close_icon

Philmont CCís Galbreaths capture Father & Son (Younger) title

  POTTSTOWN, Pa.- Robert Galbreath, Jr. and Robert Galbreath, Sr., members of both Philmont CC and Huntingdon Valley CC, carded a 2-under-par 70 on Thursday at Brookside Country Club (par 72, 6,483 yards) to take the 47th Father & Son (Younger) Tournament title.

Austin and Bob Wolf captured
the Father-Son (Younger)
Junior-Junior Division.
  The Galbreaths of Huntingdon Valley, Pa., posted a 4-under-par 32 on the front side, their back nine, to finish two shots clear of the field in the Junior Division (ages 14-17 years of age).

  Ed and Mike Blechschmidt of Whitemarsh Valley CC, Bennett and Tedd Meyer of Philmont CC, and John and Cole Willcox of Philadelphia CC posted even-par 72s to tie for second place.

  The Father & Son (Younger) was a selective drive, alternate shot format.

  The Galbreaths made the turn at 2-over-par 38 but registered four birdies and no bogeys to finish in grand fashion.

  The elder Galbreath, 43, rolled in a 40-foot birdie on No. 1 (par 4, 346 yards) and an eight footer on the third hole (par 4, 369 yards) to bring the duo back to even.

  On the short par 5, 475-yard sixth hole, playing downwind, the twosome worked in perfect harmony to register another under-par effort. The younger Galbreathís drive landed in the left rough and Galbreath, Sr., punched a 4-iron to 40 feet. The duo then two putted for birdie.

  "That got us going," said the elder Galbreath. "I used to hit all the important shots. Now he does. Itís been amazing watching him grow up."

  On No. 7 (par 3, 145 yards), the older Galbreath knocked a wedge to 15 feet below the hole before Robert, Jr., drained the birdie chance.

  "Itís feels great to win with my dad," said Galbreath, Jr. "He taught me everything there is to know about the game."

  Itís been a magical two weeks for the Galbreaths.

  Last week at Philmont CC (South Course), Robert Jr., 13, birdied the final two holes for the Junior Boysí Championship title. He is believed to be the youngest Junior Boysí champion.

Junior-Junior Division
  Austin and Bob Wolf of Bent Creek CC birdied the second playoff hole to defeat Marlin and Parker Detweiler of Lancaster CC for the Junior-Junior Division title (13-and-under years of age).

  Bob Wolf dropped a 3-iron to 25 feet on No. 17 (par 3, 173 yards) and Austin drained the putt for the victory.

  Bob, 48, and Austin, 13, are Lancaster, Pa., residents.

Junior Division (14-17 years old)

Name

Club

Front 9

Back 9

Total

1. Galbreath, Jr., Robert / Galbreath, Sr., Robert

Philmont CC(3)

32

38

70

*2. Meyer, Bennett S. / Meyer, Tedd

Philmont CC

38

34

72

*3. Blechschmidt, Mike / Blechschmidt, Ed

Whitemarsh Valley CC

36

36

72

4. Willcox, John / Willcox, Cole

Philadelphia CC(2)

35

37

72

5. Deakins, Scott / Deakins, Jay

St. Davids GC (2)

36

37

73

*6. Gross, Richard / Gross, James

Glenmaura National GC

36

38

74

Dressel, Steve / Dressel, Dan

Spring Ford CC (2)

35

39

74

Beck, Donald / Beck, Ryan

Old York Road CC

35

39

74

Kemenosh, Mark / Kemenosh, Mark

Tavistock CC(2)

37

38

75

Donatoni, A.J. / Donatoni, Don

White Manor CC (2)

37

38

75

Filling, J.J. / Filling, Jay

Bent Creek CC

36

39

75

Goldstein, Barry / Goldstein, Chad

Commonwealth National GC

35

40

75

Falkoff, Brett / Falkoff, Jeffrey

The ACE Club

38

38

76

Kania, James / Kania, Jr, James

Overbrook GC(3)

38

38

76

McManus, Stephen / McManus, David

Aronimink GC

40

37

77

March, Billy / March, William

Edgmont CC (2)

38

39

77

Henderson, Gerald / Henderson, Jr., Gerald

Blue Bell CC

37

40

77

Muller, Alexander / Muller, James

Manufacturers GCC

39

39

78

Davy, Sean / Davy, Robert

Medford Village CC(2)

38

40

78

Sutherland, Nathan / Sutherland, Robert

Berkshire CC

38

40

78

Broll, Steven / Broll, David

Aronimink GC(4)

37

41

78

Hall, J.D. / Hall, Jeffrey

Merion GC

37

41

78

Ferguson, Tommy / Ferguson, Ritson

Merion GC(3)

41

38

79

Meehan, Jack / Meehan, Rich

Moorestown Field Club

40

39

79

Bartholomew, Phillip / Bartholomew, Philip

Yardley CC(2)

40

39

79

Cohan, Jeff / Cohan, Jason

The ACE Club(2)

39

40

79

Rothaus, Zach / Rothaus, Brian

Philmont CC(2)

39

40

79

Meyers, James / Meyers, Jimmy

Tavistock CC

38

41

79

Allan, Jr., Christopher / Allan, Chris

Downington CC

44

36

80

Klagholz, Jeff / Klagholz, Martin

Rolling Green GC

37

43

80

Bernstein, David / Bernstein, Jason

White Manor CC

41

40

81

Monkhouse, Mark / Monkhouse, Matthew

Spring Mill CC

40

41

81

Coady, T.J. / Coady, Paul M

Aronimink GC(3)

40

41

81

Bloom, Michael Jr. / Bloom, Michael

Fieldstone GC

40

41

81

Kahn, Jason / Kahn, Mitchell

Commonwealth National GC (2)

38

43

81

Cicalese, Chris / Cicalese, Ren

Medford Village CC

40

42

82

Goodman, David / Goodman, Kenneth

Bucks County CC

40

42

82

Ryder, Samuel / Ryder, David Stover

Aronimink GC(2)

39

43

82

Brown, Michael / Brown, Dan

Llanerch CC(2)

37

45

82

Villari, Jr., Phillip F. / Villari, Phillip

Riverton CC

37

45

82

Turk, Joseph / Turk, Kevin

Huntingdon Valley CC(5)

42

41

83

Patton, James / Patton, Andrew

Stonewall

41

42

83

Rostick, Brian / Rostick, Mark

West Chester GCC

41

42

83

Kidd, Ken / Kidd, Ryan

Huntingdon Valley CC(4)

40

43

83

Hussey, Joseph P / Hussey, Christopher

Lu Lu CC(4)

38

45

83

Tuscano, Frank / Tuscano, Steven

North Hills CC (2)

42

42

84

Kurz, D.J. / Kurz, Donald

Merion GC (2)

42

42

84

Bernard, Joe / Bernard, Charles

Aronimink GC(5)

43

42

85

Lewis, Kyle / Lewis, Ned

Applebrook GC

41

44

85

Dolby, Kent / Dolby, Jr., Kent

Waynesborough CC

40

45

85

Cooley, Ian / Cooley, Seth

Lu Lu CC

40

45

85

Moran, Tom / Moran, Michael

Overbrook GC (2)

40

46

86

DiGiacobbe, Dominic / DiGiacobbe, Kyle

Melrose CC

43

44

87

Walsh, Sr., Matthew / Walsh, Jr., Matthew

Philadelphia CC

42

45

87

Howard, IV, William / Howard, V, William

West Chester GCC(3)

40

47

87

Henry, Scott / Henry, Kenneth L

Medford Lakes CC

42

46

88

Stopford, Jared / Stopford, Jeffrey M

The Springhaven Club

42

46

88

Pelesh, Neal / Pelesh, Jeffrey

Edgmont CC

44

45

89

Manwaring, Michael / Manwaring, Edward

Philadelphia Cricket Club(2)

42

47

89

Culp, Chip / Culp, Thomas

Philadelphia Cricket Club

47

43

90

Resnick, Warren / Resnick, Larry

Cedarbrook CC

41

49

90

Reid, David / Reid, Mike

Manufacturers GCC(2)

46

46

92

Jablonski, Brennan / Jablonski, Gregory

Yardley CC

51

42

93

Privitera, Richard / Privitera, Alex

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

44

54

98

Strawhacker, Richie / Strawhacker, Richard

McCall GCC

47

52

99

Arthur, Bobby / Arthur, Robert E.

Tavistock CC

WD

WD

WD

Anderson, Mark / Anderson, Mark

Tavistock CC(6)

WD

WD

WD

Wojnar, Matthew / Wojnar, Jr., Matthew

North Hills CC(3)

WD

WD

WD

 

Junior-Junior Division (13-and-under)

Name

Club

Front 9

Back 9

Total

*1. Wolf, Austin / Wolf, Bob

Bent Creek CC(2)

38

36

74

2. Detweiler, Parker / Detweiler, Marlin

Lancaster CC

34

40

74

*3. Inman, John / Inman, Mark

Cherry Valley CC

42

37

79

4. Verde, Tony / Verde, Greg

Spring Ford CC(2)

38

41

79

*5. Dolby, Kent / Dolby, Kyle

Waynesborough CC(2)

40

41

81

6. Quigley, Mark / Quigley, Cole

Lu Lu CC(3)

39

42

81

Byerly, Frank / Byerly, Ian

Coatesville CC

40

42

82

Bernard, Charles / Bernard, Daniel

Aronimink GC(6)

41

42

83

Dorey, Juliam / Dorey, David

Tavistock CC(3)

40

43

83

Van Ostenbridge, C.J. / Van Ostenbridge, Dan

Spring Ford CC

44

40

84

Parsons, Robert / Parsons, Jack

Huntingdon Valley CC(6)

43

41

84

Gregor, Jack / Gregor, Michael

Huningdon Valley CC(3)

41

43

84

Dougherty, R. Morgan / Dougherty, Michael

Huntindon Valley CC

40

44

84

Crowley, Will / Crowley, Jack G

St. Davids GC

44

41

85

Meehan, Jr., Richard / Meehan, Mike

Moorestown Field Club(2)

44

41

85

West, Kyle / West, David

Whitford CC

43

42

85

Vergari, John / Vergari, Michael

Tavistock CC(4)

42

43

85

Kania, A.J. / Kania, Jr., Arthur J.

Overbrook GC

45

44

89

Dowds, Andrew / Dowds, III, Charles J.

North Hills CC(2)

43

46

89

Eichman, Connor / Eichman, Jr., F. Donald

Llanerch CC

42

47

89

Brown, Eric / Brown, Jeffrey

West Chester GCC(2)

45

45

90

Carbone, Sr., Paul / Carbone, Jr., Paul

Old York Road CC(2)

41

49

90

Scott, Matthew / Scott, Tanner

Aronimink GC(7)

40

50

90

Taylor, Robert / Taylor, Robert

Riverton CC(2)

45

46

91

Cooley, Seth / Cooley, Benjamin

Lu Lu CC(2)

42

49

91

Alvanos, Costa / Alvanos, Jonathan

Whitford CC(3)

48

45

93

Holland, Sean / Holland, John

Whitford CC(2)

47

46

93

Markward, Dutch / Markward, Del

North Hills CC

44

49

93

Murray, Bill / Murray, Joe

Merchantville CC

47

48

95

Chawaga, David / Chawaga, Michael

Chester Valley GC

48

49

97

Welsh, Patrick / Welsh, Michael

Huntingdon Valley CC(2)

WD

WD

WD

Cariss, William / Cariss, Gregory

Little Mill CC

WD

WD

WD

 

WD-withdrawal

*-determined in playoff

[ Back ]