close_icon

Plymouth CC's Melnick Jr. tops Junior Boys’ Qualifier

  NEWARK, Del.– Kevin Melnick, Jr. of Plymouth CC blistered the field to earn medallist honors at the 93rd running of the Golf Association of Philadelphia’s Junior Boys’ Championship by carding four birdies en route to a bogey-free, 4-under-par 67 at a sweltering Cavaliers CC (par 71, 6,486 yards).

Kevin Melnick, Jr.
  Melnick is now the top seed heading to Wednesday’s first round of match play set to begin at 7:30 a.m.

  Russell Hartung of Doylestown CC finished four strokes back in second place with an even-par 71 to grab the second seed while Robert Robertson of Philadelphia Cricket Club capped his day off with a 2-over-par 73 to take third.

  Sixteen players qualified for the Championship Flight after eight players tied at 76 battled it out in extra holes for five spots. In the First Flight, 11 players were tied at 78 and headed to a playoff for the remaining six spots.

  Melnick, who will be attending the International Junior Golf Academy in South Carolina this fall, birdied hole Nos. 2 (par 4, 399 yards), 3 (par 3, 159 yards), 6 (par 4, 412 yards) and 18 (par 4, 379 yards). His first birdie came when he stroked an 8-iron to 10 feet just below the hole. From there Melnick drained the uphill, slight left-to-right breaking putt for birdie.

Russell Hartung
  And despite his four birdies, Melnick actually said the key moments of his round came when he made back-to-back pars after seeing his tee shot find trouble on hole No. 14 (par 4, 404 yards) and again on 15 (par 3, 200 yards).

  On No. 14 his tee shot took a rather fortuitous bounce off a tree that ended up allowing Melnick to save par. Then on No. 15 his errant tee ball found the greenside bunker. From there he was able to get up-and-down for par.

  "Yeah, it’s nice," said Melnick of his medallist honors, "But it’s a whole new thing tomorrow. It’s good [to be seeded high], but it doesn’t really matter that much."

  Melnick, who admits to not having much experience in match play, said he feels more comfortable with the match play format.

  "With match play you’re never really out of it," he said. "One bad hole doesn’t take you out."

  This was Melnick’s first attempt at the Junior Boys’ Championship.

  A field of 109 players competed in today’s event.

  The Junior Team Championship also runs concurrently with the Junior Boys' Championship Qualifier. Teams consist of three or four players with the low three scores counting toward the final total.

  Merion GC's first team and its four entrants – J.D. Hall (76), Erik Fischer (77), Austin List (78) and James Tallent (82) – finished with a team total of 231.

  The Junior Team Championship started in 1950.

  Founded in 1897, the Golf Association of Philadelphia (GAP) is the oldest regional golf association in the United States and serves as the principal ruling body of amateur golf in its region. Its 135 Member Clubs and 60,000 individual members are spread across parts of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland. The purpose of the Association is simple: To promote, protect and preserve the game of golf in the region.

Championship Flight

Name

Club

F9

B9

Total

Kevin Melnick, Jr.

Plymouth Country Club

32

35

67

Russell Hartung

Doylestown Country Club

35

36

71

Robert Robertson

Philadelphia Cricket Club

35

38

73

Eric Spiller

Woodcrest Country Club

38

36

74

J.R. Fasy

Wilmington Country Club

36

38

74

Michael Kania

Overbrook Golf Club

37

37

74

Paul Kovalcheck

Lu Lu Country Club

36

38

74

Robert Galbreath, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

36

38

74

James Bea

Spring Mill Country Club

35

40

75

Vinny Alessi

Penn Oaks Golf Club

35

40

75

Warren Taylor

Yardley Country Club

37

38

75

*Bobby Arthur

Tavistock Country Club

36

40

76

*J.D. Hall

Merion Golf Club

37

39

76

*Jimmy Johnston

Merion Golf Club

39

37

76

*Joe Bernard

RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve

37

39

76

*Kevin Genuardi

Cedarbrook Country Club

39

37

76

 

First Flight

*Ted Kerschner

Overbrook Golf Club

37

39

76

*Aaron Burton

Five Ponds Golf Club

35

41

76

*Sam Lerner

Woodcrest Country Club

36

40

76

Andrew Lawson

Hershey's Mill Golf Club

38

39

77

Edward McCrossen, Jr.

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

37

40

77

Erik Fischer

Merion Golf Club

38

39

77

Kent Dolby, Jr.

Waynesborough Country Club

38

39

77

Peter Eiler

Commonwealth National Golf Club

42

35

77

Pierce Dever

Jericho National Golf Club

37

40

77

Ryan Carroll

Chester Valley Golf Club

36

41

77

*Andrew Zoeller

Waynesborough Country Club

39

39

78

*Austin List

Merion Golf Club

39

39

78

*Daniel Bernard

RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve

37

41

78

*Joseph Gunerman

Yardley Country Club

40

38

78

*Mark DiEleuterio

Cavaliers Country Club

35

43

78

*Zach Emery

White Manor Country Club

37

41

78

 

Failed to qualify

*Martin Schlenker

Penn Oaks Golf Club

37

41

78

*Jeff LeFevre, Jr.

Linwood Country Club

39

39

78

*Greg Verde

Spring Ford Country Club

36

42

78

*Greg Jarmas

Philadelphia Publinks GA

40

38

78

*Chip Culp

Philadelphia Cricket Club

38

40

78

Eric Chipin

Philmont Country Club

39

40

79

John Inman

Cherry Valley Country Club

39

40

79

Kolya Wheeler

White Clay Creek Country Club

38

41

79

Matt Dudas

Indian Valley Country Club

39

40

79

Nelson Hargrove

Merion Golf Club

35

44

79

Robert Pina

Chester Valley Golf Club

35

44

79

Ted Brennan

Philadelphia Country Club

40

39

79

Tommy Shin

Laurel Creek Country Club

39

40

79

Tucker Koch

RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve

39

40

79

Tyler Yearley

Jericho National Golf Club

39

40

79

Alexander Penza

Llanerch Country Club

36

44

80

Beau Guarino

Burlington Country Club

37

43

80

Connor Coldwater

Glenmaura National Golf Club

38

42

80

Garrett Conway

Burlington Country Club

43

37

80

Michael deJuliis

Cavaliers Country Club

36

44

80

Michael Ignatuk

Penn Oaks Golf Club

43

37

80

Oliver White

Manufacturers Golf & Country Club

38

42

80

Hunter Hanson

Waynesborough Country Club

40

41

81

Ian Byerly

Coatesville Country Club

42

39

81

James Braunsberg

Blue Bell Country Club

42

39

81

Richard Marabella

Whitemarsh Valley Country Club

37

44

81

Ryan Winchester

Makefield Highlands Golf Club

37

44

81

William Hoese

Links Golf Club

42

39

81

Andrew Schmehl

Moorestown Field Club

41

41

82

Christian Mauriello

Greate Bay Country Club

39

43

82

Connor McNicholas

Talamore at Oak Terrace Country Club

40

42

82

James Tallent

Merion Golf Club

42

40

82

Nicholas Mignogna

Blue Bell Country Club

42

40

82

Richard Gross

Glenmaura National Golf Club

40

42

82

Sean Duetsch

Links Golf Club

38

44

82

Bill Kuchinsky

Downingtown Golf Club

42

41

83

Cameron Liebert

Edgmont Country Club

40

43

83

Eric Schaft

Sandy Run Country Club

40

43

83

Greg Walsh

Philadelphia Country Club

43

40

83

J. Tommy Tighe

Philadelphia Country Club

40

43

83

Matthew Teesdale

Commonwealth National Golf Club

36

47

83

Steven Dougherty

Woodbury Country Club

41

42

83

Brett Murphy

Wildwood Golf & Country Club

43

41

84

Jack Russell

Philadelphia Cricket Club

42

42

84

John Palmer

Chester Valley Golf Club

41

43

84

Patrick Welsh

Huntingdon Valley Country Club

45

39

84

Steven Broll

Aronimink Golf Club

43

41

84

Zachary Falone

Woodbury Country Club

40

44

84

CJ Van Ostenbridge

Spring Ford Country Club

42

43

85

Seth Stake

Gulph Mills Golf Club

39

46

85

Daniel O'Shea

Llanerch Country Club

42

44

86

Frank Fulginiti

Trenton Country Club

42

44

86

Dave Long

Honeybrook Golf Club

39

48

87

Jack Ulan

Cedarbrook Country Club

41

46

87

Eric Brown

West Chester Golf & Country Club

45

43

88

Michael Manwaring

Philadelphia Cricket Club

44

44

88

Nicholas Bellisario

Rolling Green Golf Club

43

45

88

Bryan Pratt

Yardley Country Club

45

44

89

Erik Schlenker

Penn Oaks Golf Club

42

47

89

Mark Hagel

McCall Golf & Country Club

41

48

89

Martin Hayden

Overbrook Golf Club

43

46

89

Nick Trautman

Hartefeld National

39

50

89

Tim Pici

Chester Valley Golf Club

41

49

90

Jack Loeber, III

Wedgwood Country Club

47

44

91

Julian Dorey

Tavistock Country Club

43

48

91

Ryan Curran

Penn Oaks Golf Club

42

49

91

Joey Fabrizio

Aronimink Golf Club

47

45

92

Paul Carbone, Jr.

Old York Road Country Club

43

50

93

Ryan Barba

Hartefeld National

48

45

93

Zach Weiss

Meadowlands Country Club

43

50

93

Kyle Dolby

Waynesborough Country Club

42

52

94

David Fischer

Merion Golf Club

48

47

95

Blaise Hopkins

Jericho National Golf Club

49

50

99

Andrew Carroll

Chester Valley Golf Club

WD

WD

WD

Dylan Chou

St. Davids Golf Club

NC

NC

NC

Edmond Fenton

Jericho National Golf Club

WD

WD

WD

Lee Zoeller, Jr.

Waynesborough Country Club

WD

WD

WD

 

*-determined in playoff

WD-withdrawal; NC-no card

 

 

[ Back ]