close_icon

About GAP

  Volunteer Opportunities

  The Golf Association of Philadelphia needs your assistance in continuing its long-standing tradition of providing industry-leading service to its Members and Member Clubs.

  The Association is in need of tournament official volunteers (checkpoint scorers, scorers, starters and rules) and course rating volunteers.

  Those interested in volunteering for the Association may apply using either of the links below:

If you have any questions regarding volunteering with the Association, contact Kirby Martin, Director of Competitions, Justin Reasy, Tournament Director or John Manos, Director of Course Rating.

Click on any of the links below for more information on the Association’s volunteer positions.

• Checkpoint Official
• Course Rater
• Rules Official
• Scoring Official
• Starting Official


Association Volunteer Roll Call

 
Course Rater  Home Club  Start Year  
John l. BakerBrookside CC of Allentown1995
Lauren BarbirUSGA/GAP GC2022
Sue BardsleyThe Rookery
Diane BartunekRiverCrest & Preserve2018
Sheryl G. BeckRiverCrest & Preserve2023
David BennettBon Air2018
Lynne BroadwaterSpring Ford2018
Jackie BrozenaFox Hill2018
James BrozenaFox Hill2018
Edward R. BrzezowskiConcord1999
John R. ChoykaIndian Valley2007
Richard J. ConwayMerion2007
Lesley M. CostelloSt. Davids2018
Thomas CostelloIndian Valley2012
Pat DonnellyPhoenixville2019
Dan DreisbachWilmington2015
Robert K. FelterOverlook Golf Course2005
Michele FinleySpring Ford2018
Tim T. FreehWild Quail
Glenn R. GoldsboroughMakefield Highlands2006
Robert HarrisCommonwealth National1998
Wynn W. HarrisCommonwealth National2018
Marilyn HewittKings Creek
Teresa HillegassWaynesborough2018
Karen HilliardSpring Ford2019
Jack HoffmanPenn Oaks1999
Colleen P. JensenRiverCrest & Preserve2018
Linda KennedyCommonwealth National2018
Judy LarsonWild Quail
Glen McCartneySchuylkill2016
Larry W. McClureFrosty Valley 2018
Arthur H. MillerPhiladelphia Cricket Club2014
Kevin P. O'MearaPineville2015
Rich A. OgorekFieldstone1999
Gene OlingerDauphin Highlands Golf Course2018
Linda OutlawKings Creek
Patty PattyDoylestown2018
Jack PolidoriDuPont2015
Deborah PuttThe Peninsula
Robert PuttStonewall
Jules J. QuinonesBlue Bell2011
Terry RadcliffeOverlook Golf Course2003
Richard M. Rettinger, Jr.Tavistock2011
Scott ScheirerBerwick2018
John S. SikorskiPhoenixville2015
Bob SilsbeDowningtown2006
Michael StabileRancocas2009
Mary Ann VeitchKings Creek
Nick W. WanckTalamore1996
Judy WetzelKings Creek
David WoolleyTavistock2006

 
Volunteer  Home Club  Start Year  
Meghan AdamsWilmington2022
Kevin AdelsbergDuPont2019
Ronald J. AltieriManufacturers’2015
Deb ArchutEagle Rock Resort2022
Jim AustinMakefield Highlands2023
John l. BakerBrookside CC of Allentown1995
Gus BarberWild Quail2023
Lauren BarbirUSGA/GAP GC2022
Sharon BarleyMeadia Heights2022
Clifford K. BayukPaxon Hollow2015
Kenneth E. BeardEd Oliver2022
Sheryl G. BeckRiverCrest & Preserve2023
Jerry BehlSandy Run2009
Charles D. BissellSt. Davids2013
John W. Black, Jr.Merion2022
Hal BladesWild Quail2022
Greg BlytheNewark2023
Tom BogiaMakefield Highlands2009
Kenneth G. BolcavageElkview2019
Martin J. BowmanFrosty Valley 2018
Matt BrainardDuPont2022
Jerry J. BrazinskiJericho National2015
Chase BrockstedtKings Creek2022
Bob L. BrockwayCedarbrook2020
Ed BrownRehoboth Beach2022
Edward R. BrzezowskiConcord1999
Mike BucciConcord2018
Chris BuchananUSGA/GAP GC2023
Gerald BurbageThe Rookery2023
David ButenPhiladelphia Publinks GA2007
James A. ByrneSt. Davids2014
Sharon A. ByrneSt. Davids2023
Kevin M ByrnesBear Trap Dunes2023
Douglas S. CallantineHuntingdon Valley2015
Cory CalvertCountry Club of Scranton2022
Sandra CarberryNewark2023
John CarewDuPont2013
Donald E. ChapmanRiverton2001
Steven B. CherryCarlisle2018
John R. ChoykaIndian Valley2007
Dennis CiccarelliIndian Valley2019
George CollinsStone Harbor2011
Michael ConnollyPhoenixville2022
Jack F. ConwayLittle Mill2022
Frank A. Cook, Jr.McCall2016
Joe B. Cosenza, JrPocono Farms2022
Jim M. CummingsKennett Square2023
Dwight H. DavisRadley Run2023
Richard P. DavoliCommonwealth National2009
Peter A. DedivanovicLederach2023
Ryan M. DegillioWyoming Valley2022
Joe DelloseEd Oliver2022
Mike R. DeLuciaSandy Run2009
Harshad DesaiNewark2023
James A. DiFerdinandSandy Run2018
Elizabeth DiNicolaPlantation Lakes2023
Jim DoaneKings Creek2023
Joe H. DonahueSandy Run2010
Kenneth DonlavageWyoming Valley2018
Kevin DonovanDuPont2023
Matthew S. DoughertyGlenmaura National2018
Mark DoughtyFieldstone2022
Daniel C. DresselSt. Davids2021
Jan DunnerEagle Rock Resort2022
Jack C. EndicottManufacturers’1995
Eamon EvansGlenmaura National2019
Tom EvansFrosty Valley 2022
Carl B. EverettSunnybrook2016
Karen K. FaloneRolling Green2022
Vincent T. FarrenGulph Mills2023
Robert K. FelterOverlook Golf Course2005
J Richard FiedorekSt. Davids2022
DOROTHY FILBERTKings Creek2023
Mike FisherPocono Farms2023
William W. FonnerHuntingdon Valley2003
Anne GallagherWhite Manor2018
Alex GarnickBidermann2022
David GillespiePaxon Hollow2022
Kathy GoeringerWyoming Valley2022
Robert L. GoveDuPont2022
Glenn GradyBayside Resort2023
Bob GrahamDowningtown2018
Joseph GrahamGlenmaura National2018
Marie GreggElmhurst2019
Jim GrigsbyBear Trap Dunes2023
Gary GrossMcCall2019
Robert GrundyCommonwealth National2023
Bob HaggertyConcord2022
Richard P. HannumBidermann2022
Chris HaranElmhurst2019
James B. Hatch, Jr.Old York Road2012
Liam HempelWhite Manor2022
Jeffrey P. HeppardMerchantville2013
Les HesterBack Creek Golf Course2022
Mark W. HoganSpring Ford2023
James HollisterFrosty Valley 2018
Thomas M. HuderPennsauken2009
Lisa HutchinsWild Quail2023
Thomas HylinskiHuntingdon Valley2023
James JamesCripple Creek2022
Suzanne JanesHeritage Shores2023
Bryant JonesBala2023
Lloyd H. JonesLehigh2012
Tom M. JonesEagle Rock Resort2022
Ira KalbroskyBear Trap Dunes2023
Michael KantorOlde Homestead2023
Anton KempsTavistock2017
Scott KimmelMulligan’s Pointe2023
Max E. King, JrDeerfield2022
Patrick KnottMerion2023
Michael C. KyleTalamore2009
Pat A. LaRosaDeerwood2018
Ken LeidheiserThe Shore Club2022
Barry LewisSkippack at Evansburg State Park2022
Clarke LewisDeerfield2022
Dave LoftusFive Ponds2023
Mike LougherySandy Run2004
Don R. Loughney, Jr.Brookside CC of Allentown2018
Gary LovettJeffersonville2014
Tracey S. MacGownSaucon Valley2017
Wally L. MackCarlisle2018
Andy MacLean, MacLeanBayside Resort2023
Joseph MakoRancocas2010
Anthony J. MaliziaBidermann2022
Bob Marek, JrWest Shore2018
Aaron MatjasicGAP Youth on Course2023
Dane MatthewsMaple Dale2023
Tony MaurielloTalamore2023
Muffy P. McCabeFrench Creek2016
Larry W. McClureFrosty Valley 2018
Michael B. McLellandChester Valley2013
Susan McMullenFour Seasons2020
John McNamaraElkview2018
Dave V. McQuistonPaxon Hollow2023
Rich P. Meehan, Jr.Union League at Torresdale1996
Craig MelvilleLuLu2021
Ted MerliFox Hill2018
Kevin W. Merlini, SrNorth Hills2010
Arthur H. MillerPhiladelphia Cricket Club2014
Thomas MillerShawnee2019
R Thorpe MoeckelWilmington2023
Noreen M. MohlerNorthampton2014
Robert M. MoreyMerion2010
Robert MullerDoylestown2022
Laura MurphySpring Ford2023
Robert R. MurrayMcCall1997
Steve NafranowiczTalamore2022
Doug NardellaElmhurst2018
Matt NeitzeyThe Peninsula2023
John F. O’RourkeMcCall2013
Gene OlingerDauphin Highlands Golf Course2018
Nick PallanteCarlisle2018
James W. ParsonsCarlisle2018
Edwin J. Pearson, Jr.Deerwood2018
Michael PetilloHartefeld National 2022
David PierceCedarbrook2018
John D. PollockHartefeld National 2022
Jeffrey M. PowerBerkshire2003
Dennis J. PuhallaWyoming Valley2019
Terry QuinnHuntingdon Valley2007
Jules J. QuinonesBlue Bell2011
Steve QuistJericho National2019
Donald RadacoskyDeerfield2023
Glen ReidCripple Creek2023
Duke RittersbachFive Ponds2020
Rich RivielloPenn Oaks2014
Patrick RooneyHeritage Shores2023
Charlie RoseMainland Golf Course2022
John W. RoweWhitemarsh Valley2013
Robert J. RussellJonathans Landing
Debbie RyanRock Manor2022
Joseph SabelhausBayside Resort2023
Michael P. SandersKennett Square2017
Scott ScheirerBerwick2018
Jeffry SchottRock Manor2023
Frederick SchranckThe Rookery2022
Bill SeiberlichPickering Valley2019
Kevin J. ShawJeffersonville2014
Sam C. SiepielaElkview2019
Mark C. SimpsonKennett Square2017
Gary SingMakefield Highlands2017
Scott J. SiravoLaurel Creek2016
Jane SkeelsGlen Oak2022
John L. Sly, Jr.St. Davids2012
William P. StasiulatisWest Shore2018
Charles R. StringfellowCarlisle2018
David SwartzCool Creek2020
Terry ThemanNorthampton2020
Roland S. Thomas, Jr.McCall2017
Donald B. TitusApplecross2014
Mike TolinoBack Creek Golf Course2022
William G. Treible, IIIBack Creek Golf Course2022
Kenneth TruittThe Peninsula2022
Richard E. UmaniDuPont2023
John VanDame, Jr.Talamore2014
Thomas P. VerneyCarlisle2018
Mark WachterDuPont2022
Robert C. Walters, Jr.Talamore2021
Nick W. WanckTalamore1996
Michael WasylenkoJericho National2022
Bob WatkinsSandy Run2023
Barry J. WestingtonCountry Club of Scranton2017
Jay WhitbyWilmington2022
David WilkinsGolden Pheasant2023
Chris WilsonKings Creek2023
Josh WoodwardLederach2021
W. Scott YardApplecross2003
Inchul YoonPlantation Lakes2022
John R. YoungSandy Run1999
 
Rules Official  Home Club  Start Year  
Meghan AdamsWilmington2022
Jacqueline F. BeckLehigh2019
Carl P. BerlingerOld York Road1983
Edward R. BrzezowskiConcord1999
Steven B. CherryCarlisle2018
John R. ChoykaIndian Valley2007
Kevin M. DaviesStonewall2013
Kenneth DonlavageWyoming Valley2018
Matthew S. DoughertyGlenmaura National2018
Carl B. EverettSunnybrook2016
Robert L. GoveDuPont2022
Joseph GrahamGlenmaura National2018
Alexander A. GreenCarlisle
John W. GreenMakefield Highlands2009
Gary GrossMcCall2019
Carol K. HaasDuPont2015
Chris HaranElmhurst2019
Bill HigginsSt. Davids2007
James HollisterFrosty Valley 2018
John Y. Howson, Jr.St. Davids2009
Thomas M. HuderPennsauken2009
Roland LindhFive Ponds2007
Don R. Loughney, Jr.Brookside CC of Allentown2018
J. Kirk LunteyMerion2014
Tracey S. MacGownSaucon Valley2017
Wally L. MackCarlisle2018
Bob Marek, JrWest Shore2018
Harry MarmorsteinLlanerch2021
Lucille MarshGlen Oak2018
Muffy P. McCabeFrench Creek2016
Larry W. McClureFrosty Valley 2018
Neil McDermottLlanerch1997
Ted MerliFox Hill2018
Robert M. MoreyMerion2010
Doug NardellaElmhurst2018
Rich A. OgorekFieldstone1999
Gene OlingerDauphin Highlands Golf Course2018
Nick PallanteCarlisle2018
James W. ParsonsCarlisle2018
Jeffrey M. PowerBerkshire2003
Christian ReficeBlue Bell2015
A. Fred Rudy, Jr.Meadia Heights2005
Terry J. SawyerLuLu2002
Scott ScheirerBerwick2018
Mark C. SimpsonKennett Square2017
John L. Sly, Jr.St. Davids2012
Quinn SpitzerMakefield Highlands2013
Garth SprecherLancaster2009
David A. StaeblerRolling Green1989
William P. StasiulatisWest Shore2018
Charles R. StringfellowCarlisle2018
Joseph C. TyrrellSpring Ford1997
Thomas P. VerneyCarlisle2018
Joe F. VirdonePhiladelphia2015
David WhittingtonUSGA/GAP GC2022
Greg WilksHartefeld National 2016
John R. YoungSandy Run1999
Paula D. YoungSaucon Valley2022
Luanne ZabytkoPlay Golf Delaware2022