close_icon

About GAP

  Volunteer Opportunities

The Golf Association of Philadelphia needs your assistance in continuing its long-standing tradition of providing industry-leading service to its Members and Member Clubs.

The Association is in need of tournament official volunteers (checkpoint scorers, scorers, starters and rules) and course rating volunteers.

Those interested in volunteering for the Association may apply using either of the links below:

If you have any questions regarding volunteering with the Association, contact Kirby Martin, Director of Competitions, Justin Reasy, Tournament Director or John Manos, Director of Course Rating.

Click on any of the links below for more information on the Association’s volunteer positions.

• Checkpoint Official
• Course Rater
• Rules Official
• Scoring Official
• Starting Official


Association Volunteer Roll Call

 
Course Rater  Home Club  Start Year  
John l. BakerBrookside CC of Allentown1995
Lauren BarbirFive Ponds
Diane BartunekRiverCrest & Preserve2018
Sheryl G. BeckRiverCrest & Preserve2018
David BennettBon Air2018
Lynne BroadwaterSpring Ford2018
Jackie BrozenaFox Hill2018
James BrozenaFox Hill2018
Edward R. BrzezowskiConcord1999
John R. ChoykaIndian Valley2007
Richard J. ConwayMerion2007
Lesley M. CostelloSt. Davids2018
Thomas CostelloIndian Valley2012
Patrick DonnellyPhoenixville2019
Dan DreisbachWilmington2015
Patty EllisDoylestown2018
Robert K. FelterOverlook Golf Course2005
Michele FinleySpring Ford2018
Glenn R. GoldsboroughMakefield Highlands2006
Bob HarrisCommonwealth National1998
Wynn W. HarrisCommonwealth National2018
Teresa HillegassWaynesborough2018
Karen HilliardSpring Ford2019
Jack HoffmanPenn Oaks1999
Colleen P. JensenRiverCrest & Preserve2018
Linda KennedyCommonwealth National2018
Glen McCartneySchuylkill2016
Larry W. McClureFrosty Valley 2018
Arthur H. MillerPhiladelphia Cricket Club2014
Richard A. OgorekFieldstone1999
Gene P. OlingerDauphin Highlands2018
Kevin P. OMearaPineville2015
Jack PolidoriDuPont2015
Jules J. QuinonesBlue Bell2011
Terry RadcliffeOverlook Golf Course2003
Richard M. Rettinger, Jr.Tavistock2011
Scott ScheirerBerwick2018
John S. SikorskiPhoenixville2015
Bob SilsbeDowningtown2006
Michael StabileRancocas2009
Nicholas W. WanckTalamore1996
David WoolleyTavistock2006

 
Volunteer  Home Club  Start Year  
Kevin AdelsbergDuPont2019
Ron J. AltieriManufacturers’2015
Robert AndrejkoStoneHedge Golf Course2018
Joe BarrettScranton Canoe Club2018
Mark BartkowskiPocono Farms2018
Clifford K. BayukPaxon Hollow2015
Jerry BehlSandy Run2009
Dwight L. BeuclerMerion2020
Carey J. BinaRadnor Valley2016
Charles D. BissellSt. Davids2013
Tom BogiaMakefield Highlands2009
Kenneth G. BolcavageElkview2019
Martin J. BowmanFrosty Valley 2018
Jerry J. BrazinskiJericho National2015
Bob L. BrockwayCedarbrook2020
Art J. BrunnWyoming Valley2019
Mike BucciConcord2018
David ButenPhiladelphia Publinks GA2007
James A. ByrneSt. Davids2014
Douglas S. CallantineHuntingdon Valley2015
John CarewDuPont2013
Wayne J. CareyDuPont2005
Donald E. ChapmanRiverton2001
Steven B. CherryCarlisle2018
John R. ChoykaIndian Valley2007
Dennis CiccarelliIndian Valley2019
George CollinsStone Harbor2011
Frank A. Cook, Jr.McCall2016
Mark CordelliScott Greens
Joe D'GintoWest Chester2021
Richard P. DavoliCommonwealth National2009
Mike R. DeLuciaSandy Run2009
James A. DiFerdinandSandy Run2018
Michael DillonMakefield Highlands2021
Joe H. DonahueSandy Run2010
Kenneth p. DonlavageWyoming Valley2018
Matthew S. DoughertyGlenmaura National2018
Daniel C. DresselSt. Davids2021
Ed DuffyMakefield Highlands2013
Kevin DuganMedford Lakes2019
Victor M. DunphyLuLu2014
Jack C. EndicottManufacturers’1995
Eamon EvansGlenmaura National2019
Alec G. FellBluestone2020
Robert K. FelterOverlook Golf Course2005
Brad FlickingerCountry Club of Scranton2018
William W. FonnerHuntingdon Valley2003
Mark FugaPhoenixville2021
Stan GadielHickory Valley2010
Anne GallagherWhite Manor2018
Dan Gansz, Sr.Sandy Run2009
Bob GrahamDowningtown2018
Joseph GrahamGlenmaura National2018
Alexander A. GreenCarlisle
Marie GreggElmhurst2019
Gary GrossMcCall2019
Tom J. GuaraldoWaynesborough2017
Chris HaranElmhurst2019
John HarriganFlying Elbows Golf Association2021
Steven J. HashemLaurel Creek2014
James B. Hatch, Jr.Old York Road2012
Jeffrey P. HeppardMerchantville2013
James HollisterFrosty Valley 2018
Thomas M. HuderMerchantville2009
Nicholas ImperialeWoodcrest2021
Lloyd H. JonesLehigh2012
Anton KempsTavistock2017
David T. KlineBroad Run Golfer’s Club2014
Michael C. KyleTalamore2009
Pat A. LaRosaDeerwood2018
Robert E. LathamWest Shore2020
Patrick A. LloydStoneHedge Golf Course
Michael LougherySandy Run2004
Donald R. Loughney, Jr.Brookside CC of Allentown2018
Frank LucardLuLu2020
Wally L. MackCarlisle2018
David G. MaddockGlen Oak2018
Joseph MakoRancocas2010
Bob Marek, JrWest Shore2018
Muffy P. McCabeFrench Creek2016
Larry W. McClureFrosty Valley 2018
Robin S. McCoolSaucon Valley2003
Susan McMullenFour Seasons2020
John McNamaraElkview2018
Richard P. Meehan, Jr.Union League at Torresdale1996
Craig MelvilleLuLu2021
Ted MerliFox Hill2018
Kevin W. Merlini, SrNorth Hills2010
Bennett S. MeyerRolling Green2020
Arthur H. MillerPhiladelphia Cricket Club2014
Thomas MillerShawnee2019
Robert M. MoreyMerion2010
Hal MorrisTalamore2016
Doug NardellaElmhurst2018
Craig NiederpruemMakefield Highlands2020
Joseph A. O’BrienCountry Club of Scranton2019
John F. O’RourkeMcCall2013
Gene P. OlingerDauphin Highlands2018
Jim OlizarowiczPocono Manor2019
Daryl L. OrrisShade Mountain Golf Course2020
Nick PallanteCarlisle2018
James W. ParsonsCarlisle2018
Joseph E. PattersonIndian Valley2011
Edwin J. Pearson, Jr.Deerwood2018
David PierceCedarbrook2018
Jeffrey M. PowerBerkshire2003
Dennis J. PuhallaWyoming Valley2019
Terry QuinnHuntingdon Valley2007
Steve QuistJericho National2019
Terry RadcliffeOverlook Golf Course2003
Duke RittersbachFive Ponds2020
Rich RivielloPenn Oaks2014
John W. RoweWhitemarsh Valley2013
Mike RussellGAP 2018
Michael P. SandersKennett Square2017
Scott ScheirerBerwick2018
William SeiberlichPickering Valley2019
Donald ShawConcord2021
Kevin J. ShawJeffersonville2014
Samuel C. SiepielaElkview2019
Mark C. SimpsonKennett Square2017
Gary SingMakefield Highlands2017
Scott J. SiravoLaurel Creek2016
John L. Sly, Jr.St. Davids2012
W. Garth SprecherLancaster2009
William P. StasiulatisWest Shore2018
Charles Stines, IIIOld York CC at Chesterfield2015
Charles R. StringfellowCarlisle2018
David SwartzCool Creek2020
Tina Thatcher-ZolfaghariSaucon Valley2015
Terry ThemanNorthampton2020
Roland S. Thomas, Jr.McCall2017
John TierneyMerchantville2017
Donald B. TitusApplecross2014
John P. TrachCountry Club of Harrisburg2018
James VanbuskirkBucknell2020
John VanDame, Jr.Talamore2014
Kim VangarelliIrem2019
Thomas P. VerneyCarlisle2018
Mike WalshElkview2018
Robert C. Walters, Jr.Talamore2021
Nicholas W. WanckTalamore1996
Josh WoodwardLederach2021
W. Scott YardApplecross2003
Tammy YarnellBent Creek2021
John R. YoungSandy Run1999
 
Rules Official  Home Club  Start Year  
Robert AndrejkoStoneHedge Golf Course2018
Robert E. AndreolaSt. Davids2007
Joe BarrettScranton Canoe Club2018
Mark BartkowskiPocono Farms2018
Jacqueline F. BeckLehigh2019
Carl P. BerlingerOld York Road1983
Edward R. BrzezowskiConcord1999
Wayne J. CareyDuPont2005
Steven B. CherryCarlisle2018
John R. ChoykaIndian Valley2007
J. Kenneth CroneySunnybrook1994
Kevin M. DaviesStonewall2013
Kenneth p. DonlavageWyoming Valley2018
Matthew S. DoughertyGlenmaura National2018
Carl B. EverettMerion2016
Brad FlickingerCountry Club of Scranton2018
Jeff GivensIndian Valley2012
Joseph GrahamGlenmaura National2018
Alexander A. GreenCarlisle
John W. GreenMakefield Highlands2009
Gary GrossMcCall2019
Carol K. HaasDuPont2015
Chris HaranElmhurst2019
William HigginsSt. Davids2007
James HollisterFrosty Valley 2018
Jay Y. Howson, Jr.St. Davids2009
Thomas M. HuderMerchantville2009
Stephen KayBlue Heron Pines2003
Roland LindhFive Ponds2007
Donald R. Loughney, Jr.Brookside CC of Allentown2018
J. Kirk LunteyMerion2014
Tracey S. MacGownSaucon Valley2017
Wally L. MackCarlisle2018
David G. MaddockGlen Oak2018
Bob Marek, JrWest Shore2018
Harry MarmorsteinLlanerch2021
Lucille MarshGlen Oak2018
Muffy P. McCabeFrench Creek2016
Larry W. McClureFrosty Valley 2018
Neil McDermottLlanerch1997
Ted MerliFox Hill2018
Robert M. MoreyMerion2010
Doug NardellaElmhurst2018
Joseph A. O’BrienCountry Club of Scranton2019
Gene P. OlingerDauphin Highlands2018
Nick PallanteCarlisle2018
James W. ParsonsCarlisle2018
Jeffrey M. PowerBerkshire2003
Dennis J. PuhallaWyoming Valley2019
Christian ReficeBlue Bell2015
Richard M. Rettinger, Jr.Tavistock2011
A. Fred Rudy, Jr.Meadia Heights2005
Terrence J. SawyerLuLu2002
Scott ScheirerBerwick2018
Mark C. SimpsonKennett Square2017
John L. Sly, Jr.St. Davids2012
T. Quinn SpitzerMakefield Highlands2013
W. Garth SprecherLancaster2009
David A. StaeblerRolling Green1989
William P. StasiulatisWest Shore2018
Charles R. StringfellowCarlisle2018
Tina Thatcher-ZolfaghariSaucon Valley2015
John P. TrachCountry Club of Harrisburg2018
Joseph C. TyrrellSpring Ford1997
Thomas P. VerneyCarlisle2018
Bob VoelzkeMakefield Highlands2021
Greg WilksHartefeld National 2016
John R. YoungSandy Run1999