close_icon

Applebrook GCís Wessner heads Caddie Tournament

  HAVERTOWN, Pa.-Don Wessner of Applebrook GC carded the dayís low round of 2-over-par 73 to earn top honors in Class D (27-45 years old) of the Caddie Tournament on Monday at Llanerch CC (par 71, 6,345 yards).

  Wessner, 33, of Temple, Pa., carded nine-hole scores of 36 (even par) and 37 (2-over-par).

  "I was a late bloomer [in the game]," said Wessner, who earned the Class D title last year as well. "I didnít start golf until I was a senior in high school. [But] I grew up on the golf course during college. I went to Kutztown University and worked at Moselem Springs [Golf Club]".

  Wessner had to survive a qualifier at his home course of Applebrook to earn his ticket to the Caddie Tournament. He said about 20-25 caddies at Applebrook GC attempted to qualify for the 58th Caddie Tournament. Since advancing, the clubís encouraged its representatives to practice at will.

  "That was a big difference," said Wessner, a plus-two handicap.

  Shane Howey of Tavistock CC (83), Jarred Miller of Lehigh CC (77), Mickey McKenzie of Philmont CC (78) and Robert Clark of Saucon Valley CC (78) also earned their respective division titles.

  Howey, 17, of Haddonfield, N.J., netted the youngest age group title. The Haddon Township High School senior was the best in Class A (17 years and younger). Howey has caddied at Tavistock CC for the last four years.

  Miller, 18, of Schnecksville, Pa., took top honors in Class B (18-20 years old). The sophomore-to-be at West Chester University posted nine-hole scores of 36-41. At West Chester University last year, Miller was the PSAC Rookie of the Year.

  McKenzie, 24, of Southampton, Pa., earned the Class C (21-26 years old) crown. McKenzie recently graduated from Penn State University with a degree in health and human development. He caddies five or six times a week to earn extra money.

  Clark, 50, of Allentown, Pa., earned the Class E title (47 years of age and older) for the second time in three years. He netted the crown two years ago on Saucon Valleyís Weyhill Course. Clark has traversed the trio of Saucon Valley CC for the last 22 years. Like most of the players in the tournament, he only gets to work on his game on Mondays.

  "I never expect to win," said Clark. "Youíre out here to have a good time."

  Perhaps the dayís most intriguing story came out of Class D as well.

  Kaminiski, who carded a 76, will head to Jamaica in a few weeks with the Peace Corps to teach information technology to disadvantaged youths.

  "I got tired of cooperate America," said Kaminiski, who was a computer programmer for Bank One until January. "Iíve been caddying to make some money in between."

  Kaminiski carded 11 pars, six bogeys and a birdie.

  "Itís fun to play with the other guys," said Kaminski, who has been at Wilmington CC for the past month. "And itís better than being in the office."

Name

Club

Front 9

Back 9

Total

A Class

Shane Howey

Tavistock Country Club

40

43

83

Daniel McNally

Meadowlands Country Club

48

43

91

Timothy Duffy

Lu Lu Country Club

49

48

97

Dennis Smith

Melrose Country Club

53

45

98

David Burge

Commonwealth National Golf Club

49

51

100

Matthew Bolinski

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

49

51

100

Patrick Dougherty

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

53

53

106

Kevin Howey

Tavistock Country Club

58

52

110

Matt Domin

Tavistock Country Club

54

62

116

George Benson, Jr.

Trenton Country Club

DQ

DQ

DQ

Robert Skorochocki

Trenton Country Club

DQ

DQ

DQ

 

B Class

Jared Miller

Lehigh Country Club

36

41

77

Jonathan Cooney

Melrose Country Club

39

40

79

Charles Knapp, III

North Hills Country Club

42

40

82

Jamie Shaffer

Green Valley Country Club

41

43

84

Brian Hausmann

Lehigh Country Club

45

39

84

Timothy Smitheman, Jr.

Applebrook Golf Club

45

40

85

Frank Hosack

Torresdale-Frankford Country Club

46

40

86

Sean Greene

Tavistock Country Club

42

45

87

Mike Parker

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

43

45

88

Christopher Hall

Philmont Country Club

42

47

89

Nicholas Ruggieri

Lookaway Golf Club

48

42

90

Evan Debow

The Springhaven Club

52

42

94

Robert Clark, III

Saucon Valley Country Club

46

49

95

Nicholas Spuhler

Commonwealth National Golf Club

49

46

95

Kevin Miller

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

48

49

97

Bryan Reese

Chester Valley Golf Club

47

51

98

Ryan Rigby

Doylestown Country Club

48

50

98

Steve Dorazio

Overbrook Golf Club

52

46

98

Barrett Purdum

Chester Valley Golf Club

44

55

99

Pat Haggerty

Philmont Country Club

56

45

101

Jonathan Ringland

Greenacres County Club

49

53

102

Joe O'Pella

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

52

50

102

Tim Hedden

Greenacres Country Club

54

52

106

Salvatore Paparone

Trenton Country Club

DQ

DQ

DQ

Michael Duffy

Lu Lu Country Club

NC

NC

NC

Ryan Plower

The ACE Club

NS

NS

NS

Kris King

Llanerch Country Club

WD

WD

WD

 

C Class

Mickey McKenzie

Philmont Country Club

39

39

78

Thomas Hall

Philmont Country Club

37

42

79

Josh Surmacz

Stonewall

40

41

81

Ed Johnson

St. Davids Golf Club

40

42

82

David Locher

White Manor Country Club

41

41

82

Mike Reilly

Wilmington Country Club

39

43

82

Jeff Marrone

Applebrook Golf Club

41

42

83

David Butler

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

42

41

83

Russell Baribault

Overbrook Golf Club

42

43

85

Sean M. Sexton

Squires Golf Club

45

42

87

John A. Kishimizu

Philadelphia Country Club

48

43

91

Christopher Smyth

Rolling Green Golf Club

47

44

91

Sean Casey

St. Davids Golf Club

46

45

91

Arhilleas Vargiamis

Aronimink Golf Club

42

51

93

Mark Hausmann

Lehigh Country Club

47

47

94

Dave Scuilli

Philadelphia Country Club

49

47

96

Ryan Meneely

St. Davids Golf Club

47

49

96

Christopher McNally

Commonwealth National Golf Club

50

49

99

John Kirstien

Rolling Green Golf Club

54

45

99

Nick Belutty

Chester Valley Golf Club

49

51

100

Matthew Reusche

Llanerch Country Club

52

52

104

William Mitchell

Melrose Country Club

52

52

104

Derek Quitmeyer

Melrose Country Club

58

51

109

Ryan Mulrain

Philadelphia Cricket Club

55

58

113

Mike Longo

Trenton Country Club

DQ

DQ

DQ

Robert Sabatini

Aronimink Golf Club

NS

NS

NS

 

D Class

Donny Wessner

Applebrook Golf Club

36

37

73

David Kaminski

Wilmington Country Club

37

39

76

*Lance Hornung

Pine Valley Golf Club

40

38

78

Joseph Natale

Green Valley Country Club

37

41

78

Greg Demkin

Pine Valley Golf Club

41

41

82

John Lynch

White Manor Country Club

39

43

82

Michael Peck

St. Davids Golf Club

41

46

87

Tucker Greenberg

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

44

44

88

Mike Quinn

Philadelphia Country Club

43

45

88

Brendan Nolan

Philmont Country Club

45

43

88

Peter Dempsey

Pine Valley Golf Club

44

45

89

Matthew Hildenbrand

Stonewall

44

45

89

Mike Hastings

White Manor Country Club

47

42

89

Matt Rainey

Overbrook Golf Club

47

43

90

E. J. Moody

The Springhaven Club

49

41

90

Bob Dagel

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

47

43

90

Rick LeFlar

Philadelphia Country Club

46

46

92

Brian Straub

Pine Valley Golf Club

47

49

96

John Egan

Pine Valley Golf Club

52

44

96

Walter Hicks

Philadelphia Country Club

49

48

97

Wesley Remmey

Lookaway Golf Club

56

49

105

Jerry Greenberg

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

52

54

106

Seth Carter

Rolling Green Golf Club

59

50

109

Carl Kraus, Jr.

Applebrook Golf Club

NC

NC

NC

John Patella

Rolling Green Golf Club

WD

WD

WD

John Convery

Philmont Country Club

WD

WD

WD

Tom Zaccanini

The Springhaven Club

WD

WD

WD

 

E Class

Robert Clark

Saucon Valley Country Club

40

38

78

William Erskine

Green Valley Country Club

42

38

80

Thomas Moorhouse

Riverton Country Club

42

40

82

Ray McClarin

Old York Road Country Club

42

41

83

Thomas McCarthy

Saucon Valley Country Club

43

41

84

Dennis Pilotti

Aronimink Golf Club

46

39

85

Tim Enoch

Aronimink Golf Club

40

45

85

Mike Cannon

Green Valley Country Club

44

41

85

Herman John Fry

Stonewall

46

41

87

Andy Hubal

The Ridge at Back Brook

46

45

91

Ken McKee

Pine Valley Golf Club

47

46

93

Jeff Epstein

Philadelphia Country Club

49

47

96

Richard Brown

Llanerch Country Club

54

44

98

Tom Thompson

The Ridge at Back Brook

53

45

98

Gene Atley

White Manor Country Club

49

49

98

Ray Goodtear

Llanerch Country Club

53

46

99

John Owens

Commonwealth National Golf Club

54

47

101

Clifford Moller

Wilmington Country Club

50

51

101

Bruce Brown

North Hills Country Club

53

49

102

Buster Kearns

North Hills Country Club

53

51

104

Robert Owens, Jr.

Wilmington Country Club

52

53

105

Richard Wagner

The Ridge at Back Brook

59

53

112

John McNeill

Stonewall

DQ

DQ

DQ

Bike Saunders

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

NC

NC

NC

Edward Scheib

Overbrook Golf Club

NC

NC

NC

Jack Cottom

North Hills Country Club

WD

WD

WD

 

*won in scorecard playoff

DQ-disqualification; WD-withdrawal; NC-no card; NS-did not show

[ Back ]