Brian Graefe

Spring Mill Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Christopher DeLuca

Lookaway Golf Club

WD

WD

WD

Christopher Gunsel

Spring Mill Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Colin Smith

Radley Run Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Domencik Trentalange

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Edward McCrossen

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Garrett Conway

Medford Village Country Club

WD

WD

WD

George Henry

Hartefeld National

WD

WD

WD

J.D. Hall

Merion Golf Club

WD

WD

WD

Jon Gilmartin

Concord Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Kevin Melinck

Plymouth Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Matt Dudas

Indian Valley Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Matthew Monkhouse

Spring Mill Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Mike Blechschmidt

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Nicholas DeLuca

Lookaway Golf Club

WD

WD

WD

Richard Gross

Glenmaura National Golf Club

WD

WD

WD

Tim Godshalk

Whitford Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Warren Taylor

Yardley Country Club

WD

WD

WD

 

WD-withdrawal

[ Back ]