close_icon

2017 Senior Player of the Year Points

Final Results

 1 Chip Lutz (LedgeRock) 695
   R&A Senior Open Championship 300 
   R&A Senior Open Qualifier 50 
   R&A Seniors Amateur Championship 120 
   USGA Senior Amateur Championship 125 
   USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier 50 
   USGA Senior Open Qualifier 50 
 
 2 Glenn Smeraglio (LuLu) 507
   Brewer Cup 75 
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 2 
   PAGA Senior Amateur Championship 50 
   PAGA Senior Amateur Match Play Championship 20 
   Senior Amateur Championship 200 
   Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play 25 
   Senior Silver Cross 135 
 
 3 Raymond Thompson (Overbrook) 408.7
   Brewer Cup 25 
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 2 
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 70 
   Senior Amateur Championship 126.7 
   Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play 50 
   Senior Silver Cross 135 
 
 4 Michael Tash (Stone Harbor) 343.5
   Brewer Cup 50 
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 25 
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 90 
   Senior Amateur Championship 66 
   Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play 12.5 
   Senior Silver Cross 100 
 
 5 Christopher Clauson (LuLu) 307
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 2 
   Senior Amateur Championship 175 
   Senior Silver Cross 80 
   USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 6 Joe Roeder (Merion) 297.5
   Brewer Cup 25 
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 82.5 
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 105 
   NJSGA Senior Amateur Championship 25 
   Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play 25 
   Senior Silver Cross 35 
 
 7 Scott Mayne (LedgeRock) 275
   Brewer Cup 150 
   PAGA Senior Amateur Championship 5 
   PAGA Senior Amateur Match Play Championship 30 
   Senior Amateur Championship 40 
   USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 8 Greg Guyer (Phila Cricket) 202.5
   Brewer Cup 110 
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 40 
   Senior Amateur Championship 40 
   Senior Silver Cross 12.5 
 
 9 Kenneth Phillips (Lancaster) 197.5
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 82.5 
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 40 
   PAGA Senior Amateur Match Play Championship 40 
   Senior Silver Cross 35 
 
 10 Doug Fedoryshyn (Concord) 195
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 55 
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 40 
   Senior Amateur Championship 40 
   Senior Silver Cross 60 
 
 11 Thomas Bartolacci, Jr. (Saucon Valley) 183.57
   Brewer Cup 25 
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 25 
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 3.57 
   PAGA Senior Amateur Match Play Championship 30 
   Senior Amateur Championship 40 
   Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play 25 
   Senior Silver Cross 35 
 
 12 Brian Rothaus (Five Ponds) 161.7
   R&A Seniors Amateur Championship 35 
   Senior Amateur Championship 126.7 
 
 13 Oscar Mestre (Overbrook) 161
   Brewer Cup 25 
   DSGA Senior Amateur Championship 20 
   Senior Amateur Championship 66 
   Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play 50 
 
 14 Don Donatoni (White Manor) 150
   USGA Senior Amateur Championship 100 
   USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 15 David West, West (Wyncote) 131
   Brewer Cup 65 
   Senior Amateur Championship 66 
 
 16 Chris Smedley (Hartefeld) 127.5
   DSGA Amateur Championship 40 
   DSGA Senior Amateur Championship 50 
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 25 
   Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play 12.5 
 
 17 Bob Beck (Lehigh) 126.7
   Senior Amateur Championship 126.7 
 
 18 Duke Delcher (Sandy Run) 125
   USGA Senior Amateur Championship 75 
   USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 18 George Marucci, Jr. (Merion) 125
   USGA Senior Amateur Championship 75 
   USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 20 Roc Irey (Makefield) 115
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 55 
   Senior Amateur Championship 10 
   USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 21 Craig Kliewer (Lebanon) 106.07
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 3.57 
   Senior Amateur Championship 90 
   Senior Silver Cross 12.5 
 
 22 Brian Corbett (Scranton) 105
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 105 
 
 23 Bill Charpek (Merion) 100
   NJSGA Senior Amateur Championship 50 
   USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 24 Gregory Buliga (Yardley) 91
   Brewer Cup 25 
   Senior Amateur Championship 66 
 
 25 William McGuinness (Pine Valley) 75
   Brewer Cup 75 
 
 26 Rand Mendez (Fieldstone) 70
   DSGA Senior Amateur Championship 20 
   USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier 50 
 
 26 Michael Vassil (Scranton) 70
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 40 
   PAGA Senior Amateur Match Play Championship 20 
   Senior Amateur Championship 10 
 
 26 Ron Weaver (Bent Creek) 70
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 70 
 
 29 Timothy Burns (Scranton) 66
   Senior Amateur Championship 66 
 
 30 Randy Mitchell (Wilmington) 65
   DSGA Senior Amateur Championship 20 
   R&A Seniors Amateur Championship 35 
   Senior Amateur Championship 10 
 
 31 Drew Panebianco (Five Ponds) 55
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 55 
 
 32 Jeffrey Allen (Loch Nairn) 50
   DSGA Senior Amateur Championship 40 
   Senior Amateur Championship 10 
 
 32 Bill Boyle (Metedeconk) 50
   Brewer Cup 50 
 
 32 Bert Kosup (LuLu) 50
   Brewer Cup 50 
 
 35 Ed Chylinski (Chester Valley) 48.57
   Brewer Cup 25 
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 3.57 
   PAGA Senior Amateur Match Play Championship 20 
 
 36 George Steinmetz (Spring Ford) 40
   Senior Amateur Championship 40 
 
 37 Tom DiCinti (Mercer Oaks) 28.57
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 3.57 
   NJSGA Senior Amateur Championship 25 
 
 38 Bill Cregar (Little Mill) 25
   Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play 25 
 
 38 Thomas Finn (DuPont) 25
   Brewer Cup 25 
 
 38 John Nottage (Commonwealth) 25
   Brewer Cup 25 
 
 41 Christopher Lange (Overbrook) 20.8
   Middle-Amateur Championship 8.3 
   Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play 12.5 
 
 42 Robert Gill (Fox Hill) 16.25
   Senior Amateur Championship 10 
   Tournament of Champions 6.25 
 
 43 Paul Hess (Hartefeld) 12.5
   Senior Four-Ball Stroke Play 12.5 
 
 44 Gary Smith (Pine Valley) 10
   Senior Amateur Championship 10 
 
 44 Robert Wagner (Merion) 10
   Senior Amateur Championship 10 
 
 46 John Alterman (Commonwealth) 6.25
   Tournament of Champions 6.25 
 
 46 John Willadsen (Sakima) 6.25
   Tournament of Champions 6.25 
 
 48 J.R. Cattoni (Williamsport) 3.57
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 3.57 
 
 48 Alan Wagenschnur (Phila. Publinks) 3.57
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 3.57 
 
 48 Steve Walczak (Wilmington) 3.57
   Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup (Gross) 3.57 
 
 51 Gary Daniels (Applebrook) 2
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 2 
 
 51 Joseph Russo (Running Deer) 2
   Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross) 2 

2020 Standings