close_icon

Jim, Jimmy Meyers take Father & Son (Younger)
for the Tavistock CC sweep

  TRENTON, N.J. – Jim and Jimmy Meyers of Tavistock CC won the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s 49th Father & Son (Younger) Championship with a 1-over-par 72 Thursday at Trenton CC (par 71, 6,304 yards).

Jimmy (left) and Jim Meyers
of Tavistock CC
  Their win completes the Tavistock CC sweep of the Father & Son Championships after Ron and Doug Cusick won the Father & Son (Older) back on June 1 at Radley Run CC.

  The pair took the Junior Division title, for sons aged 14-17, after David and Steven Broll of Aronimink GC were not available to face them in a playoff.

  "We pretty much had a strategy where I would hit the tee shots and my dad is good with the irons, so he took those," said Jimmy, 17, who made the switch from baseball to golf as his primary sport of choice only two years ago.

  He added, "I would then try to putt it in for birdie. We tried to stick to that most of the day."

  The strategy worked as the pair from Cherry Hill, N.J., posted birdies on No. 1 (par 4, 296 yards), No. 6 (par 4, 315 yards) and the short No. 15 (par 3, 114 yards), with four bogeys on their way to the win.

Michael(left) and Jack Gregor
  Jim, 52, would comment that although the course was not overly long, accuracy was paramount.

  "Accuracy is a major part of my game," Jim said. "I’m not a bomber, but I can keep it in play."

  "We both played pretty good from tee to green, so we didn’t have to do much scrambling," he said.

  A fact that was evident as the father and son duo would only miss three greens in regulation.

  In Thursday’s Junior-Junior division, for sons 13 and under, Jack and Michael Gregor of Huntingdon Valley CC, would take the flight in a scorecard tiebreaker over Dan and Mike Isaacman, after carding a 5-over-par 76.

  "It’s just a great time to be out here with my son," exclaimed Michael, 43, of North Wales, Pa.

  The Golf Association’s Father & Son competitions date back to 1911.

Results
Junior Division
  *1. Jim and Jimmy Meyers, Tavistock CC    72
  2. David and Steven Broll, Aronimink GC   72
  3. Brian and Zach Rothaus, Philmont CC    73
  3. Phillip and Phillip Jr. Villari, Riverton CC   73

Junior Junior
  *1. Jack and Michael Gregor, Huntingdon Valley CC    76
  2. Dan and Mike Isaacman, Talamore at Oak Terrace CC   76
  3. Ryan and Kevin Kelly, Philadelphia Cricket Club    78

Results

Junior Division

Pos

Name

Club

Gross

T1

*Meyers, James / Meyers, Jimmy

Tavistock CC (3)

72

T1

Broll, David / Broll, Steven

Aronimink GC

72

T3

Villari, Phillip / Villari, Jr., Phillip

Riverton CC

73

T3

Rothaus, Zach / Rothaus, Brian

Philmont CC

73

5

Arthur, Robert / Arthur, Bobby

Tavistock CC (5)

74

T6

Zeiders, Duncan / Zeiders, Douglas

Old York Road CC (2)

75

T6

Blechschmidt, Mike / Blechschmidt, Ed

Whitemarsh Valley CC

75

8

Lewis, Kyle / Lewis, Ned

Applebrook GC

76

T9

Flaherty, Sam / Flaherty, Sean

Commonwealth National GC/Phila. Publinks

77

T9

Tutelman, Jim / Tutelman, Matt

Green Valley CC

77

T9

Fasy, William / Fasy, John

Wilmington CC

77

T12

Kerschner, George / Kerschner, Ted

Overbrook GC (2)

78

T12

Alessi, Vinny / Alessi, Richard, Jr.

Llanerch CC/McCall G&CC

78

T12

Dalessandro, Nicholas / Dalessandro, M.D., David

Glenmaura National GC

78

T15

Verde, Tony / Verde, Greg

Spring Ford CC (2)

79

T15

Genuardi, James / Genuardi, Kevin

Cedarbrook CC

79

T15

Givens, Bill / Givens, Billy

Woodbury CC

79

T18

Braunsberg, James / Braunsberg, Jim

Plymouth CC

80

T18

Palmer, John / Palmer, Jeffrey

Chester Valley GC

80

T18

Bernard, Daniel / Bernard, Charles

Aronimink GC (2)

80

T18

Crowley, John / Crowley, Will

St. Davids GC

80

T18

Hunter, John / Hunter V, John

Commonwealth National GC (5)

80

T18

Hunter, Kyle / Hunter, John

Commonwealth National GC (6)

80

T24

Dever, Pierce / Dever, Jr., James

Trenton CC

81

T24

Hoffman, William / Hoffman, Kurt

Spring Mill CC/Unattached

81

T24

Zimmer, Kenneth / Zimmer, Kevin

Stonewall/Laurel Creek CC

81

T27

Falkoff, Brett / Falkoff, Jeffrey

The ACE Club

82

T27

Conway, Garrett / Conway, Stephen

Medford Village CC/Burlington CC

82

T27

Brown, Jeffrey / Brown, Eric

West Chester G&CC (2)

82

T27

Tash, Michael / Tash, Jr., Michael

Tavistock CC (6)

82

T31

Culp, Thomas / Culp, Chip

Philadelphia Cricket Club (2)

83

T31

Guarino, Beau / Guarino, Jr., Vincent

Burlington CC

83

T31

Liebert, Cameron / Liebert, Edward

Edgmont CC

83

T31

Tellier, Kevin / Tellier, Marc

Burlington CC (2)

83

T31

Dolby, Kent / Dolby, Kyle

Waynesborough CC

83

T31

Vergari, Michael / Vergari, John

Tavistock CC (4)

83

T37

Dudas, Dwight / Dudas, Matt

Indian Valley CC

84

T37

Kotalik, Sean / Kotalik,M.D., Frederick

Chester Valley GC (3)

84

T37

Petsis, Anthony / Petsis, Alex

Trenton CC (4)

84

T40

Goldstein, Chad / Goldstein, Barry

Commonwealth National GC (2)

85

T40

Kane, John / Kane, William T.

Jericho National GC (2)

85

T40

O'Shea, William / O'Shea, Daniel

Llannerch CC

85

T40

Walsh, Sr., Matthew / Walsh, Greg

Philadelphia CC (3)

85

T40

Walsh, Jr., Matthew / Walsh, Sr., Matthew

Philadelphia CC (4)

85

T45

Meehan, Mike / Meehan, Richard

Moorestown Field Club

86

T45

Tuscano, Frank / Tuscano, Mark

North Hills CC (3)

86

T45

Marvin, Bryan / Marvin, Michael

Old York Road CC (3)

86

48

Fulginiti, Brian / Fulginiti, Frank

Trenton CC (5)

88

T49

Montgomery, Joe / Montgomery, Patrick

Riverton CC (2)

89

T49

Tsarnas, Gerard / Tsarnas, Luke

Trenton CC (2)

89

T49

Kania, A.J. / Kania, Jr., Arthur

Overbrook GC (4)

89

T49

Potkay, Douglas / Potkay, Michael

Makefield Highlands GC

89

T53

Manwaring, Edward / Manwaring, Michael

Philadelphia Cricket Club

90

T53

Tighe, J. Tommy / Tighe III, John

Philadelphia CC

90

T53

Dowds, Andrew / Dowds, III, Charles

North Hills CC/Applebrook GC

90

T53

Miller, Barry / Miller, Andrew

Radnor Valley CC

90

T57

Westhafer, Dennis / Westhafer, Ryan

West Chester G&CC

92

T57

Carrigan, Jim / Carrigan, Brian

Chester Valley GC (2)

92

T57

Moran, Chris / Moran, Michael

Overbrook GC (3)

92

60

Torno, Vincent / Torno, Nicholas

Unattached/McCall G&CC

94

61

Albertus, Bill / Albertus, III, Will

Penn Oaks GC

96

62

Hopkins, Blaise / Hopkins, Sean

Jericho National GC

97

T63

Tilton, Michael / Tilton, Stanley

Yardley CC (4)

98

T63

Triboletti, Joe / Triboletti, P.J.

Yardley CC (5)

98

65

Kramarski, Lou / Kramarski, Jimmy

Riverton CC (4)

102

T66

Hagel, Mark / Hagel, Bill

Philadelphia Publinks GA/McCall G&CC

WD

T66

McCrossen, Jr., Edward / McCrossen, Sr., Edward

Whitemarsh Valley CC (2)

WD

 

Junior – Junior Division

Pos

Name

Club

Gross

T1

*Gregor, Jack / Gregor, Michael

Huntingdon Valley CC

76

T1

Isaacman, Dan / Isaacman, Mike

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

76

3

Kelly, Kevin / Kelly, Ryan

Philadelphia Cricket Club (3)

78

T4

Liu, Grant / Liu, Jonathan

Commonwealth National GC (3)

79

T4

Sterbinsky, Gary / Sterbinsky, Kyle

Yardley CC (2)

79

T4

Wurtz, Bobby / Wurtz, Jr., Robert

Philadelphia Cricket Club (4)

79

T7

Carbone, Jr., Paul / Carbone, Sr., Paul

Old York Road CC

81

T7

Dazen, Kenneth / Dazen, Cody

Medford Village CC

81

T9

Dorey, Julian / Dorey, David

Tavistock CC

82

T9

Cooley, Benjamin / Cooley, Seth

Lu Lu CC

82

T9

Roberts, Gary / Roberts, TJ

Yardley CC (3)

82

T9

Fulginiti, Brian / Fulginiti, Sr., Brian

Trenton CC (7)

82

T13

Dougherty, R. Morgan / Dougherty, Michael

Huntingdon Valley CC (2)

84

T13

Brennan, Ted / Brennan, Edward

Philadelphia CC (2)

84

T15

Klaus, Brian / Klaus, Jacob

Tavistock CC (2)

85

T15

Altieri, Steven / Altieri, Paul

Hopewell Valley GC

85

T15

Clark, Jeff / Clark, Hayes

Lookaway GC

85

T18

Van Ostenbridge, Mitch / Van Ostenbridge, Dan

Spring Ford CC

86

T18

Juhl, Otto / Juhl, O.J.

Cavaliers CC

86

T20

Loeber Jr., Jack / Loeber, III, Jack

Wedgwood CC

87

T20

Erhardt, Clement / Erhardt, G. Reilly

Trenton CC (3)

87

T22

Furman, Edward / Furman, Daniel

Commonwealth National GC

88

T22

Hussey, Joseph / Hussey, Nick

Lu Lu CC (3)

88

T24

Blickle, James / Blickle, Alex

Berkleigh CC

89

T24

Guarino, Jr., Vincent / Guarino, Drew

Burlington CC (3)

89

T24

Thornton, Bill / Thornton, W. Evan

Berkshire CC

89

27

Tredinnick, Robert / Tredinnick, Taylor

Commonwealth National GC (4)

90

28

Fazzini, David / Fazzini, John

Stonewall

91

T29

Susanin, Peter / Susanin, Scott

Overbrook GC

93

T29

Kramarski, Lou / Kramarski, Kevin

Riverton CC (3)

93

T29

Parsons, Tom / Parsons, Jr., Robert

Huntingdon Valley CC (6)

93

T32

Murray, Bill / Murray, Will

Merchantville CC

94

T32

Markward, Del / Markward, Dutch

North Hills CC (2)

94

34

Harkins, William / Harkins, Matt

Sandy Run CC

95

T35

Beckett, Mike / Beckett, Tristan

Yardley CC

96

T35

Fazio, Mike / Fazio, Matthew

Huntingdon Valley CC (4)

96

T35

Rotelli, Chuck / Rotelli, Chris

Huntingdon Valley CC (5)

96

38

Smith, Todd / Smith, Bob

North Hills (8)

101

39

Anderson, Lars / Anderson, Kurtis

Trenton CC (6)

104

40

Leighton, Jr., John / Leighton, John

Huntingdon Valley CC (3)

107

41

Berman, Peter / Berman, Cole

Green Valley CC

116

 

*won in a scorecard playoff, WD-withdrawal

[ Back ]