2009 William Hyndman, III Player of the Year Points

Final Results

 1 James Kania, Jr. (Overbrook) 710
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 250 
   Open Championship 35 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 225 
   Silver Cross 150 
   USGA Open Qualifier 50 
 
 2 Conrad Von Borsig (Phila Cricket) 564.17
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 47.5 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 300 
   Open Championship 211.67 
   Silver Cross 5 
 
 3 Michael McDermott (Merion) 518.7
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 117 
   Middle-Amateur Championship 61.7 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 160 
   Open Championship 80 
   Silver Cross 100 
 
 4 Brian Gillespie (St. Davids) 480
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 185 
   Middle-Amateur Championship 95 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 80 
   Silver Cross 120 
 
 5 Michael R. Brown Jr, Jr. (LuLu) 450
   Middle-Amateur Championship 200 
   USGA Amateur Publinks Championship 75 
   USGA Amateur Publinks Qualifier 50 
   USGA Mid-Amateur Championship 75 
   USGA Mid-Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 6 Glenn Smeraglio (LuLu) 332
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 117 
   Middle-Amateur Championship 50 
   Open Championship 80 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 60 
   Silver Cross 25 
 
 7 Matthew Mattare (Saucon Valley) 292
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 117 
   Open Championship 35 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 80 
   Silver Cross 60 
 
 8 Cole Willcox (USGA) 210
   Amateur Championship 60 
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 70 
   Silver Cross 80 
 
 9 Christopher Lange (Overbrook) 206.7
   Middle-Amateur Championship 61.7 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 60 
   Open Championship 35 
   USGA Mid-Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 10 George Marucci, Jr. (Merion) 200
   USGA Amateur Qualifier 75 
   USGA Mid-Amateur Championship 75 
   USGA Mid-Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 11 Gregg Angelillo (Moselem Springs) 177.5
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 47.5 
   Middle-Amateur Championship 130 
 
 12 Michael Kania (Overbrook) 170
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 60 
   Open Championship 35 
   USGA Amateur Qualifier 75 
 
 13 Jeffrey Griest (Waynesborough) 162.5
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 47.5 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 115 
 
 14 Sean Leonard (Tavistock) 160
   Middle-Amateur Championship 160 
 
 14 Anthony Martire (Seaview) 160
   Amateur Championship 160 
 
 16 Thomas Gramigna (Tavistock) 136.25
   Middle-Amateur Championship 6.25 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 115 
   Silver Cross 15 
 
 17 John Brennan (Phila Cricket) 135
   Middle-Amateur Championship 40 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 60 
   Open Championship 35 
 
 18 Doug Zelner (Penn Oaks) 125
   Open Championship 65 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 60 
 
 19 Robert Galbreath, Jr. (Five Ponds) 122
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 22 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 60 
   Silver Cross 40 
 
 20 Christopher Ault (Yardley) 120
   Amateur Championship 115 
   Silver Cross 5 
 
 21 Christopher Gold (Little Mill) 117
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 117 
 
 21 Michael Meisenzahl (Little Mill) 117
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 117 
 
 23 Mark Miller, D (Phila Cricket) 115
   Open Championship 35 
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 80 
 
 23 Rob Robertson (USGA) 115
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 115 
 
 25 Tucker Koch (Overbrook) 108.3
   Open Championship 108.3 
 
 26 Peter Barron, III (Galloway) 100
   Open Championship 50 
   USGA Open Qualifier (1) 50 
 
 27 Travis Gahman (Phila. Publinks) 97
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 22 
   USGA Amateur Qualifier 75 
 
 28 Rodney James (Schuylkill) 95
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 60 
   Open Championship 35 
 
 28 Chip Lutz (LedgeRock) 95
   Middle-Amateur Championship 95 
 
 30 David West (Phila. Publinks) 85
   Open Championship 35 
   USGA Mid-Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 31 Doug Marcincin (Northampton) 80
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 80 
 
 31 Justin Martinson (Hartefeld) 80
   Amateur Championship 80 
 
 31 Ryan McCarty (Huntingdon Valley) 80
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 80 
 
 31 Bill McGuinness (Pine Valley) 80
   Amateur Championship 80 
 
 31 P. Chet Walsh (Phila Country) 80
   Amateur Championship 80 
 
 36 Amory Davis (Bidermann) 75
   USGA Amateur Qualifier 75 
 
 36 Jeff Osberg (Pine Valley) 75
   USGA Amateur Qualifier 75 
 
 38 J.P. Glynn (Llanerch) 70
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 70 
 
 38 Rich Pruchnik (Downingtown) 70
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 70 
 
 38 Nicholas Reach (Elmhurst ) 70
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 70 
 
 38 Nathan Sutherland (Golden Oaks) 70
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 70 
 
 42 Rand Mendez (Fieldstone) 61.7
   Middle-Amateur Championship 61.7 
 
 43 Thomas Bartolacci, Jr. (Saucon Valley) 60
   Amateur Championship 60 
 
 43 Brian Creghan (Phila. Publinks) 60
   Amateur Championship 60 
 
 43 Gary Daniels (Saucon Valley) 60
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 60 
 
 43 Pierce Dever (Trenton) 60
   BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship 60 
 
 43 Matt Dolinsky (Honeybrook) 60
   Amateur Championship 60 
 
 43 Edward McCrossen, Jr. (Whitemarsh) 60
   Amateur Championship 60 
 
 43 Oscar Mestre (Overbrook) 60
   Middle-Amateur Championship 25 
   Open Championship 35 
 
 43 Scott Storck (Phila Cricket) 60
   Amateur Championship 60 
 
 43 Matthew Teesdale (1912) 60
   Amateur Championship 60 
 
 52 Cory Siegfried (Aronimink) 57
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 22 
   Open Championship 35 
 
 53 Chris Binder (USGA) 50
   USGA Mid-Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 53 Brian Corbett (CC of Scranton) 50
   USGA Mid-Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 53 Greg Jarmas (1912) 50
   Open Championship 50 
 
 53 Matt Raudenbush (Burlington) 50
   USGA Open Qualifier (1) 50 
 
 53 Buddy Reed (Pilgrim’s Oak) 50
   USGA Open Qualifier (2) 50 
 
 53 Jamie Slonis (Tavistock) 50
   USGA Mid-Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 53 Thomas Timby, Jr. (Mercer Oaks) 50
   USGA Amateur Publinks Qualifier 50 
 
 60 Rick Alessi Jr., Jr (Llanerch) 47.5
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 47.5 
 
 61 Matthew Finger (DuPont) 40
   Middle-Amateur Championship 40 
 
 61 Michael Hyland (Little Mill) 40
   Silver Cross 40 
 
 61 Paul Rogowicz (Yardley) 40
   Middle-Amateur Championship 40 
 
 64 Tom Borsello (Hartefeld) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Ryan Boyland (Penn Oaks) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Daniel Charen (Makefield) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Eric Chipin (Philmont) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Geoffrey Cooper (North Hills) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Chris Esbenshade (Bent Creek) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Zachary Herr (USGA) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 John La Dow (Spring Ford) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Shawn Lavin (Rolling Green) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Peter Moran (French Creek) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Michael OKeefe (Laurel Creek) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Tony Perla 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Kevin Seybert (Huntingdon Valley) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Colin Smith (White Clay) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Michael Tash (Stone Harbor) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 64 Philip Winter (Phila Cricket) 35
   Open Championship 35 
 
 80 Ryan Gelrod (Phila Cricket) 25
   Middle-Amateur Championship 25 
 
 81 Andrew Achenbach (Phoenixville) 22
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 22 
 
 81 Chris Anderson (Wilmington) 22
   Joseph H. Patterson Cup 22 
 
 83 Gerry Baldachino (Old York (NJ)) 6.25
   Middle-Amateur Championship 6.25 
 
 83 G. Patrick Dougherty (Phila Cricket) 6.25
   Middle-Amateur Championship 6.25 
 
 83 Joseph Russo (Running Deer) 6.25
   Middle-Amateur Championship 6.25 

Click the above drop down for years prior to 2020.

2023 Standings
2022 Standings
2021 Standings
2020 Standings